See also: ग़, , and
Devanagari g.svg
U+0917, ग
DEVANAGARI LETTER GA

[U+0916]
Devanagari
[U+0918]

TranslingualEdit

PronunciationEdit

LetterEdit

(ga)

  1. The Devanagari script's unvoiced, aspirated guttural consonant; g /g/

See alsoEdit


HindiEdit

PronunciationEdit

LetterEdit

(ga)

  1. the third consonant in Hindi

See alsoEdit


MarathiEdit

PronunciationEdit

LetterEdit

(ga)

  1. The third consonant in Marathi.

NepaliEdit

PronunciationEdit

LetterEdit

(ga)

  1. The third consonant in Nepali.

SanskritEdit

Alternative scriptsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-Iranian *gás, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷḿ̥s, from *gʷem- (to go).

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

(ga)

  1. going, moving
  2. reaching to

DeclensionEdit

Masculine a-stem declension of (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गः
gaḥ
गौ
gau
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Vocative
ga
गौ
gau
गाः / गासः¹
gāḥ / gāsaḥ¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गौ
gau
गान्
gān
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic
Feminine ā-stem declension of गा ()
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गाः
gāḥ
गौ
gau
गाः
gāḥ
Vocative गाः
gāḥ
गौ
gau
गाः
gāḥ
Accusative गाम्
gām
गौ
gau
गाः / गः¹
gāḥ / gaḥ¹
Instrumental गा
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभिः
gābhiḥ
Dative गे
ge
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Ablative गः
gaḥ
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गाभ्यः
gābhyaḥ
Genitive गः
gaḥ
गोः
goḥ
गानाम् / गाम्¹
gānām / gām¹
Locative गि
gi
गोः
goḥ
गासु
gāsu
Notes
  • ¹Perhaps
Neuter a-stem declension of (ga)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Vocative
ga
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Accusative गम्
gam
गे
ge
गानि / गा¹
gāni / gā¹
Instrumental गेन
gena
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गैः / गेभिः¹
gaiḥ / gebhiḥ¹
Dative गाय
gāya
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Ablative गात्
gāt
गाभ्याम्
gābhyām
गेभ्यः
gebhyaḥ
Genitive गस्य
gasya
गयोः
gayoḥ
गानाम्
gānām
Locative गे
ge
गयोः
gayoḥ
गेषु
geṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit