Open main menu
See also: ut, UT, ut-, út, ût, ǖt, and -uț

Contents

CatalanEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. Forms adjectives from nouns that indicate an abundance.

Derived termsEdit


Further readingEdit


FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-ut (front vowel harmony variant -yt)

  1. A variant of -nut, used with verbs that end in -a/ preceded by at least two consonants, i.e. the verbs in the following conjugation classes (the classes marked with *) only include one verb):
Usage notesEdit
  • For other conjugation classes see -nut and -nnut.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of -ut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative -ut -eet
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
singular plural
nominative -ut -eet
accusative nom. -ut -eet
gen. -een
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
inessive -eessa -eissa
elative -eesta -eista
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
adessive -eella -eilla
ablative -eelta -eilta
allative -eelle -eille
essive -eena -eina
translative -eeksi -eiksi
instructive -ein
abessive -eetta -eitta
comitative -eine

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-ut (front vowel harmony variant -yt)

  1. (chiefly poetic) Forms diminutive nouns.
  2. (usually poetic or literary) Forms some adjectives.
Usage notesEdit

No longer productive. May include a preceding -h- when inserted after a vowel.

DeclensionEdit
Inflection of -ut (Kotus type 43/ohut, no gradation)
nominative -ut -uet
genitive -uen -uiden
-uitten
partitive -utta -uita
illative -ueen -uisiin
-uihin
singular plural
nominative -ut -uet
accusative nom. -ut -uet
gen. -uen
genitive -uen -uiden
-uitten
partitive -utta -uita
inessive -uessa -uissa
elative -uesta -uista
illative -ueen -uisiin
-uihin
adessive -uella -uilla
ablative -uelta -uilta
allative -uelle -uille
essive -uena -uina
translative -ueksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -uetta -uitta
comitative -uine
Derived termsEdit



Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to become, to become more".
  2. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to act -ish, -ly", or from nouns, meaning "to act with, to act like".

Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit

Even u-stem, no gradation
infinitive -ut
1st sing. present -un
1st sing. past -on
infinitive -ut action noun -un
present participle -u action inessive -umin
-ume
past participle -on action elative -umis
agent participle action comitative -umiin
abessive -ọkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular -un -on -on
2nd singular -ut -ot -ọ
3rd singular -u -ūi -os
1st dual -o -ūime -u
2nd dual -ubeahtti -ūide -u
3rd dual -uba -ūiga -oska
1st plural -ut -ūimet -ot
-ut
2nd plural -ubēhtet -ūidet -ot
-ut
3rd plural -ot -o -oset
connegative -ọ -on -ọ
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular -ošin
-ošedjen
-olin
-oledjen
-ožan
2nd singular -ošit
-ošedjet
-olit
-oledjet
-ožat
3rd singular -ošii -olii -oža
-oš
1st dual -ošeimme -oleimme -ožetne
2nd dual -ošeidde -oleidde -ožeahppi
3rd dual -ošeigga -oleigga -ožeaba
1st plural -ošeimmet -oleimmet -ožit
-ožat
2nd plural -ošeiddet -oleiddet -ožēhpet
3rd plural -oše
-ošedje
-ole
-oledje
-ožit
connegative -oše -ole -oš

Derived termsEdit



Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut (suffixed pronoun)

  1. you (accusative singular), thee

Derived termsEdit

Category Old Irish words suffixed with -ut not found


See alsoEdit