See also: ut, UT, ut-, út, ût, üt, ǖt, -uț, ут, үт, and ют

CatalanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ūtus, -ūtum.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut (feminine -uda, masculine plural -uts, feminine plural -udes)

  1. Forms the past participle of most second-conjugation verbs.
  2. Forms adjectives from nouns that indicate an abundance.

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit


FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-ut (front vowel harmony variant -yt)

  1. A variant of -nut, used with verbs that end in -a/ preceded by at least two consonants, i.e. the verbs in the following conjugation classes (the classes marked with *) only include one verb).
Usage notesEdit
  • For other conjugation classes see -nut and -nnut.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of -ut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative -ut -eet
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
singular plural
nominative -ut -eet
accusative nom. -ut -eet
gen. -een
genitive -een -eiden
-eitten
partitive -utta -eita
inessive -eessa -eissa
elative -eesta -eista
illative -eeseen -eisiin
-eihin
adessive -eella -eilla
ablative -eelta -eilta
allative -eelle -eille
essive -eena -eina
translative -eeksi -eiksi
instructive -ein
abessive -eetta -eitta
comitative -eine
Possessive forms of -ut (type kuollut)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person -eeni -eemme
2nd person -eesi -eenne
3rd person -eensa

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ut.[1]

SuffixEdit

-ut (front vowel harmony variant -yt)

  1. (chiefly poetic) Forms diminutive nouns.
  2. (usually poetic or literary) Forms some adjectives.
Usage notesEdit

No longer productive. May include a preceding -h- when inserted after a vowel, which could be by analogy with the weak stem of -as.

DeclensionEdit
Inflection of -ut (Kotus type 43/ohut, no gradation)
nominative -ut -uet
genitive -uen -uiden
-uitten
partitive -utta -uita
illative -ueen -uisiin
-uihin
singular plural
nominative -ut -uet
accusative nom. -ut -uet
gen. -uen
genitive -uen -uiden
-uitten
partitive -utta -uita
inessive -uessa -uissa
elative -uesta -uista
illative -ueen -uisiin
-uihin
adessive -uella -uilla
ablative -uelta -uilta
allative -uelle -uille
essive -uena -uina
translative -ueksi -uiksi
instructive -uin
abessive -uetta -uitta
comitative -uine
Possessive forms of -ut (type ohut)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person -ueni -uemme
2nd person -uesi -uenne
3rd person -uensa
Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ut. Cognates include Finnish -ut and Karelian -ut.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut (front vowel variant -yt)

  1. Used to form diminutive nouns.
DeclensionEdit
Declension of -ut (type 7/kevät, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative -ut -uet
genitive -uen -uein
partitive -utta -ueita
illative -uesse -ueisse
inessive -uees -ueis
elative -uest -ueist
allative -uelle -ueille
adessive -ueel -ueil
ablative -uelt -ueilt
translative -ueks -ueiks
essive -uenna, -ueen -ueinna, -uein
exessive1) -uent -ueint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. second-person singular indicative present of -ua

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to become, to become more".
  2. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to act -ish, -ly", or from nouns, meaning "to act with, to act like".

Usage notesEdit

  • This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit

Even u-stem, no gradation
infinitive -ut
1st sing. present -un
1st sing. past -on
infinitive -ut action noun -un
present participle -u action inessive -umin
-ume
past participle -on action elative -umis
agent participle action comitative -umiin
abessive -ọkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular -un -on -on
2nd singular -ut -ot -ọ
3rd singular -u -ūi -os
1st dual -o -ūime -u
2nd dual -ubeahtti -ūide -u
3rd dual -uba -ūiga -oska
1st plural -ut -ūimet -ot
-ut
2nd plural -ubēhtet -ūidet -ot
-ut
3rd plural -ot -o -oset
connegative -ọ -on -ọ
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular -ošin
-ošedjen
-olin
-oledjen
-ožan
2nd singular -ošit
-ošedjet
-olit
-oledjet
-ožat
3rd singular -ošii -olii -oža
-oš
1st dual -ošeimme -oleimme -ožetne
2nd dual -ošeidde -oleidde -ožeahppi
3rd dual -ošeigga -oleigga -ožeaba
1st plural -ošeimmet -oleimmet -ožit
-ožat
2nd plural -ošeiddet -oleiddet -ožēhpet
3rd plural -oše
-ošedje
-ole
-oledje
-ožit
connegative -oše -ole -oš

Derived termsEdit


Norwegian NynorskEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse -óttr. This was the form used by Aasen.

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. forms adjectives from nouns ((pre-2012) alternative form of -ete)
    båre + ‎-ut → ‎bårut
    • 1863, Ivar Aasen, Nordmannen (3rd verse)
      Han saag ut paa det baarutte Havet; der var ruskutt aa leggja ut paa.

Derived termsEdit


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ut (suffixed pronoun)

  1. you (accusative singular), thee

Derived termsEdit

Category Old Irish terms suffixed with -ut not found

See alsoEdit


RomanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ūtus, which was generalized to many second- and third-declension verbs in Vulgar Latin. Compare Italian -uto, Catalan -ut, French -u.

SuffixEdit

-ut

  1. Used with a stem to mark the past participle of second-conjugation verbs and regular third-conjugation verbs.
    pierde (lose) + ‎-ut → ‎pierdut (lost)

Further readingEdit

  • Appendix:Romanian verb conjugation#Conjugation types: "some type 3 verbs have past participles ending in -ut"
  • Carmen Dobrovie-Sorin, Ion Giurgea (eds.), A Reference Grammar of Romanian. Volume 1: The noun phrase, [Linguistik Aktuell / Linguistics Today 207], 2013, p. 665:
    "The supine suffix is identical to the suffix of the (passive) participle. [...] -ut (ține/ținut 'keep/keeping') [...]"
  • Ramona Gönczöl, Romanian: An Essential Grammar, 2nd edition 2021 (1st ed. 2007), p. 105:
    "Conjugation 9 [...] Verbs in this conjugation have past participles that end in -ut [...]"