amputirati

Serbo-CroatianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /amputǐːrati/
  • Hyphenation: am‧pu‧ti‧ra‧ti

VerbEdit

amputírati impf or pf (Cyrillic spelling ампути́рати)

  1. (transitive) to amputate

ConjugationEdit


SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from German amputieren.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /amputíːrati/
  • Hyphenation: am‧pu‧tí‧ra‧ti

VerbEdit

amputȋrati impf or pf

  1. to amputate

InflectionEdit

-ati -am (circumflex)
infinitive amputȋrati
1st singular amputȋram
infinitive amputȋrati amputȋrat
supine amputȋrat
verbal noun amputȋranje
participle converb
present amputirajọ̄č
past amputȋran
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular amputȋrał amputȋrala amputȋralo
dual amputȋrala amputȋrali amputȋrali
plural amputȋrali amputȋrale amputȋrala
present imperative
1st singular amputȋram
2nd singular amputȋraš amputȋraj
3rd singular amputȋra
1st dual amputȋrava amputȋrajva
2nd dual amputȋrata amputȋrajta
3rd dual amputȋrata
1st plural amputȋramo amputȋrajmo
2nd plural amputȋrate amputȋrajte
3rd plural amputȋrajo

Further readingEdit

  • amputirati”, in Slovarji Inštituta za slovenski jezik Frana Ramovša ZRC SAZU, portal Fran