See also: bilí, bílí, bǐlì, -bili, and bili-

EnglishEdit

NounEdit

bili (uncountable)

  1. (medicine, informal) Clipping of bilirubin.

CornishEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

NounEdit

bili f (singulative bilien)

  1. pebbles

Related termsEdit


CzechEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

bili

  1. masculine animate plural past participle of bít

HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ ˈbili]
  • Hyphenation: bi‧li
  • Rhymes: -li

NounEdit

bili (plural bilik)

  1. (colloquial) chamber pot, jerry, po

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative bili bilik
accusative bilit biliket
dative bilinek biliknek
instrumental bilivel bilikkel
causal-final biliért bilikért
translative bilivé bilikké
terminative biliig bilikig
essive-formal biliként bilikként
essive-modal
inessive biliben bilikben
superessive bilin biliken
adessive bilinél biliknél
illative bilibe bilikbe
sublative bilire bilikre
allative bilihez bilikhez
elative biliből bilikből
delative biliről bilikről
ablative bilitől biliktől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
bilié biliké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
biliéi bilikéi
Possessive forms of bili
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. bilim bilijeim
2nd person sing. bilid bilijeid
3rd person sing. bilije bilijei
1st person plural bilink bilijeink
2nd person plural bilitek bilijeitek
3rd person plural bilijük bilijeik

IcelandicEdit

NounEdit

bili

  1. indefinite dative singular of bil

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

bili f

  1. plural of bile

LatinEdit

NounEdit

bīlī

  1. dative/ablative singular of bīlis

Lower SorbianEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

bili

  1. plural of bił

Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *-bilí, from Proto-Bantu *-bàdɪ́.

AdjectiveEdit

-bilí

  1. two

InflectionEdit

This adjective needs an inflection-table template.


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

bili

  1. vocative singular of bile
  2. genitive singular of bile
  3. nominative plural of bile

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
bili bili
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
mbili
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

PolishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

bili

  1. third-person plural virile past of bić

SakizayaEdit

NounEdit

bili

  1. (anatomy) abdomen; belly

Serbo-CroatianEdit

ParticipleEdit

bili (Cyrillic spelling били)

  1. masculine plural active past participle of biti

Southern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *-bilí, from Proto-Bantu *-bàdɪ́.

AdjectiveEdit

-bilí

  1. two

InflectionEdit

This adjective needs an inflection-table template.


SwaziEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *-bilí, from Proto-Bantu *-bàdɪ́.

AdjectiveEdit

-bilí

  1. two

InflectionEdit

Adjective concord, tone LH
Modifier Copulative
1st singular lengimbili ngimbili
2nd singular lombili umbili
1st plural lesibabili sibabili
2nd plural lenibabili nibabili
Class 1 lombili mbili
Class 2 lababili babili
Class 3 lombili mbili
Class 4 lemibili mibili
Class 5 lelibili libili
Class 6 lamabili mabili
Class 7 lesibili sibili
Class 8 letimbili timbili
Class 9 lembili imbili
Class 10 letimbili timbili
Class 11 lolubili lubili
Class 14 lobubili bubili
Class 15 lokubili kubili
Class 17 lokubili kubili

TagalogEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *bəli, from Proto-Austronesian *bəli, *baliw.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

bilí

  1. purchase; act of buying
  2. purchase or buying price; amount paid for something one bought
  3. sale; act of selling

Derived termsEdit


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *-bilí, from Proto-Bantu *-bàdɪ́.

AdjectiveEdit

-bilí

  1. two

InflectionEdit

Adjective concord, tone LH
Modifier Copulative
positive negative positive negative
1st singular engimbili engingembili ngimbili angimbili
2nd singular ombili ongembili umbili awumbili
1st plural esibabili esingebabili sibabili asibabili
2nd plural enibabili eningebabili nibabili anibabili
Class 1 ombili ongembili mbili akambili
Class 2 ababili abangebabili babili abababili
Class 3 ombili ongembili mbili awumbili
Class 4 emibili engemibili mibili ayimibili
Class 5 elibili elingelibili libili alilibili
Class 6 amabili angemabili mabili awamabili
Class 7 esibili esingesibili sibili asisibili
Class 8 ezimbili ezingezimbili zimbili azizimbili
Class 9 embili engembili, engeyimbili imbili, yimbili ayiyimbili
Class 10 ezimbili ezingezimbili zimbili azizimbili
Class 11 olubili olungelubili lubili alulubili
Class 14 obubili obungebubili bubili abububili
Class 15 okubili okungekubili kubili akukubili
Class 17 okubili okungekubili kubili akukubili

Derived termsEdit