PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Sanskrit jihīte

VerbEdit

jahati (root , first conjugation)

  1. to leave
  2. to abandon
  3. to give up
  4. to forsake

ConjugationEdit

  • Present active participle: jahant, which see for forms and usage
  • Present middle participle: jahamāna, which see for forms and usage

Derived termsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

jahati

  1. masculine and neuter locative singular of jahant, present participle of the verb above

ReferencesEdit

  • jahati in Pali Text Society (1921–1925), Pali-English Dictionary, London: Chipstead. (licensed under CC-BY-NC)

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *ěxati, from Proto-Indo-European *yeh₂-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /jâxati/
  • Hyphenation: ja‧ha‧ti

VerbEdit

jȁhati impf (Cyrillic spelling ја̏хати)

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to ride (horseback)

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *ěxati.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /jàːxati/, /jáːxati/

VerbEdit

jāhati impf

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to ride (horseback)
    Je kavboj in jaha konje.
    He is a cowboy and rides horses.

InflectionEdit

-ati -am (both)
infinitive jāhati
1st singular jāham
infinitive jāhati jāhat
supine jāhat
verbal noun jāhanje
participle converb
present jahajọ̄č jahȃje
past jāhan
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular jāhał jāhala jāhalo
dual jāhala jāhali jāhali
plural jāhali jāhale jāhala
present imperative
1st singular jāham
2nd singular jāhaš jāhaj
3rd singular jāha
1st dual jāhava jāhajva
2nd dual jāhata jāhajta
3rd dual jāhata
1st plural jāhamo jāhajmo
2nd plural jāhate jāhajte
3rd plural jāhajo
-Cati -Cjem (both)
infinitive jāhati
1st singular jāšem
infinitive jāhati jāhat
supine jāhat
verbal noun jāhanje
participle converb
present jašọ̄č jahȃje
past jāhan
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular jāhał jāhala jāhalo
dual jāhala jāhali jāhali
plural jāhali jāhale jāhala
present imperative
1st singular jāšem
2nd singular jāšeš jāši
3rd singular jāše
1st dual jāševa jāšiva
2nd dual jāšeta jāšita
3rd dual jāšeta
1st plural jāšemo jāšimo
2nd plural jāšete jāšite
3rd plural jāšejo

Derived termsEdit