(index m)



  • Hyphenation: mei‧na‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈmeinɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, colloquial) To mean.
    Mitä tämä meinaa?
    What does this mean?
  2. (transitive, colloquial, + infinitive) To plan to do, intend to do, aim to do; to be going to do, will do.
    Ei meinaa mahtua suuhun.
    It won't fit in my mouth.
  3. (transitive, colloquial, + infinitive) To almost do.
    Oon meinannut hukkua kaksi kertaa.
    I've almost drowned twice.


Inflection of meinata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meinaan en meinaa 1st sing. olen meinannut en ole meinannut
2nd sing. meinaat et meinaa 2nd sing. olet meinannut et ole meinannut
3rd sing. meinaa ei meinaa 3rd sing. on meinannut ei ole meinannut
1st plur. meinaamme emme meinaa 1st plur. olemme meinanneet emme ole meinanneet
2nd plur. meinaatte ette meinaa 2nd plur. olette meinanneet ette ole meinanneet
3rd plur. meinaavat eivät meinaa 3rd plur. ovat meinanneet eivät ole meinanneet
passive meinataan ei meinata passive on meinattu ei ole meinattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meinasin en meinannut 1st sing. olin meinannut en ollut meinannut
2nd sing. meinasit et meinannut 2nd sing. olit meinannut et ollut meinannut
3rd sing. meinasi ei meinannut 3rd sing. oli meinannut ei ollut meinannut
1st plur. meinasimme emme meinanneet 1st plur. olimme meinanneet emme olleet meinanneet
2nd plur. meinasitte ette meinanneet 2nd plur. olitte meinanneet ette olleet meinanneet
3rd plur. meinasivat eivät meinanneet 3rd plur. olivat meinanneet eivät olleet meinanneet
passive meinattiin ei meinattu passive oli meinattu ei ollut meinattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meinaisin en meinaisi 1st sing. olisin meinannut en olisi meinannut
2nd sing. meinaisit et meinaisi 2nd sing. olisit meinannut et olisi meinannut
3rd sing. meinaisi ei meinaisi 3rd sing. olisi meinannut ei olisi meinannut
1st plur. meinaisimme emme meinaisi 1st plur. olisimme meinanneet emme olisi meinanneet
2nd plur. meinaisitte ette meinaisi 2nd plur. olisitte meinanneet ette olisi meinanneet
3rd plur. meinaisivat eivät meinaisi 3rd plur. olisivat meinanneet eivät olisi meinanneet
passive meinattaisiin ei meinattaisi passive olisi meinattu ei olisi meinattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meinaa älä meinaa 2nd sing. ole meinannut älä ole meinannut
3rd sing. meinatkoon älköön meinatko 3rd sing. olkoon meinannut älköön olko meinannut
1st plur. meinatkaamme älkäämme meinatko 1st plur. olkaamme meinanneet älkäämme olko meinanneet
2nd plur. meinatkaa älkää meinatko 2nd plur. olkaa meinanneet älkää olko meinanneet
3rd plur. meinatkoot älkööt meinatko 3rd plur. olkoot meinanneet älkööt olko meinanneet
passive meinattakoon älköön meinattako passive olkoon meinattu älköön olko meinattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. meinannen en meinanne 1st sing. lienen meinannut en liene meinannut
2nd sing. meinannet et meinanne 2nd sing. lienet meinannut et liene meinannut
3rd sing. meinannee ei meinanne 3rd sing. lienee meinannut ei liene meinannut
1st plur. meinannemme emme meinanne 1st plur. lienemme meinanneet emme liene meinanneet
2nd plur. meinannette ette meinanne 2nd plur. lienette meinanneet ette liene meinanneet
3rd plur. meinannevat eivät meinanne 3rd plur. lienevät meinanneet eivät liene meinanneet
passive meinattaneen ei meinattane passive lienee meinattu ei liene meinattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st meinata present meinaava meinattava
long 1st2 meinatakseen past meinannut meinattu
2nd inessive1 meinatessa meinattaessa agent1, 3 meinaama
instructive meinaten negative meinaamaton
3rd inessive meinaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative meinaamasta
illative meinaamaan
adessive meinaamalla
abessive meinaamatta
instructive meinaaman meinattaman
4th nominative meinaaminen
partitive meinaamista
5th2 meinaamaisillaan






  1. Romanization of 𐌼𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰𐍄𐌰
Read in another language