Open main menu

LatinEdit

Serbo-CroatianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /mětati/
  • Hyphenation: me‧ta‧ti

VerbEdit

mètati impf (Cyrillic spelling мѐтати)

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to put, place

ConjugationEdit

Related termsEdit


SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *metati.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

metáti impf

  1. to throw

InflectionEdit

-Cati -Cjem (AP b)
infinitive metáti
1st singular mẹ́čem
infinitive metáti metat
supine métat
verbal noun metȃnje
participle converb
present metajọ̄č metȃje
past metán
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular métał metȃla metálo
dual metála metáli metáli
plural metáli metále metála
present imperative
1st singular mẹ́čem
2nd singular mẹ́češ méči
3rd singular mẹ́če
1st dual mẹ́čeva mečȋva
2nd dual mẹ́četa mečȋta
3rd dual mẹ́četa
1st plural mẹ́čemo mečȋmo
2nd plural mẹ́čete mečȋte
3rd plural mẹ́čejo

Derived termsEdit