EnglishEdit

PrefixEdit

is-

  1. form of iso- before a vowel

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


ChoctawEdit

PrefixEdit

is- (except before s ish-, class I second-person singular)

  1. the subject of an active transitive verb
    you, thou
  2. the subject of an intransitive active verb
    you, thou
  3. the subject of a negative imperative verb
    Sakopōlih! → Issakopōlinna!
    Bite me! → Don't bite me!

InflectionEdit

person markers class I class II class III class N imperative
+s +C +V +C/i +a/o +C +V +C +V +C +V
first-person singular initial -li sa- si- a- am- ak- n/a
medial -sa- -sam-
paucal ī- il- pi- pi- pim- kī- kil-
plural hapi- hapi- hapim-
second-person singular is- ish- chi- chi- chim- chik-
plural has- hash- hachi- hachi- hachim- hachik- ho- oh-
third-person i- im- ik-

FrenchEdit

PrefixEdit

is-

  1. form of iso- before a vowel

Derived termsEdit


MalteseEdit

PronunciationEdit

ArticleEdit

is-

  1. Alternative form of il-

Usage notesEdit

  • Used before the letter s. For details on usage, see the main lemma.

WelshEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

is-

  1. lower, deputy, lieutenant, sub-, vice-, under-, by-
    is- + ‎teitl (title) → ‎isteitl (subtitle)
    is- + ‎arlywydd (president) → ‎is-arlywydd (vice-president)
    is- + ‎deddf (law) → ‎is-ddeddf (byelaw)

Usage notesEdit

Triggers the soft mutation on the noun following.

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
is- unchanged unchanged his-
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950-), “is-”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies