Translingual edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. (SI prefix) Abbreviation of milli-.
  2. (biology) murine; pertaining to mice

Coordinate terms edit

murine

Derived terms edit

English edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. (organic chemistry) meta-

See also edit

Albanian edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Alternative form of n- before labials

Basque edit

Etymology edit

Compare the expressive prefix ma-.

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Non-productive expressive prefix.

Usage notes edit

Usually, this prefix takes the form /ma/, /mi/, /mu/, followed by a velar or coronal plosive, followed by any vowel, followed by a liquid. For example: mozkor (drunk), mutur (snout, end), makur (crooked).

References edit

  • m-” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk

Egyptian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Afroasiatic *m- (nominal prefix).[1]

Pronunciation edit

 

Prefix edit

m
  1. forms masculine abstract nouns from verbs, with the resulting root structure /ˈmiCCiC/
  2. forms agent nouns from verbs, with the resulting root structure /ˈmaCCaC/ or /mVCˈCiCVw/ if masculine and /maCˈCaːCit/ or /mVCˈCiCwVt/ if feminine
  3. forms instrumental nouns from verbs, with the resulting root structure /ˈmaCCaC/ or /mVCˈCiCVw/ if masculine and /maCˈCaːCit/ or /mVCˈCiCwVt/ if feminine
  4. forms passive nouns from verbs, with the resulting root structure /miˈCuːCiC/ if masculine and /miˈCuCCit/ if feminine
  5. forms nouns from other nouns with no apparent change in meaning, with the resulting root structure unchanged but for the addition of /ma-/ and the loss of final -w in masculine nouns
  6. forms nomina loci from verbs and nouns

Alternative forms edit

If followed by a labial consonant, this prefix dissimilated to n- in prehistoric times.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Gundacker, Roman (2011) “On the Etymology of the Egyptian Crown Name mrsw.t*: An “Irregular” Subgroup of m-Prefix Formations” in Lingua Aegyptia, volume 19, page 41–44
  1. ^ Loprieno, Antonio (1995) Ancient Egyptian: A Linguistic Introduction, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, →ISBN, page 1

Kamba edit

Alternative forms edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. you plural (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

Northern Ndebele edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. him, her, it; class 1 object concord; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Old Irish edit

Prefix edit

m- (class A infixed pronoun, triggers lenition)

  1. me

Derived terms edit

See also edit

Southern Ndebele edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. him, her, it; class 1 object concord; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Swahili edit

Alternative forms edit

Etymology 1 edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-.

Prefix edit

m- (plural wa-)

  1. m class(I) noun prefix and adjective agreement prefix, denoting mostly people
    mtoto mzuria nice child
    mnyama mnonoa fat animal
    1. Forms the name of somebody who does something, has a certain characteristic, or is from a certain place.
      m- + ‎Kenya → ‎Mkenya (person from Kenya)
      m- + ‎zee (old) → ‎mzee (old person)

Etymology 2 edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-.

Prefix edit

m- (plural mi-)

  1. m class(III) noun prefix and adjective agreement prefix, denoting mostly plants and inanimate natural things
    mti mrefua tall tree
    mfano mzuria nice example
    1. Forms the name of a plant from its fruit.
      m- + ‎chungwa (orange) → ‎mchungwa (orange tree)
  2. u class(XI) adjective agreement prefix
    ulimi mrefua long tongue

See also edit

Etymology 3 edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-.

Prefix edit

m-

  1. you, 2nd person plural subject concord
    Antonym: ham-
  2. verb-initial form of -m- (her, him; 3rd person singular (m class(I)) object concord)
See also edit

Etymology 4 edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-.

Prefix edit

m-

  1. therein, mu class(XVIII) subject concord
    Antonym: ham-
See also edit

Etymology 5 edit

From Proto-Bantu *n-, labialized before labial consonants.

Prefix edit

m- (plural m-)

  1. n class(IX/X) noun prefix and adjective agreement prefix, including for plurals of some u class(XI) nouns, used before labial consonants
    mvua mbayabad rain
    ubavu (rib, side) → ‎mbavu (ribs, sides)

Swazi edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. him, her, it; class 1 object concord; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Xhosa edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-.

Prefix edit

m-

  1. him, her, it; class 1 object concord.

Ye'kwana edit

Alternative forms edit

  • mi- (allomorph before a consonant)

Pronunciation edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Marks a transitive verb as having a second-person agent/subject.
  2. Marks an intransitive verb with agent-like argument as having a second-person argument/subject.

Usage notes edit

The form m- is used with stems that start with a vowel; mi- is used with those that start with a consonant, in which case the initial consonant is also palatalized. In practice, since all intransitive verbs to which this prefix can attach start with a vowel, mi- only appears on certain transitive verbs.

Inflection edit

References edit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 180–181

Zulu edit

Etymology 1 edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Class 1 simple noun prefix; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Etymology 2 edit

Prefix edit

ḿ-

  1. him, her, it; class 1 object concord; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Etymology 3 edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Class 3 simple noun prefix; form of mu- used before stems of more than one syllable.

Etymology 4 edit

Prefix edit

m-

  1. Class 9 simple noun prefix; form of n- used before stems beginning with a labial consonant.

References edit