TranslingualEdit

PrefixEdit

da-

  1. (SI prefix, metrology) deca- (×101); Alternative form of dk- (deka-)
    Synonyms: D-, Da-, DA-, dk-, Dk-, DK-
    Coordinate term: d- (deci-)

GermanEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)

PrefixEdit

da-

  1. prefix form of da, meaning there-

Derived termsEdit


KamberaEdit

PronounEdit

da-

  1. third person plural nominative proclitic

See alsoEdit


Murui HuitotoEdit

Murui Huitoto cardinal numbers
 <  0 1 2  > 
    Cardinal : da-
    Adverbial : dakaño

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Witotoan *ta, from Proto-Huitoto-Ocaina *ta(he).

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

da-

  1. one

AdverbEdit

da-

  1. alone

ReferencesEdit

  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[1], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis)

NavajoEdit

PrefixEdit

da-

  1. (disjunct prefix of position I)
    Thematic prefix, referring to death.
    ► Navajo verbs with disjunct prefix da-.
  2. (disjunct prefix of position III)
    Distributive plural marker, indicating that three or more subjects, objects or events are involved individually in the action denoted by the verb. In addition to verbs, it may also pluralize nouns, pronouns or postpositions. This prefix marks the boundary between disjunct (outer) and conjunct (inner) prefixes.
    With subjects:
    bidziilhe is / they two are strong
    dabidziilthey (three or more) are strong
    With objects:
    kin áshłaaI built a house
    kin ádaashłaaI built 3+ houses

OjibweEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

In Algonquin, this preverb has the form gada- when there is no prefix (gada-maajaa "he/she will leave", giga-maajaa "you will leave"). It is likely that gada- is the original form of this preverb, and the allomorphy between da- and ga- in other dialects is the result of a historical process of syncopation that deleted a metrically weak syllable. With no prefix, the syllable ga was weak and consequently was deleted (*gadá-maajaa > da-maajaa), but when a prefix was added, ga was in a strong position, and so da was deleted instead (*ningáda-maajaa > ninga-maajaa). The form ji- similarly appears as giji- in Algonquin. The initial change form ge- would be from *geda-, where the first syllable would have been strong because it contained a long vowel.

PreverbEdit

da- (plain conjunct ji- or da-, changed conjunct ge-)

  1. future tense marker
    • wiisiniwagthey eat
    • da-wiisiniwagthey will eat
    • ninga-wiisinI will eat
  2. (some speakers) form of daa- used in the conjunct order

Usage notesEdit

  • With a personal prefix, the form ga- is used.
    • For some speakers, the second-person form giga- contracts to ga-.
  • For some speakers, ga- and ge- become gad- and ged- before a vowel.

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

da- (class B & C infixed pronoun)

  1. her (object pronoun)
  2. them

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


West MakianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

da-

  1. (inanimate) third-person singular possessive prefix, its

Usage notesEdit

The possessive prefix da- is subject to West Makian vowel harmony, and as such may surface as de-, di-, or do-.

Alternative formsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[3], Pacific linguistics