Open main menu

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *kopati.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /kǒpati/
  • Hyphenation: ko‧pa‧ti

VerbEdit

kòpati impf (Cyrillic spelling ко̀пати)

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to dig

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit


SloveneEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Slavic *kǫpati.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /kòːpati/, /kɔpàːti/

VerbEdit

kọ́pati or kopáti impf

  1. (transitive) to bathe
InflectionEdit
-ati -am or -Cati -Cjem
infinitive kọ́pati, kopáti
1st singular kọ́pam, kọ́pljem
infinitive kọ́pati, kopáti kọ́pat
supine kọ́pat
verbal noun kọ́panje, kopȃnje
participle converb
present kopajọ̄č kopȃje
past kọ́pan
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular kọ́pał kopȃla kopálo
dual kopála kopáli kopáli
plural kopáli kopále kopála
present imperative
1st singular kọ́pam, kọ́pljem
2nd singular kọ́paš, kọ́plješ kọ́paj, kọ́plji
3rd singular kọ́pa, kọ́plje
1st dual kọ́pava, kọ́pljeva kọ́pajva, kopȃjva, kọ́pljiva, kopljȋva
2nd dual kọ́pata, kọ́pljeta kọ́pajta, kopȃjta, kọ́pljita, kopljȋta
3rd dual kọ́pata, kọ́pljeta
1st plural kọ́pamo, kọ́pljemo kọ́pajmo, kopȃjmo, kọ́pljimo, kopljȋmo
2nd plural kọ́pate, kọ́pljete kọ́pajte, kopȃjte, kọ́pljite, kopljȋte
3rd plural kọ́pajo, kọ́pljejo
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Slavic *kopati.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

kopáti impf

  1. to dig
InflectionEdit
-Cati -Cjem or -ati -am
infinitive kopáti
1st singular kọ́pljem, kopȃm
infinitive kopáti kópat
supine kópat
verbal noun kopȃnje
participle converb
present kopajọ̄č kopȃje
past kopán
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular kópał kopȃla kopálo
dual kopála kopáli kopáli
plural kopáli kopále kopála
present imperative
1st singular kọ́pljem, kopȃm
2nd singular kọ́plješ, kopȃš kóplji, kópaj
3rd singular kọ́plje, kopȃ
1st dual kọ́pljeva, kopȃva kopljȋva, kopȃjva
2nd dual kọ́pljeta, kopȃta kopljȋta, kopȃjta
3rd dual kọ́pljeta, kopȃta
1st plural kọ́pljemo, kopȃmo kopljȋmo, kopȃjmo
2nd plural kọ́pljete, kopȃte kopljȋte, kopȃjte
3rd plural kọ́pljejo, kopȃjo
Derived termsEdit