AlbanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Possibly from Ancient Greek φύσις (phúsis, origin) (Can this(+) etymology be sourced?).

NounEdit

fis m (indefinite plural fise, definite singular fisi, definite plural fiset)

  1. clan, tribe, large family

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


CatalanEdit

NounEdit

fis f

  1. plural of fi

ChuukeseEdit

NumeralEdit

fis

  1. seven

VerbEdit

fis

  1. to happen

DanishEdit

NounEdit

fis c (singular definite fisen, plural indefinite fise)

  1. fart

InflectionEdit

NounEdit

fis c or n

  1. fun
    Synonym: fis og ballade

NounEdit

fis n (singular definite fisset, plural indefinite fisser)

  1. (music) F sharp (F#)

InflectionEdit

VerbEdit

fis

  1. imperative of fise

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From German Fis (German key notation).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈfis/, [ˈfis̠]
  • Rhymes: -is
  • Syllabification: fis

NounEdit

fis

  1. (music) F-sharp

Usage notesEdit

Capitalized for the great octave or any octave below that, or in names of major keys; not capitalized for the small octave or any octave above that, or in names of minor keys.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of fis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative fis fisit
genitive fisin fisien
partitive fisiä fisejä
illative fisiin fiseihin
singular plural
nominative fis fisit
accusative nom. fis fisit
gen. fisin
genitive fisin fisien
partitive fisiä fisejä
inessive fisissä fiseissä
elative fisistä fiseistä
illative fisiin fiseihin
adessive fisillä fiseillä
ablative fisiltä fiseiltä
allative fisille fiseille
essive fisinä fiseinä
translative fisiksi fiseiksi
instructive fisein
abessive fisittä fiseittä
comitative fiseineen
Possessive forms of fis (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person fisini fisimme
2nd person fisisi fisinne
3rd person fisinsä

FrenchEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

fis

  1. first-person singular past historic of faire
  2. second-person singular past historic of faire

AnagramsEdit


HausaEdit

NounEdit

fîs m

  1. fuse

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fis n (genitive singular fiss, nominative plural fis)

  1. husk

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


KurdishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fis ?

  1. fart (an emission of flatulent gases)


This Kurdish entry was created from the translations listed at fart. It may be less reliable than other entries, and may be missing parts of speech or additional senses. Please also see fis in the Kurdish Wiktionary. This notice will be removed when the entry is checked. (more information) May 2009


LatinEdit

VerbEdit

fīs

  1. second-person singular present passive indicative of faciō
  2. second-person singular present active indicative of fīō

Middle EnglishEdit

NounEdit

fis

  1. Alternative form of fisch

NormanEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old French fil, from Latin fīlius.

NounEdit

fis m (plural fis)

  1. (Jersey) son
Alternative formsEdit
Coordinate termsEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

fis

  1. first-person singular preterite of faithe

Norwegian BokmålEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Norse físs.

NounEdit

fis m (definite singular fisen, indefinite plural fiser, definite plural fisene)

  1. soundless fart
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

fis

  1. imperative of fise

ReferencesEdit


Norwegian NynorskEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse físs.

NounEdit

fis m (definite singular fisen, indefinite plural fisar, definite plural fisane)

  1. soundless fart
  2. weakling

Related termsEdit

ReferencesEdit


Old FrenchEdit

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

fis m

  1. inflection of fil:
    1. oblique plural
    2. nominative singular

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *wissus, from Proto-Indo-European *wéydtus, a derivation of *weyd- (know, see).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fis n or m

  1. knowledge
  2. information
  3. message

InflectionEdit

Neuter u-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative fisN fisL fessL, fessa
Vocative fisN fisL fis
Accusative fisN fisL fis
Genitive fessoH, fessaH fessoN, fessaN fessaeN
Dative fiusL fessaib fessaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: fios
  • Manx: fys
  • Scottish Gaelic: fios

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
fis ḟis fis
pronounced with /v(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


PapiamentuEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Dutch vies.

AdjectiveEdit

fis

  1. dirty

SwedishEdit

NounEdit

fis c

  1. a fart

DeclensionEdit

Declension of fis 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative fis fisen fisar fisarna
Genitive fis fisens fisars fisarnas

VerbEdit

fis

  1. imperative of fisa.

AnagramsEdit


WelshEdit

NounEdit

fis

  1. Soft mutation of mis.

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
mis fis unchanged unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.