Open main menu

Contents

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Most likely baby-speak, compare mama.

NounEdit

emme (genitive emme, partitive emmet)

  1. (childish) mommy

DeclensionEdit

SynonymsEdit


FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈemːe/, [ˈe̞mːe̞]
  • Hyphenation: em‧me

VerbEdit

emme

  1. The first-person plural form of the negation verb. The English translations include do not/don’t and not (with auxiliary verbs and be).

Usage notesEdit

  • The negative verb is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative in the indicative present. The potential mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -ne-, and the conditional mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -isi-. In the indicative past, conditional past and potential past, the active past participle plural (ending -eet) is used. The connegative form of the main verb is always used without the personal suffix.
  • Usage of emme:
  • Indicative:
  • Me näemme. (We see.) -> Me emme näe. (We do not see.)
  • Me näimme. (We saw.) -> Me emme nähneet. (We did not see.)
  • Me olemme nähneet. (We have seen.) -> Me emme ole nähneet. (We have not seen.)
  • Me olimme nähneet. (We had seen.) -> Me emme olleet nähneet. (We had not seen.)
  • Conditional:
  • Me näkisimme. (We would see.) -> Me emme näkisi. (We would not see.)
  • Me olisimme nähneet. (We would have seen.) -> Me emme olisi nähneet. (We would not have seen.)
  • Potential:
  • Me nähnemme. (We probably see.) -> Me emme nähne. (We probably do not see.)
  • Me lienemme nähneet. (We have probably seen.) -> Me emme liene nähneet. (We have probably not seen.)

ConjugationEdit

  • The negation verb has no infinitive form.
  • Indicative, conditional and potential moods use the indicative forms (stem e-), for which the verb is conjugated only in person.
  • In the imperative mood the negation verb has the stem äl-.
  • An archaic optative mood exists and is used mainly in poetry.
person indicative mood imperative mood optative mood
1st sing. en (älkääni, älkäämi) (ällön)
2nd sing. et älä (ällös)
3rd sing. ei älköön (älköön)
1st plur. emme älkäämme (älköömme)
2nd plur. ette älkää (älköötte)
3rd plur. eivät älkööt (älkööt)

FrenchEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

emme m (plural emmes)

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter M.

ItalianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin em (the name of the letter M).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɛm.me/, [ˈɛmme]
  • Hyphenation: èm‧me

NounEdit

emme f or m (invariable)

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter M.

See alsoEdit


SolonEdit

NounEdit

emme

  1. lip