(index ka)


Pre-Finnic *kaxï-, from Late Proto-Indo-European *kah2w-. Cognates include English hew and Swedish hugga.[1]


  • Hyphenation: kaa‧taa


kaataa (transitive)

  1. To pour (out); to spill.
    Kaadan kahvia.
    I pour coffee.
    Kaadoin vesilasin.
    I spilled the glass of water.
  2. To knock/tip/turn over, overturn, upset.
    He kaatoivat veneen.
    They overturned the boat.
    ~ ylösalaisin = to turn upside down.
  3. To dump, tip (a load).
  4. To fell, cut/chop down (a tree), to cut (hay).
    Puuta kaadetaan.
    The tree is being felled.
  5. To shoot/kill down (game).
  6. To knock down.
    Hänet kaadettiin.
    He was knocked down.
  7. To overthrow.
    Kapinalliset kaatoivat hallituksen.
    The insurgents overthrew the government.
  8. (nautical) To capsize (to cause to overturn).
  9. (slang) To drink (alcohol), booze.
    Menet kaatamaan (viinaa) tänään?
    Will you go to booze today?


Inflection of kaataa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadan en kaada 1st sing. olen kaatanut en ole kaatanut
2nd sing. kaadat et kaada 2nd sing. olet kaatanut et ole kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataa ei kaada 3rd sing. on kaatanut ei ole kaatanut
1st plur. kaadamme emme kaada 1st plur. olemme kaataneet emme ole kaataneet
2nd plur. kaadatte ette kaada 2nd plur. olette kaataneet ette ole kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatavat eivät kaada 3rd plur. ovat kaataneet eivät ole kaataneet
passive kaadetaan ei kaadeta passive on kaadettu ei ole kaadettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaasin
en kaatanut 1st sing. olin kaatanut en ollut kaatanut
2nd sing. kaasit
et kaatanut 2nd sing. olit kaatanut et ollut kaatanut
3rd sing. kaasi
ei kaatanut 3rd sing. oli kaatanut ei ollut kaatanut
1st plur. kaasimme
emme kaataneet 1st plur. olimme kaataneet emme olleet kaataneet
2nd plur. kaasitte
ette kaataneet 2nd plur. olitte kaataneet ette olleet kaataneet
3rd plur. kaasivat
eivät kaataneet 3rd plur. olivat kaataneet eivät olleet kaataneet
passive kaadettiin ei kaadettu passive oli kaadettu ei ollut kaadettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaataisin en kaataisi 1st sing. olisin kaatanut en olisi kaatanut
2nd sing. kaataisit et kaataisi 2nd sing. olisit kaatanut et olisi kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataisi ei kaataisi 3rd sing. olisi kaatanut ei olisi kaatanut
1st plur. kaataisimme emme kaataisi 1st plur. olisimme kaataneet emme olisi kaataneet
2nd plur. kaataisitte ette kaataisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaataneet ette olisi kaataneet
3rd plur. kaataisivat eivät kaataisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaataneet eivät olisi kaataneet
passive kaadettaisiin ei kaadettaisi passive olisi kaadettu ei olisi kaadettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaada älä kaada 2nd sing. ole kaatanut älä ole kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatakoon älköön kaatako 3rd sing. olkoon kaatanut älköön olko kaatanut
1st plur. kaatakaamme älkäämme kaatako 1st plur. olkaamme kaataneet älkäämme olko kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatakaa älkää kaatako 2nd plur. olkaa kaataneet älkää olko kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatakoot älkööt kaatako 3rd plur. olkoot kaataneet älkööt olko kaataneet
passive kaadettakoon älköön kaadettako passive olkoon kaadettu älköön olko kaadettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatanen en kaatane 1st sing. lienen kaatanut en liene kaatanut
2nd sing. kaatanet et kaatane 2nd sing. lienet kaatanut et liene kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatanee ei kaatane 3rd sing. lienee kaatanut ei liene kaatanut
1st plur. kaatanemme emme kaatane 1st plur. lienemme kaataneet emme liene kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatanette ette kaatane 2nd plur. lienette kaataneet ette liene kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatanevat eivät kaatane 3rd plur. lienevät kaataneet eivät liene kaataneet
passive kaadettaneen ei kaadettane passive lienee kaadettu ei liene kaadettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaataa present kaatava kaadettava
long 1st2 kaataakseen past kaatanut kaadettu
2nd inessive1 kaataessa kaadettaessa agent1, 3 kaatama
instructive kaataen negative kaatamaton
3rd inessive kaatamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatamasta
illative kaatamaan
adessive kaatamalla
abessive kaatamatta
instructive kaataman kaadettaman
4th nominative kaataminen
partitive kaatamista
5th2 kaatamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


  1. ^ www.sgr.fi/susa/92/koivulehto.pdf
Read in another language