CatalanEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin mūtāre, present active infinitive of mūtō. Doublet of mudar, which was inherited.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

mutar (first-person singular present muto, past participle mutat)

  1. (transitive) to mutate

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit


PortugueseEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from Latin mūtāre, present active infinitive of mūtō. Doublet of the inherited mudar.

VerbEdit

mutar (first-person singular present indicative muto, past participle mutado)

  1. to mutate

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Borrowed from English mute.

VerbEdit

mutar (first-person singular present indicative muto, past participle mutado)

  1. (Brazil, colloquial) to mute

ConjugationEdit

Further readingEdit

  • "Mutar" in Dicionário Informal
  • mutar” in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa.

SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin mūtāre, present active infinitive of mūtō. Doublet of the inherited mudar.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /muˈtaɾ/, [mu.ˈt̪aɾ]

VerbEdit

mutar (first-person singular present muto, first-person singular preterite muté, past participle mutado)

  1. (transitive) to mutate

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit


SwedishEdit

VerbEdit

mutar

  1. present tense of muta.