Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Unclear; possibly from e- (not) +‎ -stää (for an original sense of "to make not be, to make cease"), or esi- (fore) +‎ -tää (for an original sense of "to block by putting something in front"). Cognate with Karelian esteä.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈestæːˣ/, [ˈe̞s̠tæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -estæː
  • Syllabification(key): es‧tää

Verb edit

estää

  1. (transitive) to prevent, forestall, preclude
    Synonym: ehkäistä
  2. (transitive) to avert
    Synonym: välttää
  3. (transitive) to prevent, stop, keep, hinder, block someone (from doing = elative of the third infinitive)
  4. (transitive) to deter, impede, block someone (from doing = elative of the third infinitive)
    Synonym: pidätellä
  5. (transitive) to block (on social media)

Conjugation edit

Inflection of estää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estän en estä 1st sing. olen estänyt en ole estänyt
2nd sing. estät et estä 2nd sing. olet estänyt et ole estänyt
3rd sing. estää ei estä 3rd sing. on estänyt ei ole estänyt
1st plur. estämme emme estä 1st plur. olemme estäneet emme ole estäneet
2nd plur. estätte ette estä 2nd plur. olette estäneet ette ole estäneet
3rd plur. estävät eivät estä 3rd plur. ovat estäneet eivät ole estäneet
passive estetään ei estetä passive on estetty ei ole estetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estin en estänyt 1st sing. olin estänyt en ollut estänyt
2nd sing. estit et estänyt 2nd sing. olit estänyt et ollut estänyt
3rd sing. esti ei estänyt 3rd sing. oli estänyt ei ollut estänyt
1st plur. estimme emme estäneet 1st plur. olimme estäneet emme olleet estäneet
2nd plur. estitte ette estäneet 2nd plur. olitte estäneet ette olleet estäneet
3rd plur. estivät eivät estäneet 3rd plur. olivat estäneet eivät olleet estäneet
passive estettiin ei estetty passive oli estetty ei ollut estetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estäisin en estäisi 1st sing. olisin estänyt en olisi estänyt
2nd sing. estäisit et estäisi 2nd sing. olisit estänyt et olisi estänyt
3rd sing. estäisi ei estäisi 3rd sing. olisi estänyt ei olisi estänyt
1st plur. estäisimme emme estäisi 1st plur. olisimme estäneet emme olisi estäneet
2nd plur. estäisitte ette estäisi 2nd plur. olisitte estäneet ette olisi estäneet
3rd plur. estäisivät eivät estäisi 3rd plur. olisivat estäneet eivät olisi estäneet
passive estettäisiin ei estettäisi passive olisi estetty ei olisi estetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. estä älä estä 2nd sing.
3rd sing. estäköön älköön estäkö 3rd sing. olkoon estänyt älköön olko estänyt
1st plur. estäkäämme älkäämme estäkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. estäkää älkää estäkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. estäkööt älkööt estäkö 3rd plur. olkoot estäneet älkööt olko estäneet
passive estettäköön älköön estettäkö passive olkoon estetty älköön olko estetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estänen en estäne 1st sing. lienen estänyt en liene estänyt
2nd sing. estänet et estäne 2nd sing. lienet estänyt et liene estänyt
3rd sing. estänee ei estäne 3rd sing. lienee estänyt ei liene estänyt
1st plur. estänemme emme estäne 1st plur. lienemme estäneet emme liene estäneet
2nd plur. estänette ette estäne 2nd plur. lienette estäneet ette liene estäneet
3rd plur. estänevät eivät estäne 3rd plur. lienevät estäneet eivät liene estäneet
passive estettäneen ei estettäne passive lienee estetty ei liene estetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st estää present estävä estettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st estääkseni estääksemme
2nd estääksesi estääksenne
3rd estääkseen
estääksensä
past estänyt estetty
2nd inessive2 estäessä estettäessä agent3 estämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st estäessäni estäessämme
2nd estäessäsi estäessänne
3rd estäessään
estäessänsä
negative estämätön
instructive estäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form estää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive estämässä
elative estämästä
illative estämään
adessive estämällä
abessive estämättä
instructive estämän estettämän
4th4 verbal noun estäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st estämäisilläni estämäisillämme
2nd estämäisilläsi estämäisillänne
3rd estämäisillään
estämäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

nouns
verbs

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

Cognate with Finnish estää.

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

estää

  1. (transitive, + elative) to prevent; to hinder (from)

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of estää (type 2/kirjuttaa, st-ss gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular essän en essä 1st singular oon estänt, oon estänyt en oo estänt, en oo estänyt
2nd singular essät et essä 2nd singular oot estänt, oot estänyt et oo estänt, et oo estänyt
3rd singular estää ei essä 3rd singular ono estänt, ono estänyt ei oo estänt, ei oo estänyt
1st plural essämmä emmä essä 1st plural oomma estäneet emmä oo estäneet
2nd plural essättä että essä 2nd plural ootta estäneet että oo estäneet
3rd plural estäät1), estävät2), essetää evät essä, ei essetä 3rd plural ovat estäneet evät oo estäneet, ei oo essetty
impersonal essetää ei essetä impersonal ono essetty ei oo essetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular essin en estänt, en estänyt 1st singular olin estänt, olin estänyt en olt estänt, en olt estänyt
2nd singular essit et estänt, et estänyt 2nd singular olit estänt, olit estänyt et olt estänt, et olt estänyt
3rd singular esti ei estänt, ei estänyt 3rd singular oli estänt, oli estänyt ei olt estänt, ei olt estänyt
1st plural essimmä emmä estäneet 1st plural olimma estäneet emmä olleet estäneet
2nd plural essittä että estäneet 2nd plural olitta estäneet että olleet estäneet
3rd plural estiit1), estivät2), essettii evät estäneet, ei essetty 3rd plural olivat estäneet evät olleet estäneet, ei olt essetty
impersonal essettii ei essetty impersonal oli essetty ei olt essetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular estäisin en estäis 1st singular olisin estänt, olisin estänyt en olis estänt, en olis estänyt
2nd singular estäisit, estäist1) et estäis 2nd singular olisit estänt, olisit estänyt et olis estänt, et olis estänyt
3rd singular estäis ei estäis 3rd singular olis estänt, olis estänyt ei olis estänt, ei olis estänyt
1st plural estäisimmä emmä estäis 1st plural olisimma estäneet emmä olis estäneet
2nd plural estäisittä että estäis 2nd plural olisitta estäneet että olis estäneet
3rd plural estäisiit1), estäisivät2), essettäis evät estäis, ei essettäis 3rd plural olisivat estäneet evät olis estäneet, ei olis essetty
impersonal essettäis ei essettäis impersonal olis essetty ei olis essetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular essä elä essä 2nd singular oo estänt, oo estänyt elä oo estänt, elä oo estänyt
3rd singular estäköö elköö estäkö 3rd singular olkoo estänt, olkoo estänyt elköö olko estänt, elköö olko estänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural estäkää elkää estäkö 2nd plural olkaa estäneet elkää olko estäneet
3rd plural estäkööt elkööt estäkö, elköö essettäkö 3rd plural olkoot estäneet elkööt olko estäneet, elköö olko essetty
impersonal essettäkköö elköö essettäkö impersonal olkoo essetty elköö olko essetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular estänen en estäne
2nd singular estänet et estäne
3rd singular estänöö ei estäne
1st plural estänemmä emmä estäne
2nd plural estänettä että estäne
3rd plural estänööt evät estäne, ei essettäne
impersonal essettännöö ei essettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st estää present estävä essettävä
2nd inessive estäjees past estänt, estänyt essetty
instructive estäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (estäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative estämää
inessive estämääs
elative estämäst
abessive estämätä
4th nominative estämiin
partitive estämistä, estämist

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 36