Unclear; possibly from e- ‎(not) +‎ -stää (for an original sense of "to make not be, to make cease"), or esi- ‎(fore) +‎ -tää (for an original sense of "to block by putting something in front"). Cognate with Karelian esteä.


  • Hyphenation: es‧tää
  • Rhymes: kestää



  1. (transitive) To prevent, forestall, preclude, avert.
  2. (transitive) To prevent, stop, keep, hinder someone (from doing something = 3rd infinitive in elative, -masta/-mästä).
  3. (transitive) To deter someone (from doing something = 3rd infinitive in elative, -masta/-mästä).


Inflection of estää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estän en estä 1st sing. olen estänyt en ole estänyt
2nd sing. estät et estä 2nd sing. olet estänyt et ole estänyt
3rd sing. estää ei estä 3rd sing. on estänyt ei ole estänyt
1st plur. estämme emme estä 1st plur. olemme estäneet emme ole estäneet
2nd plur. estätte ette estä 2nd plur. olette estäneet ette ole estäneet
3rd plur. estävät eivät estä 3rd plur. ovat estäneet eivät ole estäneet
passive estetään ei estetä passive on estetty ei ole estetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estin en estänyt 1st sing. olin estänyt en ollut estänyt
2nd sing. estit et estänyt 2nd sing. olit estänyt et ollut estänyt
3rd sing. esti ei estänyt 3rd sing. oli estänyt ei ollut estänyt
1st plur. estimme emme estäneet 1st plur. olimme estäneet emme olleet estäneet
2nd plur. estitte ette estäneet 2nd plur. olitte estäneet ette olleet estäneet
3rd plur. estivät eivät estäneet 3rd plur. olivat estäneet eivät olleet estäneet
passive estettiin ei estetty passive oli estetty ei ollut estetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estäisin en estäisi 1st sing. olisin estänyt en olisi estänyt
2nd sing. estäisit et estäisi 2nd sing. olisit estänyt et olisi estänyt
3rd sing. estäisi ei estäisi 3rd sing. olisi estänyt ei olisi estänyt
1st plur. estäisimme emme estäisi 1st plur. olisimme estäneet emme olisi estäneet
2nd plur. estäisitte ette estäisi 2nd plur. olisitte estäneet ette olisi estäneet
3rd plur. estäisivät eivät estäisi 3rd plur. olisivat estäneet eivät olisi estäneet
passive estettäisiin ei estettäisi passive olisi estetty ei olisi estetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. estä älä estä 2nd sing. ole estänyt älä ole estänyt
3rd sing. estäköön älköön estäkö 3rd sing. olkoon estänyt älköön olko estänyt
1st plur. estäkäämme älkäämme estäkö 1st plur. olkaamme estäneet älkäämme olko estäneet
2nd plur. estäkää älkää estäkö 2nd plur. olkaa estäneet älkää olko estäneet
3rd plur. estäkööt älkööt estäkö 3rd plur. olkoot estäneet älkööt olko estäneet
passive estettäköön älköön estettäkö passive olkoon estetty älköön olko estetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estänen en estäne 1st sing. lienen estänyt en liene estänyt
2nd sing. estänet et estäne 2nd sing. lienet estänyt et liene estänyt
3rd sing. estänee ei estäne 3rd sing. lienee estänyt ei liene estänyt
1st plur. estänemme emme estäne 1st plur. lienemme estäneet emme liene estäneet
2nd plur. estänette ette estäne 2nd plur. lienette estäneet ette liene estäneet
3rd plur. estänevät eivät estäne 3rd plur. lienevät estäneet eivät liene estäneet
passive estettäneen ei estettäne passive lienee estetty ei liene estetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st estää present estävä estettävä
long 1st2 estääkseen past estänyt estetty
2nd inessive1 estäessä estettäessä agent1, 3 estämä
instructive estäen negative estämätön
3rd inessive estämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative estämästä
illative estämään
adessive estämällä
abessive estämättä
instructive estämän estettämän
4th nominative estäminen
partitive estämistä
5th2 estämäisillään


Derived termsEdit


Read in another language