Open main menu

Contents

CatalanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin modificāre, present active infinitive of modificō.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

modificar (first-person singular present modifico, past participle modificat)

  1. to modify

ConjugationEdit

Related termsEdit


GalicianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin modificāre, present active infinitive of modificō.

VerbEdit

modificar (first-person singular present modifico, first-person singular preterite modifiquei, past participle modificado)

  1. to modify
  2. first/third-person singular future subjunctive of modificar
  3. first/third-person singular personal infinitive of modificar

ConjugationEdit


InterlinguaEdit

VerbEdit

modificar

  1. to modify

ConjugationEdit


PortugueseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin modificāre, present active infinitive of modificō.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Portugal) IPA(key): /mu.ði.fi.ˈkaɾ/
  • Hyphenation: mo‧di‧fi‧car

VerbEdit

modificar (first-person singular present indicative modifico, past participle modificado)

  1. to modify

ConjugationEdit


SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin modificāre, present active infinitive of modificō.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /modifiˈkaɾ/, [moðifiˈkaɾ]

VerbEdit

modificar (first-person singular present modifico, first-person singular preterite modifiqué, past participle modificado)

  1. to modify
    Synonyms: alterar, cambiar

ConjugationEdit

  • c becomes qu before e.

Related termsEdit