Template:la-noun

la-noun ? ‎(no genitive); ? declension


Usage

{{la-noun|1|2|3|4|5|gen2=|decl2=|g2=}}

Required positional parameters

  • |1=
    Display form of the headword (with macrons)
  • |2=
    Genitive without macrons N.B.: this field no longer serves any function and should be left blank
  • |3=
    Genitive with macrons (if any)
  • |4=
    Gender (one of m, f, n, c, ?, m-p, f-p, n-p, c-p, ?-p)
  • |5=
    Declension class (one of first, second, third, fourth, fifth, irregular)

Optional named parameters

  • |g2=, |g3=, …
    Further genders, for nouns of multiple genders
  • |gen2=, |gen3=, …
    Further genitives, for nouns with multiple genitives
  • |decl2=, |decl3=, …
    Further declension classes, for multideclensional nouns
  • |indecl=
    Sets the noun to be indeclinable. |1= (|headN=) and |4= (|gN=) may still be used in this circumstance.