MaquiritariEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

mön-

  1. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person or first-person-dual-exclusive agent/subject and a second-person patient/object.

Usage notesEdit

The form taken by this prefix depends on the first syllable of the stem it attaches to:

  • mön- if the first syllable begins with a vowel or consonant other than a or j and its vowel is anything but o.
  • man- if the first syllable begins with a vowel a.
  • mon- if the first syllable begins with a vowel or consonant other than j and its vowel is o.
  • möm- if the first syllable begins with a consonant j.
  • möni- if the first syllable begins with two consonants, e.g. as a result of syllable reduction.

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 186