Open main menu

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of tert-. (tertiary)

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. (organic chemistry) tertiary form

SynonymsEdit

Coordinate termsEdit

  • n- (normal form)
  • s- (secondary form)

EmilianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

t- (personal, nominative case)

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of et

Related termsEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /t̪ˠ/ (before a, á, o, ó, u, ú and where it replaces /sˠ/)
  • IPA(key): /tʲ/ (before e, é, i, í and where it replaces /ʃ/)

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marker of t-prothesis
    an t-athairthe father
    an tAthairthe Father
  2. Marker of lenition of s after the definite article
    an tseachtainthe week
    an tSínChina

Usage notesEdit

Written with a hyphen before lowercase vowel letters, without a hyphen before uppercase vowel letters and s.


MalteseEdit

PronunciationEdit

ArticleEdit

t-

  1. Alternative form of il-

Usage notesEdit

  • Used after a vowel and before the letter t. For details on usage, see the main lemma.

MaquiritariEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marks the third person reflexive
  2. Marks an unspecified person when used with the adverbalizers -e, -emje, and -ke
  3. Marks a third person object for a small group of transitive verbs

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia. Grammaire Fonctionelle-Typologique du Ye'kwana.

Old IrishEdit

PrefixEdit

t- (class A infixed pronoun, triggers lenition)

  1. you (singular object pronoun)
    do·goa (s/he chooses) + ‎t- → ‎dot·goa (s/he chooses you)
    ·ben (s/he does not strike) + ‎t- → ‎nít·ben (s/he does not strike you)

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit