EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of tert-. (tertiary)

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. (organic chemistry) tertiary form

SynonymsEdit

Coordinate termsEdit

  • n- (normal form)
  • s- (secondary form)

AfarEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Used together with the suffix to create feminine agent nouns.

ReferencesEdit

  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis), page 118

EmilianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

t- (personal, nominative case)

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of et

Related termsEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /t̪ˠ/ (before a, á, o, ó, u, ú and where it replaces /sˠ/)
  • IPA(key): /tʲ/ (before e, é, i, í and where it replaces /ʃ/)

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marker of t-prothesis
    an t-athairthe father
    an tAthairthe Father
  2. Marker of lenition of s after the definite article
    an tseachtainthe week
    an tSínChina

Usage notesEdit

Written with a hyphen before lowercase vowel letters, without a hyphen before s and uppercase vowel letters.


MalteseEdit

PronunciationEdit

ArticleEdit

t-

  1. Alternative form of il-

Usage notesEdit

  • Used after a vowel and before the letter t. For details on usage, see the main lemma.

MaquiritariEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Cariban [Term?].

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marks a noun as having a reflexive possessor, referring back to the same entity as another element in the clause.
  2. Marks a postposition as having a reflexive object, referring back to the same entity as another element in the clause..
  3. Marks a verb in a verb form that takes series II markers as having a reflexive argument, referring back to the same entity as another element in the clause.
  4. Marks an unspecified person when obligatorily used with the adverbializers -e, -emje, and -ke, forming circumfixes t- -e, t- -emje, and t- -ke.
  5. Marks a transitive verb as having a third-person patient/object with verb forms that take series II markers for a small group of verbs, namely those whose roots start with a consonantless open syllable ü or ö.

Usage notesEdit

The form t- is used before vowels. Before a w, or before a syllable beginning with a consonant whose vowel is anything but u or i, the form tü- is used. Before a consonant-initial syllable whose vowel is u, i, or sometimes even e, the form of the prefix changes to match the vowel of the next syllable: tu-, ti-, te-.

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “t-”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 127–128, 150–155, 174, 192–194, 198–199

MohawkEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. cislocative, indicating motion towards the speaker

ReferencesEdit

  • Nora Deering; Helga H. Delisle (1976) Mohawk: A teaching grammar (preliminary version), Quebec: Manitou College, page 105

Old IrishEdit

PrefixEdit

t- (class A infixed pronoun, triggers lenition)

  1. you (singular object pronoun)
    do·goa (s/he chooses) + ‎t- → ‎dot·goa (s/he chooses you)
    ·ben (s/he does not strike) + ‎t- → ‎nít·ben (s/he does not strike you)

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /t̪ʰ/ (before a, à, o, ò, u, ù and where it replaces /s̪/)
  • IPA(key): /tʲʰ/ (before e, è, i, ì and where it replaces /ʃ/)

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marker of t-prothesis
    an t-athairthe father
    an t-Athairthe Father
  2. Marker of lenition of s after the definite article
    an t-seachdainthe week
    an t-SìonaChina