Ojibwe edit

Prefix edit

w-

  1. Alternative form of o-

Usage notes edit

w- appears before stems that begin with ii.

See also edit

Old Polish edit

Pronunciation edit

Prefix edit

w-

  1. indicates motion inside or inward
    Antonym: wy-
    w- + ‎rzucić → ‎wrzucić
  2. indicates motion upward
    w- + ‎stać → ‎wstać

Derived terms edit

Polish edit

Alternative forms edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /f/
  • (file)
  • Syllabification: w
  • Homophone: w

Prefix edit

w-

  1. indicates motion inside or inward
    Antonym: wy-
    w- + ‎rzucić → ‎wrzucić
  2. indicates motion upward
    Synonyms: pod-, wz-
    w- + ‎stać → ‎wstać

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

  • w- in Polish dictionaries at PWN

Swahili edit

Alternative forms edit

Prefix edit

w- (plural ny-)

  1. u class(XI) noun prefix used before vowels
    wakati mwingineanother time

Tooro edit

Pronunciation edit

Prefix edit

w-

  1. Form used before a verb affixed with -a- or subjunctive -e- of o-
    w- + ‎efubike (to cover oneself) → ‎wefubike (may you cover yourself)

Ye'kwana edit

Etymology 1 edit

Alternative forms edit

  • ∅- (allomorph before a consonant)

Pronunciation edit

Prefix edit

w-

  1. Obligatorily marks derivations of intransitive verbs adverbialized with -e or nominalized with any marker.
Usage notes edit

This prefix is unrealized (disappears) when the stem it is attached to begins with a consonant. When it is used in the third person, the third-person marker y- itself is unrealized, but it palatalizes this suffix w- to y- and lengthens the vowel after it if possible, so that w- appears to disappear (as it becomes indistinguishable from the pre-vocalic form of the third-person marker y- that palatalized it).

This prefix comes between the person marker and the verb stem.

Etymology 2 edit

Alternative forms edit

  • wi- (allomorph before a consonant)

Pronunciation edit

Prefix edit

w-

  1. Marks a transitive verb as having a first-person agent/subject when the patient/object is of third person.
  2. Marks an intransitive verb with agent-like argument or (with certain vowel-initial verbs) patient-like argument as having a first-person argument/subject with verb forms that take series I markers.
Usage notes edit

The form w- is used with stems that start with a vowel; wi- is used with those that start with a consonant, in which case the initial consonant is also palatalized. In practice, since all intransitive verbs to which this prefix can attach start with a vowel, wi- only appears on certain transitive verbs.

Inflection edit

References edit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “w-”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 152, 179–180, 200–202