MaquiritariEdit

PrefixEdit

w-

  1. Indicates intransitivity of a verb
  2. Marks the first person as the agent of a transitive verb

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia. Grammaire Fonctionelle-Typologique du Ye'kwana.

OjibweEdit

PrefixEdit

w-

  1. Alternative form of o-

Usage notesEdit

w- appears before stems that begin with ii.

See alsoEdit


PolishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

w-

  1. Indicates motion inside or inward
    rzucić (to throw)wrzucić (to throw in)

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • w- in Polish dictionaries at PWN

SwahiliEdit

PrefixEdit

w-

  1. Alternative form of u-