TranslingualEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (SI prefix) Abbreviation of nano-.

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of normal.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (organic chemistry) normal-form of a functional group (or molecule), being the long-chain form (unbranched chain)

Coordinate termsEdit

  • s- (secondary form)
  • t- (tertiary form)

Derived termsEdit

TranslationsEdit

See alsoEdit


AbenakiEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Related to nia (I, me).

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (prefixed to nouns, used before consonants) my
  2. (prefixed to verbs, used before consonants) I
  3. (prefixed to verbs, used before consonants) I (exclusive we)

Coordinate termsEdit

  • nd- (used before vowels)

AlbanianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Alternative form of m-, attested earlier as ën- (Buzuku).

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. do-, on-, upon-

Derived termsEdit


AromanianEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Alternative form of ãn-

DutchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Dutch ne, en, from Old Dutch ne, from Proto-Germanic *ne.

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Used to negate the pronoun or adverb which follows it, yielding the same part of speech

Derived termsEdit


EgyptianEdit

PrefixEdit

n
  1. Alternative form of m- (noun-forming prefix) before labial consonants

EmilianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

n- (adverbial)

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of in
    A-g n-ò dimándi.I have a lot (of them).

FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of normale.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (organic chemistry) n-; (normal-form )

Derived termsEdit


KambaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

MalteseEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Arabic نَ(na, first-person plural imperfect prefix). The use also for the first-person singular is found in Maghrebi Arabic dialects.

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. First-person prefix in the imperfect conjugation
    n- + ‎kiteb (he wrote) → ‎nikteb (I write)

Etymology 2Edit

ArticleEdit

n-

  1. Alternative form of il-
Usage notesEdit
  • Used after a vowel and before the letter n. For details on usage, see the main lemma.

MaquiritariEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Cognate to prefixes analyzed as object nominalizers, switching nominalized forms from nouns of action to nouns referring to the patient argument. The Ye'kwana form has a rather different scope of use.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Marks that (person markers on) a derivation from a transitive verb refer to the agent argument of the verb rather than the patient argument; used with verbs adverbialized with -e or nominalized with -dü or -'jüdü.
Usage notesEdit

This prefix comes between the person marker and the verb stem.

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

  • (allomorph before a consonant) ni-

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Marks a nonderived transitive verb as having a third-person agent/subject and patient/object.
  2. Marks a nonderived intransitive verb with agent-like or patient-like argument as having a third-person argument/subject.
Usage notesEdit

The form n- is used with stems that start with a vowel; ni- is used with those that start with a consonant, in which case the initial consonant is also palatalized.

This person marker is used with all types of verbs when marked with originally nonderived tense/aspect/mood markers, excepting only the admonitive -'no and prohibitive -i negative command suffixes and the uncertain future marker -tai, which require the transcategorical third person marker y-, and the distant past markers, which require the distance-specific person morpheme kün-.

Though in all other circumstances Maquiritari third-person prefixes also cover the first person dual exclusive, this prefix is not used when the patient of a transitive verb is first-person-dual-exclusive.

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “n-”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 152, 182–184, 190–191, 200, 202–203

OjibweEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Alternative form of ni-

Usage notesEdit

n- appears before stems that begin with the vowels oo and ii.

See alsoEdit


Old IrishEdit

PrefixEdit

n- (class A infixed pronoun)

  1. us

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

PrefixEdit

n- (class B & C infixed pronoun)

  1. Alternative form of d-

SwahiliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • ny- (before a vowel)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *n-.

PrefixEdit

n- (plural n-)

  1. The prefix for noun class 9 denoting animals and miscellaneous nouns.
    1. Used as a class for foreign borrowings that cannot fit other classes morphologically.
  2. The prefix for noun class 10 denoting the plurals of noun class 9 and noun class 11.

Usage notesEdit

Except for nouns where the stem is of one syllable, n can only be followed by g, d, j, y, and z in Swahili. As a result of this, when the stem starts with a vowel, n- changes to ny-, when it starts with a b or v it changes to a m, and *nw, *nl, and *nr becomes mb, nd, and nd respectively. In front of any stems where these rules cannot be applied, it disappears.

See alsoEdit


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *n-.

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Class 9 simple noun prefix.

Usage notesEdit

The variant form m- is used before stems beginning with a labial consonant (b, f, m, p, v).