Open main menu

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of normal.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (organic chemistry) normal-form of a functional group (or molecule), being the long-chain form (unbranched chain)

Coordinate termsEdit

  • s- (secondary form)
  • t- (tertiary form)

Derived termsEdit

TranslationsEdit

See alsoEdit


AbenakiEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Related to nia (I, me).

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (prefixed to nouns, used before consonants) my
  2. (prefixed to verbs, used before consonants) I
  3. (prefixed to verbs, used before consonants) I (exclusive we)

Coordinate termsEdit

  • nd- (used before vowels)

AromanianEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Alternative form of ãn-

DutchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Dutch ne, en, from Old Dutch ne, from Proto-Germanic *ne.

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Used to negate the pronoun or adverb which follows it, yielding the same part of speech

Derived termsEdit


EgyptianEdit

PrefixEdit

 
  1. Alternative form of m- (noun-forming prefix) before labial consonants

EmilianEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

n- (adverbial)

  1. (before a vowel) Alternative form of in
    A-g n-ò dimándi.I have a lot (of them).

FrenchEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of normale.

PronunciationEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. (organic chemistry) n-; (normal-form)

Derived termsEdit


KambaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

MalteseEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Arabic نَ(na, first-person plural imperfect prefix). The use also for the first-person singular is found in Maghrebi Arabic dialects.

Alternative formsEdit

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. First-person prefix in the imperfect conjugation
    n- + ‎kiteb (he wrote) → ‎nikteb (I write)

Etymology 2Edit

ArticleEdit

n-

  1. Alternative form of il-
Usage notesEdit
  • Used after a vowel and before the letter n. For details on usage, see the main lemma.

Old IrishEdit

PrefixEdit

n- (class A infixed pronoun)

  1. us

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

PrefixEdit

n- (class B & C infixed pronoun)

  1. Alternative form of d-

SwahiliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • ny- (before a vowel)

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ǹ-.

PrefixEdit

n- (plural n-)

  1. The prefix for noun class 9 denoting animals and miscellaneous nouns.
    1. Used as a class for foreign borrowings that cannot fit other classes morphologically.
  2. The prefix for noun class 10 denoting the plurals of noun class 9 and noun class 11.

Usage notesEdit

Except for nouns where the stem is of one syllable, n can only be followed by g, d, j, y, and z in Swahili. As a result of this, when the stem starts with a vowel, n- changes to ny-, when it starts with a b or v it changes to a m, and *nw, *nl, and *nr becomes mb, nd, and nd respectively. In front of any stems where these rules cannot be applied, it disappears.

See alsoEdit


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ǹ-.

PrefixEdit

n-

  1. Class 9 simple noun prefix.

Usage notesEdit

The variant form m- is used before stems beginning with a labial consonant (b, f, m, p, v).