See also: maksā

CebuanoEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: mak‧sa

NounEdit

maksa

  1. the Indian willow (Salix tetrasperma)

EstonianEdit

NounEdit

maksa

  1. genitive singular of maks
  2. partitive singular of maks
  3. illative singular of maks

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *maksa, from Proto-Uralic *mëksa. Cognates include Estonian maks, Erzya макса (maksa), Komi-Permyak мус (mus), Mansi ма̄йт (mājt), Hungarian máj.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑksɑ/, [ˈmɑks̠ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑksɑ
  • Syllabification(key): mak‧sa

NounEdit

maksa

  1. (anatomy) liver
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of maksa (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative maksa maksat
genitive maksan maksojen
partitive maksaa maksoja
illative maksaan maksoihin
singular plural
nominative maksa maksat
accusative nom. maksa maksat
gen. maksan
genitive maksan maksojen
maksainrare
partitive maksaa maksoja
inessive maksassa maksoissa
elative maksasta maksoista
illative maksaan maksoihin
adessive maksalla maksoilla
ablative maksalta maksoilta
allative maksalle maksoille
essive maksana maksoina
translative maksaksi maksoiksi
instructive maksoin
abessive maksatta maksoitta
comitative maksoineen
Possessive forms of maksa (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person maksani maksamme
2nd person maksasi maksanne
3rd person maksansa
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑksɑˣ/, [ˈmɑks̠ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑksɑ
  • Syllabification(key): mak‧sa

VerbEdit

maksa

  1. Indicative present connegative form of maksaa.
    (Minä) en/ (Sinä) et/ hän ei/ (Me) emme/ (Te) ette/ He eivät maksa.
    I/You/We/You/They don't / She/He doesn't pay.
    Se ei maksa paljoa.
    It doesn't cost a lot.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of maksaa.
    Maksa!
    Pay!
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of maksaa.
    Älä maksa!
    Don't pay!

IngrianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *maksa. Cognates include Finnish maksa and Estonian maks.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

maksa

  1. liver of a fish
DeclensionEdit
Declension of maksa (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative maksa maksat
genitive maksan maksoin
partitive maksaa maksoja
illative maksaa maksoi
inessive maksaas maksois
elative maksast maksoist
allative maksalle maksoille
adessive maksaal maksoil
ablative maksalt maksoilt
translative maksaks maksoiks
essive maksanna, maksaan maksoinna, maksoin
exessive1) maksant maksoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

maksa

  1. inflection of maksaa:
    1. present indicative connegative
    2. second-person singular imperative
    3. second-person singular imperative connegative

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 294

LatvianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Livonian maks (pay, fee) or from Estonian maks (pay, fee), already mentioned in 17th-century dictionaries.[1]

PronunciationEdit

(file)

NounEdit

maksa f (4th declension)

  1. pay, payment, fee, fare, toll
    strādāt par maksuto work for pay
    īres maksarent pay
    biedru maksamembership fee
    ieejas maksaentrance fee
    apdrošināšanas maksainsurance fee
    braukšanas maksa(bus, train, etc.) fare
    ieejas bez maksasentrance without fee (= free admission)
    maksas ceļitoll roads
    maksas ceļazīmepay(ment) voucher

DeclensionEdit

Related termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Karulis, Konstantīns (1992), “maksa”, in Latviešu Etimoloģijas Vārdnīca (in Latvian), Rīga: AVOTS, →ISBN