Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From earlier -la-i, from -la +‎ -i.

SuffixEdit

-lo (front vowel harmony variant -lö)

Derived termsEdit



ItalianEdit

PronounEdit

-lo

  1. enclitic form of lo; appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive accusative forms when the object is third singular masculine person
    dare (to give)darlo (to give him)
    vendere (to sell)venderlo (to sell him)
    servire (to serve)servirlo (to serve him)
  2. enclitic form of lo; appended to second singular person imperative forms
    sii (be!)siilo (be him!)
    mangia (eat!)mangialo (eat him!)

Usage notesEdit

The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :

-are-arlo
-ere-erlo
-ire-irlo

Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:

introdurre (to introduce)introdurlo (to introduce him)

In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -lo.


LatinEdit

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-dlo.

SuffixEdit

-lo (Cyrillic spelling -ло)

  1. Suffix appended to words to create a neuter noun, usually denoting senses or objects, used as a pejorative or as an abstract noun.
  2. Suffix appended to words to create a masculine or neuter noun, usually for forming diminutives, pejoratives, abstract nouns and for denoting a tool.

See alsoEdit