AzerbaijaniEdit

Other scripts
Cyrillic -ла
Roman -la
Perso-Arabic -لا

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-la -lə

-la

  1. Form of -lə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

Derived termsEdit

See -lə.


BasqueEdit

Alternative formsEdit

ConjunctionEdit

-la

  1. that
    Erantzuna dakizula uste dut.I think that you know the answer.
Usage notesEdit
  • When attached to verbs ending in -t (usually first-person singular forms), -t- changes to -da-.
    dakit (I know it) + ‎-la → ‎dakidala (that I know it).

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-la. Cognate with Finnish -la.

SuffixEdit

-la (genitive -la, partitive -lat)

  1. Forms nouns that signify a place.
    haige (sick) + ‎-la → ‎haigla (hospital)
    kana (chicken) + ‎-la → ‎kanala (chicken coop)

InflectionEdit

Derived termsEdit



FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-la, from Proto-Finno-Ugric [Term?]. Cognate with Estonian -la.

SuffixEdit

-la (front vowel harmony variant -lä)

  1. Forms nouns that signify a place, such as an abode, a house, a land of, etc. Often denotes a farm in many place names.
    Kaleva + ‎-la → ‎Kalevala (the land of Kaleva)
    kana (hen) + ‎-la → ‎kanala (henhouse)
    ravinto (nourishment) + ‎-la → ‎ravintola (restaurant)
    Jussi + ‎-la → ‎Jussila (the farm of Jussi)
  2. Forms some nouns or adjectives, originally with a diminutive meaning.

Usage notesEdit

  • About 12% of Finns have a surname ending in -la/-lä, transferred from names of farms and small villages.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -la (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative -la -lat
genitive -lan -loiden
-loitten
partitive -laa -loita
illative -laan -loihin
singular plural
nominative -la -lat
accusative nom. -la -lat
gen. -lan
genitive -lan -loiden
-loitten
-lainrare
partitive -laa -loita
inessive -lassa -loissa
elative -lasta -loista
illative -laan -loihin
adessive -lalla -loilla
ablative -lalta -loilta
allative -lalle -loille
essive -lana -loina
translative -laksi -loiksi
instructive -loin
abessive -latta -loitta
comitative -loineen
Possessive forms of -la (type kulkija)
possessor singular plural
1st person -lani -lamme
2nd person -lasi -lanne
3rd person -lansa

Derived termsEdit



ItalianEdit

PronounEdit

-la

  1. enclitic form of la; appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive accusative forms when the object is third singular feminine person
    dare (to give)darla (to give her)
    vendere (to sell)venderla (to sell her)
    servire (to serve)servirla (to serve her)

Usage notesEdit

The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :

-are-arla
-ere-erla
-ire-irla

Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:

introdurre (to introduce)introdurla (to introduce her)

In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -la.


LatinEdit

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. nominative feminine singular of -lus
  2. nominative neuter plural of -lus
  3. accusative neuter plural of -lus
  4. vocative feminine singular of -lus
  5. vocative neuter plural of -lus

SuffixEdit

-lā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -lus

Old NorseEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Germanic *-lōną.

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. frequentative verbal suffix
ConjugationEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Germanic *-ilǭ (diminutive suffix).

SuffixEdit

-la f (strong masculine -ill)

  1. forms diminutive nouns
    mey + ‎-la → ‎meyla
DeclensionEdit

Etymology 3Edit

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. inflection of -ill (agent noun):
    1. indefinite accusative plural
    2. indefinite genitive plural
  2. inflection of -ill (diminutive noun):
    1. indefinite accusative plural
    2. indefinite genitive plural
  3. inflection of -ull (diminutive noun):
    1. indefinite accusative plural
    2. indefinite genitive plural
  4. inflection of -ull (deverbative adjective):
    1. positive degree strong feminine accusative singular
    2. positive degree strong feminine accusative masculine
    3. positive degree weak masculine oblique singular
    4. positive degree weak feminine nominative singular
    5. positive degree weak neuter singular

PitjantjatjaraEdit

PronounEdit

-la (first person plural nominative, bound form of nganaṉa)

  1. we (3 or more people)

Usage notesEdit

Bound pronouns can be used instead of the regular "long form" pronouns. They act as clitics that attach to the last word of the first noun phrase in the sentence, or the conjunctions ka or munu if present.

Related termsEdit

Pitjantjatjara personal pronouns (nominative case)
Singular Dual Plural
First person ngayulu (I)
Bound form: -ṉa
ngali (we two)
Bound form: -li
nganaṉa (we, more than two)
Bound form: -la
Second person nyuntu (you)
Bound form: -n
nyupali (you two) nyura (you, more than two)
Third person paluṟu (he/she/it) pula (they two) tjana (they, more than two)
Bound form: -ya

PrepositionEdit

-la

  1. at, on, in, near, with, etc. for proper nouns that end with a vowel. The equivalent of -ngka, and -ta.
  2. an ending that you use before -kutu and -nguru with proper nouns.

Usage notesEdit

This preposition is added to the end of the proper noun. Sometimes a helper vowel can be added before -la to make it end with a vowel. -ta should be used instead if the word ends with n or l.

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. Makes "la" class verbs into commands.

Usage notesEdit

It is added to the end of the verb stem (of the last verb in the series if there is a series of verbs in the command). Sometimes the pronoun -ya can be added after -la, this makes the command addressed to a group of people. Here that pronoun means second person plural instead of third person.


TurkishEdit

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. with, shortened form of ile
    babamla okula gidiyorum
    I am going to school with my father
  2. by, shortened form of ile
    okula kaykayla gidiyorum
    I am going to school by skateboard

Usage notesEdit

  • If the word's last vowel is a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü), the ending becomes -le.
    annemle / trenle - with my mother / by train
    kuzenimle - with my cousin
    gözünle / troleybüsle - with your eye / by trolley bus
  • If the word ends in a vowel, the ending becomes -yla, or after front vowel, -yle.
    arabayla - by car
    korkuyla - with fear
    gemiyle - by ship
    sevgiyle - with love
  • If the ending is added to a proper noun, it must be used with an apostrophe.
    Barış'la - with Barış.
    Buğra'yla - with Buğra.
  • Unlike most Turkish suffixes, this suffix is always unstressed; the stress in the combined word remains where it was in the word before suffixing.
  • When -yla is added to a word ending in the back vowel "ı", the latter is raised to the front vowel "i" in the pronunciation; for example, the word dolayısıyla ("consequently") is pronounced as if it were dolayısiyla, thus violating the usual vowel harmony. This change in pronunciation is not reflected in the orthography.

VilamovianEdit

SuffixEdit

-la

  1. Appended to words to create a diminutive form of a noun.