EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin ending and apparent suffix of cardinal numbers.

SuffixEdit

-mo

  1. (paper, printing) Used to form page and book sizes.

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit

CzechEdit

SuffixEdit

-mo

  1. used to form adverbs from verbs
    snožit + ‎-mo → ‎snožmo
    rozkročit + ‎-mo → ‎rozkročmo
    jezdit + ‎-mo → ‎jízdmo
  2. used to form adverbs from collective numerals
    dvoje + ‎-mo → ‎dvojmo
    troje + ‎-mo → ‎trojmo
  3. used to form adverbs from nouns
    kůň + ‎-mo → ‎koňmo

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • -mo in Slovník afixů užívaných v češtině, 2017

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From earlier -ma-i, from -ma +‎ -i.

SuffixEdit

-mo (front vowel harmony variant -mö)

  1. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating a place where the action is performed; -ery.
    korjata (to repair) + ‎-mo → ‎korjaamo (repair shop)
    leipoa (to bake) + ‎-mo → ‎leipomo (bakery)
  2. Forms flower names.
    kärsä (snout) + ‎-mo → ‎kärsämö (yarrow)
    tähti (star) + ‎-mo → ‎tähtimö (starwort)

Usage notesEdit

Attached to the strong stem. A preceding -e- becomes -i-.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -mo (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative -mo -mot
genitive -mon -mojen
-moiden
-moitten
partitive -moa -moja
-moita
illative -moon -moihin
singular plural
nominative -mo -mot
accusative nom. -mo -mot
gen. -mon
genitive -mon -mojen
-moiden
-moitten
partitive -moa -moja
-moita
inessive -mossa -moissa
elative -mosta -moista
illative -moon -moihin
adessive -molla -moilla
ablative -molta -moilta
allative -molle -moille
essive -mona -moina
translative -moksi -moiksi
instructive -moin
abessive -motta -moitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of -mo (type palvelu)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative -moni -moni
accusative nom. -moni -moni
gen. -moni
genitive -moni -mojeni
-moideni
-moitteni
partitive -moani -mojani
-moitani
inessive -mossani -moissani
elative -mostani -moistani
illative -mooni -moihini
adessive -mollani -moillani
ablative -moltani -moiltani
allative -molleni -moilleni
essive -monani -moinani
translative -mokseni -moikseni
instructive
abessive -mottani -moittani
comitative -moineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative -mosi -mosi
accusative nom. -mosi -mosi
gen. -mosi
genitive -mosi -mojesi
-moidesi
-moittesi
partitive -moasi -mojasi
-moitasi
inessive -mossasi -moissasi
elative -mostasi -moistasi
illative -moosi -moihisi
adessive -mollasi -moillasi
ablative -moltasi -moiltasi
allative -mollesi -moillesi
essive -monasi -moinasi
translative -moksesi -moiksesi
instructive
abessive -mottasi -moittasi
comitative -moinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative -momme -momme
accusative nom. -momme -momme
gen. -momme
genitive -momme -mojemme
-moidemme
-moittemme
partitive -moamme -mojamme
-moitamme
inessive -mossamme -moissamme
elative -mostamme -moistamme
illative -moomme -moihimme
adessive -mollamme -moillamme
ablative -moltamme -moiltamme
allative -mollemme -moillemme
essive -monamme -moinamme
translative -moksemme -moiksemme
instructive
abessive -mottamme -moittamme
comitative -moinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative -monne -monne
accusative nom. -monne -monne
gen. -monne
genitive -monne -mojenne
-moidenne
-moittenne
partitive -moanne -mojanne
-moitanne
inessive -mossanne -moissanne
elative -mostanne -moistanne
illative -moonne -moihinne
adessive -mollanne -moillanne
ablative -moltanne -moiltanne
allative -mollenne -moillenne
essive -monanne -moinanne
translative -moksenne -moiksenne
instructive
abessive -mottanne -moittanne
comitative -moinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative -monsa -monsa
accusative nom. -monsa -monsa
gen. -monsa
genitive -monsa -mojensa
-moidensa
-moittensa
partitive -moaan
-moansa
-mojaan
-moitaan
-mojansa
-moitansa
inessive -mossaan
-mossansa
-moissaan
-moissansa
elative -mostaan
-mostansa
-moistaan
-moistansa
illative -moonsa -moihinsa
adessive -mollaan
-mollansa
-moillaan
-moillansa
ablative -moltaan
-moltansa
-moiltaan
-moiltansa
allative -molleen
-mollensa
-moilleen
-moillensa
essive -monaan
-monansa
-moinaan
-moinansa
translative -mokseen
-moksensa
-moikseen
-moiksensa
instructive
abessive -mottaan
-mottansa
-moittaan
-moittansa
comitative -moineen
-moinensa

Derived termsEdit

MakasarEdit

EncliticEdit

-mo (Lontara spelling ᨆᨚ)

  1. perfective aspect marker

Related termsEdit

OjibweEdit

FinalEdit

-mo

  1. speak

Usage notesEdit

Used with a noun base to mean speaks the language of

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

OttawaEdit

FinalEdit

-mo

  1. speak

ReferencesEdit

Jerry Randolph Valentine (2001) Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar, University of Toronto, page 395

PolishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ьmo.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /mɔ/
  • Rhymes:
  • Syllabification: mo

SuffixEdit

-mo n

  1. (obsolete) Forms neuter nouns
    pisać + ‎-mo → ‎pismo

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • -mo in Wielki słownik języka polskiego, Instytut Języka Polskiego PAN
  • -mo in Polish dictionaries at PWN

SwahiliEdit

SuffixEdit

-mo

  1. mu class(XVIII) relative marker, wherein
    walimoingiawhere they entered

See alsoEdit