(index ly)


From Proto-Finnic *löödäk, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *lewi- ‎(to throw) or *lexi- ‎(to throw). Cognates include Estonian lööma, Komi-Zyrian лыйны ‎(lyjny, to throw, to shoot), and Hungarian ‎(to shoot).


  • Hyphenation: lyö‧dä
  • Rhymes: syödä
  • IPA(key): /ˈlyødæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) to hit, strike, knock
  2. (transitive) to beat (also figuratively)
    Löin rumpuja kovaa.
    I beat the drums hard.
  3. (transitive) to hurl, chuck, pitch, heave
  4. (intransitive) to crash (of waves); to flap (of a sail); to knock (of knees); to chatter (of teeth); to pound, beat (of a heart, rain); to beat (of an artery); to strike (of lightning; of time); to ring (of a sound)
  5. (transitive) ~ rahaa = to mint/coin money.


Inflection of lyödä (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyön en lyö 1st sing. olen lyönyt en ole lyönyt
2nd sing. lyöt et lyö 2nd sing. olet lyönyt et ole lyönyt
3rd sing. lyö ei lyö 3rd sing. on lyönyt ei ole lyönyt
1st plur. lyömme emme lyö 1st plur. olemme lyöneet emme ole lyöneet
2nd plur. lyötte ette lyö 2nd plur. olette lyöneet ette ole lyöneet
3rd plur. lyövät eivät lyö 3rd plur. ovat lyöneet eivät ole lyöneet
passive lyödään ei lyödä passive on lyöty ei ole lyöty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löin en lyönyt 1st sing. olin lyönyt en ollut lyönyt
2nd sing. löit et lyönyt 2nd sing. olit lyönyt et ollut lyönyt
3rd sing. löi ei lyönyt 3rd sing. oli lyönyt ei ollut lyönyt
1st plur. löimme emme lyöneet 1st plur. olimme lyöneet emme olleet lyöneet
2nd plur. löitte ette lyöneet 2nd plur. olitte lyöneet ette olleet lyöneet
3rd plur. löivät eivät lyöneet 3rd plur. olivat lyöneet eivät olleet lyöneet
passive lyötiin ei lyöty passive oli lyöty ei ollut lyöty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löisin en löisi 1st sing. olisin lyönyt en olisi lyönyt
2nd sing. löisit et löisi 2nd sing. olisit lyönyt et olisi lyönyt
3rd sing. löisi ei löisi 3rd sing. olisi lyönyt ei olisi lyönyt
1st plur. löisimme emme löisi 1st plur. olisimme lyöneet emme olisi lyöneet
2nd plur. löisitte ette löisi 2nd plur. olisitte lyöneet ette olisi lyöneet
3rd plur. löisivät eivät löisi 3rd plur. olisivat lyöneet eivät olisi lyöneet
passive lyötäisiin ei lyötäisi passive olisi lyöty ei olisi lyöty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyö älä lyö 2nd sing. ole lyönyt älä ole lyönyt
3rd sing. lyököön älköön lyökö 3rd sing. olkoon lyönyt älköön olko lyönyt
1st plur. lyökäämme älkäämme lyökö 1st plur. olkaamme lyöneet älkäämme olko lyöneet
2nd plur. lyökää älkää lyökö 2nd plur. olkaa lyöneet älkää olko lyöneet
3rd plur. lyökööt älkööt lyökö 3rd plur. olkoot lyöneet älkööt olko lyöneet
passive lyötäköön älköön lyötäkö passive olkoon lyöty älköön olko lyöty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyönen en lyöne 1st sing. lienen lyönyt en liene lyönyt
2nd sing. lyönet et lyöne 2nd sing. lienet lyönyt et liene lyönyt
3rd sing. lyönee ei lyöne 3rd sing. lienee lyönyt ei liene lyönyt
1st plur. lyönemme emme lyöne 1st plur. lienemme lyöneet emme liene lyöneet
2nd plur. lyönette ette lyöne 2nd plur. lienette lyöneet ette liene lyöneet
3rd plur. lyönevät eivät lyöne 3rd plur. lienevät lyöneet eivät liene lyöneet
passive lyötäneen ei lyötäne passive lienee lyöty ei liene lyöty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lyödä present lyövä lyötävä
long 1st2 lyödäkseen past lyönyt lyöty
2nd inessive1 lyödessä lyötäessä agent1, 3 lyömä
instructive lyöden negative lyömätön
3rd inessive lyömässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lyömästä
illative lyömään
adessive lyömällä
abessive lyömättä
instructive lyömän lyötämän
4th nominative lyöminen
partitive lyömistä
5th2 lyömäisillään

Derived termsEdit



Read in another language