Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Synchronically, +‎ -sean.

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

seisean (conjunctive)

  1. emphatic form of
    he, it

Related termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
seisean sheisean
after an, tseisean
not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

See alsoEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

NounEdit

seisean m (genitive singular seisein, plural seiseanan)

  1. session