Swahili

edit

Verb

edit

-tahayarika (infinitive kutahayarika)

  1. Stative form of -tahayari

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation of -tahayarika
Positive present -natahayarika
Subjunctive -tahayarike
Negative -tahayariki
Imperative singular tahayarika
Infinitives
Positive kutahayarika
Negative kutotahayarika
Imperatives
Singular tahayarika
Plural tahayarikeni
Tensed forms
Habitual hutahayarika
Positive past positive subject concord + -litahayarika
Negative past negative subject concord + -kutahayarika
Positive present (positive subject concord + -natahayarika)
Singular Plural
1st person ninatahayarika/natahayarika tunatahayarika
2nd person unatahayarika mnatahayarika
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anatahayarika wanatahayarika
other classes positive subject concord + -natahayarika
Negative present (negative subject concord + -tahayariki)
Singular Plural
1st person sitahayariki hatutahayariki
2nd person hutahayariki hamtahayariki
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hatahayariki hawatahayariki
other classes negative subject concord + -tahayariki
Positive future positive subject concord + -tatahayarika
Negative future negative subject concord + -tatahayarika
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -tahayarike)
Singular Plural
1st person nitahayarike tutahayarike
2nd person utahayarike mtahayarike
3rd person m-wa(I/II) atahayarike watahayarike
other classes positive subject concord + -tahayarike
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sitahayarike
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngetahayarika
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singetahayarika
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalitahayarika
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalitahayarika
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -atahayarika)
Singular Plural
1st person natahayarika twatahayarika
2nd person watahayarika mwatahayarika
3rd person m-wa(I/II) atahayarika watahayarika
m-mi(III/IV) watahayarika yatahayarika
ji-ma(V/VI) latahayarika yatahayarika
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chatahayarika vyatahayarika
n(IX/X) yatahayarika zatahayarika
u(XI) watahayarika see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwatahayarika
pa(XVI) patahayarika
mu(XVIII) mwatahayarika
Perfect positive subject concord + -metahayarika
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshatahayarika
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jatahayarika
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kitahayarika
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipotahayarika
Consecutive katahayarika / positive subject concord + -katahayarika
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -katahayarike
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nitahayarika -tutahayarika
2nd person -kutahayarika -watahayarika/-kutahayarikeni/-watahayarikeni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mtahayarika -watahayarika
m-mi(III/IV) -utahayarika -itahayarika
ji-ma(V/VI) -litahayarika -yatahayarika
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kitahayarika -vitahayarika
n(IX/X) -itahayarika -zitahayarika
u(XI) -utahayarika see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kutahayarika
pa(XVI) -patahayarika
mu(XVIII) -mutahayarika
Reflexive -jitahayarika
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -tahayarika- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -tahayarikaye -tahayarikao
m-mi(III/IV) -tahayarikao -tahayarikayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -tahayarikalo -tahayarikayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -tahayarikacho -tahayarikavyo
n(IX/X) -tahayarikayo -tahayarikazo
u(XI) -tahayarikao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -tahayarikako
pa(XVI) -tahayarikapo
mu(XVIII) -tahayarikamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -tahayarika)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yetahayarika -otahayarika
m-mi(III/IV) -otahayarika -yotahayarika
ji-ma(V/VI) -lotahayarika -yotahayarika
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chotahayarika -vyotahayarika
n(IX/X) -yotahayarika -zotahayarika
u(XI) -otahayarika see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kotahayarika
pa(XVI) -potahayarika
mu(XVIII) -motahayarika
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.