See also: gítar and gitár

ManxEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English guitar.

NounEdit

gitar m (genitive singular gitar, plural [please provide])

  1. (music) guitar

MutationEdit

Manx mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
gitar ghitar ngitar
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Norwegian BokmålEdit

 
Norwegian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia no

NounEdit

gitar m (definite singular gitaren, indefinite plural gitarer, definite plural gitarene)

  1. (music) a guitar

Derived termsEdit


Norwegian NynorskEdit

 
Norwegian Nynorsk Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia nn

NounEdit

gitar m (definite singular gitaren, indefinite plural gitarar, definite plural gitarane)

  1. (music) a guitar

Derived termsEdit


PolishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡi.tar/
  • Rhymes: -itar
  • Syllabification: gi‧tar

NounEdit

gitar

  1. genitive plural of gitara

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from French guitare, from Spanish guitarra, from Arabic قِيثَارَة(qīṯāra), from Latin cithara, from Ancient Greek κιθάρα (kithára).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

gitar (definite accusative gitarı, plural gitarlar)

  1. (music) guitar

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative gitar
Definite accusative gitarı
Singular Plural
Nominative gitar gitarlar
Definite accusative gitarı gitarları
Dative gitara gitarlara
Locative gitarda gitarlarda
Ablative gitardan gitarlardan
Genitive gitarın gitarların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarım gitarlarım
2nd singular gitarın gitarların
3rd singular gitarı gitarları
1st plural gitarımız gitarlarımız
2nd plural gitarınız gitarlarınız
3rd plural gitarları gitarları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarımı gitarlarımı
2nd singular gitarını gitarlarını
3rd singular gitarını gitarlarını
1st plural gitarımızı gitarlarımızı
2nd plural gitarınızı gitarlarınızı
3rd plural gitarlarını gitarlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarıma gitarlarıma
2nd singular gitarına gitarlarına
3rd singular gitarına gitarlarına
1st plural gitarımıza gitarlarımıza
2nd plural gitarınıza gitarlarınıza
3rd plural gitarlarına gitarlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarımda gitarlarımda
2nd singular gitarında gitarlarında
3rd singular gitarında gitarlarında
1st plural gitarımızda gitarlarımızda
2nd plural gitarınızda gitarlarınızda
3rd plural gitarlarında gitarlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarımdan gitarlarımdan
2nd singular gitarından gitarlarından
3rd singular gitarından gitarlarından
1st plural gitarımızdan gitarlarımızdan
2nd plural gitarınızdan gitarlarınızdan
3rd plural gitarlarından gitarlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular gitarımın gitarlarımın
2nd singular gitarının gitarlarının
3rd singular gitarının gitarlarının
1st plural gitarımızın gitarlarımızın
2nd plural gitarınızın gitarlarınızın
3rd plural gitarlarının gitarlarının