Thai

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Tai *rawᴬ (first person plural pronoun). Cognate with Northern Thai ᩁᩮᩢᩣ, Isan เฮา, Lao ເຮົາ (hao), ᦣᧁ (haw), Tai Dam ꪹꪭꪱ, Tai Nüa ᥞᥝᥰ (häw), Shan ႁဝ်း (háo), Ahom 𑜍𑜧 (raw), 𑜍𑜈𑜫 (raw) or 𑜍𑜧𑜈𑜫 (raww), Bouyei rauz, Zhuang raeuz.

Pronunciation

edit
Orthographic/Phonemicเรา
e r ā
RomanizationPaiboonrao
Royal Instituterao
(standard) IPA(key)/raw˧/(R)

Pronoun

edit

เรา (rao)

  1. a first person plural/singular pronoun employed when addressing a person of equal or lower status; I, we.
    เราต้องปฏิเสธคำขอของคุณ
    rao dtɔ̂ng bpà-dtì-sèet kam-kɔ̌ɔ kɔ̌ɔng kun
    We have to deny your request.
    เย็นนี้เราจะกินอะไรกัน
    yen níi rao jà gin à-rai gan
    What are we going to have for dinner?
    เราว่าจะต่อธรรมศาสตร์
    rao wâa jà dtɔ̀ɔ tam-má-sàat
    I think I'll attend Thammasat [University].
    เราต้องกลับบ้านแล้ว
    rao dtɔ̂ng glàp bâan lɛ́ɛo
    I've to return home now.
  2. a second person pronoun employed when addressing a person of lower status; you.
    เจ้าหน้าที่ถามผู้ต้องหาว่า "เราจะรับไหม"
    jâo-nâa-tîi tǎam pûu-dtɔ̂ng-hǎa wâa "rao jà ráp mǎi"
    An authority asks the alleged offender: "do you plead guilty?"

See also

edit