Open main menu

ThaiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Tai *rawᴬ (first person plural pronoun). Cognate with Northern Thai ᩁᩮᩢᩣ, Isan เฮา, Lao ເຮົາ (hao), ᦣᧁ (haw), Tai Dam ꪹꪭꪱ, Shan ႁဝ်း (háw), Ahom 𑜍𑜧 (raw), 𑜍𑜈𑜫 (raw) or 𑜍𑜧𑜈𑜫 (raww), Zhuang raeuz.

PronunciationEdit

Orthographic/Phonemicเรา
e r ā
RomanizationPaiboonrao
Royal Instituterao
(standard) IPA(key)/raw˧/

PronounEdit

เรา (rao)

  1. a first person plural/singular pronoun employed when addressing a person of equal or lower status; I, we.
  2. a second person pronoun employed when addressing a person of lower status; you.