AzerbaijaniEdit

VerbEdit

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
postconsonantal -am -əm
postvocalic -yam -yəm

-am

  1. Postconsonantal form of -əm after the vowels A / I / O / U.

EsperantoEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [am]
  • Audio:
    (file)
  • Hyphenation: am

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. suffix for correlatives of time

Derived termsEdit


HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. (possessive suffix) my (first-person singular, single possession)
    ház (house)a házam (my house)
Usage notesEdit
  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -m is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -am is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -om is added to the other back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -em is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -öm is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant
DeclensionEdit
Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -am
accusative -amat
dative -amnak
instrumental -ammal
causal-final -amért
translative -ammá
terminative -amig
essive-formal -amként
essive-modal -amul
inessive -amban
superessive -amon
adessive -amnál
illative -amba
sublative -amra
allative -amhoz
elative -amból
delative -amról
ablative -amtól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-amé
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-améi

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun.
    áll (to stand)állam (state)
    dal (song)dallam (tune)
    hoz (to bring)hozam (yield)
    tart (to hold)tartam (span as in lifespan)
Usage notesEdit
  • A final single l may become long ll. Variants:
    -am is added to back-vowel words
    -em is added to front-vowel words
DeclensionEdit
Inflection (stem in -o-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -am -amok
accusative -amot -amokat
dative -amnak -amoknak
instrumental -ammal -amokkal
causal-final -amért -amokért
translative -ammá -amokká
terminative -amig -amokig
essive-formal -amként -amokként
essive-modal -amul -amokul
inessive -amban -amokban
superessive -amon -amokon
adessive -amnál -amoknál
illative -amba -amokba
sublative -amra -amokra
allative -amhoz -amokhoz
elative -amból -amokból
delative -amról -amokról
ablative -amtól -amoktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-amé -amoké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-améi -amokéi
Possessive forms of -am
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -amom -amaim
2nd person sing. -amod -amaid
3rd person sing. -ama -amai
1st person plural -amunk -amaink
2nd person plural -amotok -amaitok
3rd person plural -amuk -amaik
Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

A declined form of -us (suffix forming adjectives). Cognate with Old Church Slavonic ().

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. accusative feminine singular of -us

Etymology 2Edit

A declined form of -a (suffix forming masculine agent nouns).

SuffixEdit

-am m

  1. accusative singular of -a

OjibweEdit

FinalEdit

-am

  1. act on by mouth or teeth

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. A suffix that acts as transitive inanimate verb (vti) class marker

Usage notesEdit

-am appears on Type 2 animate intransitive verbs (vai2).

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit


PhaluraEdit

Etymology 1Edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. Oblique plural suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative formsEdit
  • -óom (With accent-shifting nouns)
  • -éem (With ai-ending nouns)
  • -úum (With accent-shifting nouns in Biori)

ReferencesEdit

  • Liljegren, Henrik; Haider, Naseem (2011) Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[1], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

Etymology 2Edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. Instrumental suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative formsEdit
  • -óom (With accent-shifting nouns)
  • -úum (With accent-shifting nouns in Biori)

ReferencesEdit

  • Liljegren, Henrik; Haider, Naseem (2011) Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[2], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

VolapükEdit

SuffixEdit

-am

  1. Used to form a verbal noun.

Derived termsEdit