-im

Contents

BislamaEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English him, 'em

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

Usage notesEdit

The suffix to be used is determined by vowel harmony. If the last vowel in the stem is i, then the suffix is -im. Otherwise, use -em or -um.


HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-i ‎(possessive plural) +‎ -m ‎(first-person singular personal suffix)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. (possessive suffix) my ... -s (first-person singular, multiple possessions)
    kapu ‎(gate) → a kapuim ‎(my gates)
    palota ‎(palace) → a palotáim ‎(my palaces)
    érme ‎(coin) → az érméim ‎(my coins)

DeclensionEdit

For back vowel words:

Inflection (plural in -ak, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -im
accusative -imat
dative -imnak
instrumental -immal
causal-final -imért
translative -immá
terminative -imig
essive-formal -imként
essive-modal -imul
inessive -imban
superessive -imon
adessive -imnál
illative -imba
sublative -imra
allative -imhoz
elative -imból
delative -imról
ablative -imtól

For front vowel words:

Inflection (plural in -ek, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative -im
accusative -imet
dative -imnek
instrumental -immel
causal-final -imért
translative -immé
terminative -imig
essive-formal -imként
essive-modal -imül
inessive -imben
superessive -imen
adessive -imnél
illative -imbe
sublative -imre
allative -imhez
elative -imből
delative -imről
ablative -imtől

Usage notesEdit

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -im is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -aim is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -eim is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jaim is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jeim is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i

See alsoEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. Synthetic present tense ending of Irish verbs, corresponding to I:
    zero ending (first person singular)

Usage notesEdit

  • This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a slender consonant or a vowel;
  • Used in place of the pronoun :
    feic + ‎-im → ‎feicim ‎(I see)
    súigh + ‎-im → ‎súim ‎(I suck) (stem sú-)

Related termsEdit


PijinEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English him, 'em.

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

Usage notesEdit

The suffix to be used is determined by vowel harmony. If the last vowel in the stem is i, then the suffix is -im. Otherwise, use -em or -um.


PortugueseEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-im m ‎(plural -ins)

  1. (uncommon) forms diminutives
  2. Eye dialect spelling of -inho, representing Minas Gerais Portuguese.

SynonymsEdit

  • (diminutive suffix): -inho

Tok PisinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English him, 'em

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. Indicates a transitive verb

TurkishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Ottoman Turkish م ‎(-m, ım, -im, First-person singular possessive suffix), from Old Anatolian Turkish [script needed] ‎(-m, um, -üm, First-person singular possessive suffix), from Proto-Turkic [Term?]. Cognate to Old Turkic 𐰢 ‎(-m, -ım, -im, -um, -üm, First-person singular possessive suffix).

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. First-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession in words ending in a consonant.
    ev ‎(house) → evim ‎(my house)
    ofis ‎(office) → ofisim ‎(my office)

Usage notesEdit

  • In Turkish, as a word final stress language, when this possessive suffix is at the end of a word it takes the stress. See also the first usage note of Etymology 2.
  • If the noun ends in a vowel, it becomes -m (for the possession suffix).
    kedi ‎(cat) → kedim ‎(my cat)
  • It's used only when the word's last vowel is "e" or "i". It may change into -ım, -um and -üm according to the last vowel of the word (possession suffix).
    kız ‎(girl) → kızım ‎(my girl) (the last vowel is "a" or "ı")
    yol ‎(road) → yolum ‎(my road) (the last vowel is "o" or "u")
    yüz ‎(face) → yüzüm ‎(my face) (the last vowel is "ö" or "ü")
  • If the word ends in "p", "ç", "t" or "k", it may change them into "b", "c", "d" and "ğ".
    sebep ‎(reason) → sebebim ‎(my reason)
    çekiç ‎(hammer) → çekicim ‎(my hammer)
    senet ‎(bill) → senedim ‎(my bill)
    çiçek ‎(flower) → çiçeğim ‎(my flower)
  • It may cause the last vowel of the word to be dropped.
    beyin ‎(brain) → beynim ‎(my brain)
Related termsEdit
  • -miz, -imiz ‎(First-person plural possessive suffix)

Etymology 2Edit

From Ottoman Turkish م ‎(-ım, -im, First-person singular suffix), ultimately from Proto-Turkic *bẹ-n ‎(I) (see ben ‎(I)). Cognate with Old Turkic 𐰢𐰤 ‎(-men, first person singular suffix), Karakhanid [script needed] ‎(-men, first person singular suffix), Old Uighur [script needed] ‎(-men, first person singular suffix). The suffix ultimately merged with the first-person singular possessive suffix (see Etymology 1 above) possibly following the road *-bẹn → *-vẹn → *-ẹn → *-ẹm → -im. 11th-century Karakhanid scholar of Turkic languages Kashgari already hints that the Oghuz use *-en dropping /m/ as opposed to the Karakhanid using "-men" Compare Turkmen -in, -än ‎(First-person singular suffix), Azeri -əm ‎(First-person singular suffix). For a similar case of loss of initial /b/ at the suffix level, compare -iz ‎(First-person plural suffix), from Proto-Common Turkic *biz “we” (see biz ‎(we)).

SuffixEdit

-im

  1. Conjugation of the verb "to be" for first-person singular, simple present tense.
    güzel ‎(beautiful) → güzelim ‎(I am beautiful)
  2. Personal suffix for "ben" ("I" - first person singular)
    gel- ‎(come) + -ecek ‎(future tense marker) + -im ‎(personal suffix) → geleceğim ‎(I will come)
    sev- ‎(love) + -(e)r ‎(present tense marker) + -im ‎(personal suffix) → severim ‎(I like, enjoy)
Usage notesEdit
  • In Turkish, as a word final stress language, when this suffix is at the end of a word it does not take the stress due to not being originally a suffix, therefore a differentiation is realized where the possessive suffx carries the stress. See also the first usage note on Etymology 1.
    bel ‎(waist) + -im ‎(first person suffix for "to be") → bélim ‎(I am (the) waist), as opposed to bel ‎(waist) + -im ‎(first-person possessive suffix) → belím ‎(my waist)
    gel- ‎(come) + -(i)r ‎(present tense marker) + -im ‎(personal suffix) → gelírim ‎(I come), as opposed to gelir ‎(income) + -im ‎(first-person possessive suffix) → gelirím ‎(my income)
    gel- ‎(come) + -ecek ‎(future tense marker) + -im ‎(personal suffix) → gelecéğim ‎(I will come), as opposed to gelecek ‎(future) + -im ‎(first-person possessive suffix) → geleceğím ‎(my future) or also alternatively gelecek ‎(future) + -im ‎(first person suffix for "to be") → gelecéğim ‎(I am (the) future)
  • If the word ends in a vowel, it's used with an auxiliary consonant; "y" (for the verb to be).
    terli ‎(sweaty) → terliyim ‎(I am sweaty)
  • It must be used with an apostrophe if it's appended to a proper noun.
    ZaferZafer'im ‎(I am Zafer)
  • It's always -um in present continuous tense. And in other tenses, the personal suffix may also be -ım, -um, -üm according to the last vowel of the word.
    ver- ‎(give) + -iyor ‎(present continuous tense marker) + -um ‎(personal suffix) → veriyorum ‎(I am giving)
    üzül- ‎(be sad) + -(ü)r ‎(present tense marker) + -üm ‎(personal suffix) → üzülürüm ‎(I become sad)
    kal- ‎(stay) + -(ı)r ‎(present tense marker) + -ım ‎(personal suffix) → kalırım ‎(I stay)
    bul- ‎(find) + -(u)r ‎(present tense marker) + -um ‎(personal suffix) → bulurum ‎(I find)
Related termsEdit
  • ben ‎(I)

UzbekEdit

SuffixEdit

im (-им)

  1. First-person singular possessive suffix. Used after a noun ending in a consonant. It has the same meaning as "mening" (my) placed before a noun.
    • Bu kitobim.
      "This is my book."
Read in another language