Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

GalicianEdit

PortugueseEdit

VerbEdit

beba

  1. First-person singular (eu) present subjunctive of beber
  2. Third-person singular (ele, ela, also used with tu and você?) present subjunctive of beber
  3. Third-person singular (você) affirmative imperative of beber
  4. Third-person singular (você) negative imperative of beber

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Onomatopoeic.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /běːba/
  • Hyphenation: be‧ba

NounEdit

béba f (Cyrillic spelling бе́ба)

  1. baby

DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • beba” in Hrvatski jezični portal

SpanishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

beba

  1. First-person singular (yo) present subjunctive form of beber.
  2. Third-person singular (él, ella, also used with usted?) present subjunctive form of beber.
  3. Formal second-person singular (usted) imperative form of beber.

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-beba (infinitive kubeba)

  1. to transport, carry

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -beba
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kubeba kutobeba
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative beba bebeni
Habitual hubeba
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilibeba
nalibeba
tulibeba
twalibeba
ulibeba
walibeba
mlibeba
mwalibeba
alibeba walibeba ulibeba ilibeba lilibeba yalibeba kilibeba vilibeba ilibeba zilibeba ulibeba kulibeba palibeba mulibeba
Relative niliobeba
naliobeba
tuliobeba
twaliobeba
uliobeba
waliobeba
mliobeba
mwaliobeba
aliobeba waliobeba uliobeba iliobeba liliobeba yaliobeba kiliobeba viliobeba iliobeba ziliobeba uliobeba kuliobeba paliobeba muliobeba
Negative sikubeba hatukubeba hukubeba hamkubeba hakubeba hawakubeba haukubeba haikubeba halikubeba hayakubeba hakikubeba havikubeba haikubeba hazikubeba haukubeba hakukubeba hapakubeba hamukubeba
Present
Positive ninabeba
nabeba
tunabeba unabeba mnabeba anabeba wanabeba unabeba inabeba linabeba yanabeba kinabeba vinabeba inabeba zinabeba unabeba kunabeba panabeba munabeba
Relative ninaobeba
naobeba
tunaobeba unaobeba mnaobeba anaobeba wanaobeba unaobeba inaobeba linaobeba yanaobeba kinaobeba vinaobeba inaobeba zinaobeba unaobeba kunaobeba panaobeba munaobeba
Negative sibebi hatubebi hubebi hambebi habebi hawabebi haubebi haibebi halibebi hayabebi hakibebi havibebi haibebi hazibebi haubebi hakubebi hapabebi hamubebi
Future
Positive nitabeba tutabeba utabeba mtabeba atabeba watabeba utabeba itabeba litabeba yatabeba kitabeba vitabeba itabeba zitabeba utabeba kutabeba patabeba mutabeba
Relative nitakaobeba tutakaobeba utakaobeba mtakaobeba atakaobeba watakaobeba utakaobeba itakaobeba litakaobeba yatakaobeba kitakaobeba vitakaobeba itakaobeba zitakaobeba utakaobeba kutakaobeba patakaobeba mutakaobeba
Negative sitabeba hatutabeba hutabeba hamtabeba hatabeba hawatabeba hautabeba haitabeba halitabeba hayatabeba hakitabeba havitabeba haitabeba hazitabeba hautabeba hakutabeba hapatabeba hamutabeba
Subjunctive
Positive nibebe tubebe ubebe mbebe abebe wabebe ubebe ibebe libebe yabebe kibebe vibebe ibebe zibebe ubebe kubebe pabebe mubebe
Negative nisibebe tusibebe usibebe msibebe asibebe wasibebe usibebe isibebe lisibebe yasibebe kisibebe visibebe isibebe zisibebe usibebe kusibebe pasibebe musibebe
Present Conditional
Positive ningebeba tungebeba ungebeba mngebeba angebeba wangebeba ungebeba ingebeba lingebeba yangebeba kingebeba vingebeba ingebeba zingebeba ungebeba kungebeba pangebeba mungebeba
Negative nisingebeba
singebeba
tusingebeba
hatungebeba
usingebeba
hungebeba
msingebeba
hamngebeba
asingebeba
hangebeba
wasingebeba
hawangebeba
usingebeba
haungebeba
isingebeba
haingebeba
lisingebeba
halingebeba
yasingebeba
hayangebeba
kisingebeba
hakingebeba
visingebeba
havingebeba
isingebeba
haingebeba
zisingebeba
hazingebeba
usingebeba
haungebeba
kusingebeba
hakungebeba
pasingebeba
hapangebeba
musingebeba
hamungebeba
Past Conditional
Positive ningalibeba tungalibeba ungalibeba mngalibeba angalibeba wangalibeba ungalibeba ingalibeba lingalibeba yangalibeba kingalibeba vingalibeba ingalibeba zingalibeba ungalibeba kungalibeba pangalibeba mungalibeba
Negative nisingalibeba
singalibeba
tusingalibeba
hatungalibeba
usingalibeba
hungalibeba
msingalibeba
hamngalibeba
asingalibeba
hangalibeba
wasingalibeba
hawangalibeba
usingalibeba
haungalibeba
isingalibeba
haingalibeba
lisingalibeba
halingalibeba
yasingalibeba
hayangalibeba
kisingalibeba
hakingalibeba
visingalibeba
havingalibeba
isingalibeba
haingalibeba
zisingalibeba
hazingalibeba
usingalibeba
haungalibeba
kusingalibeba
hakungalibeba
pasingalibeba
hapangalibeba
musingalibeba
hamungalibeba
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelibeba tungelibeba ungelibeba mngelibeba angelibeba wangelibeba ungelibeba ingelibeba lingelibeba yangelibeba kingelibeba vingelibeba ingelibeba zingelibeba ungelibeba kungelibeba pangelibeba mungelibeba
General Relative
Positive nibebao tubebao ubebao mbebao abebao wabebao ubebao ibebao libebao yabebao kibebao vibebao ibebao zibebao ubebao kubebao pabebao mubebao
Negative nisiobeba tusiobeba usiobeba msiobeba asiobeba wasiobeba usiobeba isiobeba lisiobeba yasiobeba kisiobeba visiobeba isiobeba zisiobeba usiobeba kusiobeba pasiobeba musiobeba
Gnomic
Positive nabeba twabeba wabeba mwabeba abeba wabeba wabeba yabeba labeba yabeba chabeba vyabeba yabeba zabeba wabeba kwabeba pabeba mwabeba
Perfect
Positive nimebeba tumebeba umebeba mmebeba amebeba wamebeba umebeba imebeba limebeba yamebeba kimebeba vimebeba imebeba zimebeba umebeba kumebeba pamebeba mumebeba
"Already"
Positive nimeshabeba tumeshabeba umeshabeba mmeshabeba ameshabeba wameshabeba umeshabeba imeshabeba limeshabeba yameshabeba kimeshabeba vimeshabeba imeshabeba zimeshabeba umeshabeba kumeshabeba pameshabeba mumeshabeba
"Not yet"
Negative sijabeba hatujabeba hujabeba hamjabeba hajabeba hawajabeba haujabeba haijabeba halijabeba hayajabeba hakijabeba havijabeba haijabeba hazijabeba haujabeba hakujabeba hapajabeba hamujabeba
"If/When"
Positive nikibeba tukibeba ukibeba mkibeba akibeba wakibeba ukibeba ikibeba likibeba yakibeba kikibeba vikibeba ikibeba zikibeba ukibeba kukibeba pakibeba mukibeba
"If not"
Negative nisipobeba tusipobeba usipobeba msipobeba asipobeba wasipobeba usipobeba isipobeba lisipobeba yasipobeba kisipobeba visipobeba isipobeba zisipobeba usipobeba kusipobeba pasipobeba musipobeba
Consecutive
Positive nikabeba tukabeba ukabeba mkabeba akabeba wakabeba ukabeba ikabeba likabeba yakabeba kikabeba vikabeba ikabeba zikabeba ukabeba kukabeba pakabeba mukabeba
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.