See also: fêla and fela-

Contents

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

fela ‎(strong verb, third-person singular past indicative fól, third-person plural past indicative fólu, supine fólginn) or fela ‎(weak verb, third-person singular past indicative faldi, supine falið)

  1. (transitive, with accusative) to hide, to conceal
  2. (ditransitive) to entrust with, to charge with

Usage notesEdit

  • The verb fela may have either strong (class 6) or weak (class 1) conjugation.

Derived termsEdit


KashubianEdit

NounEdit

fela f

  1. defect
  2. mistake
  3. second
  4. plain card in the deck

Old EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *felu, from Proto-Indo-European *pelu-, *pel-. Cognate with Old Saxon filo, filu, Old High German filu (German viel), Old Norse fjǫl- in compounds, Icelandic fjöl- in compounds, Gothic 𐍆𐌹𐌻𐌿(filu). The Indo-Euorpean root is also the source of Ancient Greek πολύς(polús), Latin plus, Old Irish il (Welsh lliaws).

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

fela (indeclinable; usually + genitive plural)

  1. much, many

PronounEdit

fela (indeclinable; usually + genitive plural)

  1. much, many

AdverbEdit

fela

  1. much, very

Derived termsEdit


SwedishEdit

NounEdit

fela c

  1. (colloquial) a fiddle, a violin

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of fela 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative fela felan felor felorna
Genitive felas felans felors felornas

SynonymsEdit

VerbEdit

fela ‎(present felar, preterite felade, supine felat, imperative fela)

  1. to do wrong, to commit a fault; to err; to do what is morally wrong
  2. to be missing, to be wanting

ConjugationEdit


ZuluEdit

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

VerbEdit

-fela

  1. to spit
  2. to condemn
  3. to despise
InflectionEdit
Tone class H
Infinitive ukufela
Imperative Imperative
+ object prefix
Singular fela fele
Plural felani feleni
Present Participial Subjunctive
1st singular ngiyafela, ngifela ngifela ngifele
2nd singular uyafela, ufela ufela ufele
1st plural siyafela, sifela sifela sifele
2nd plural niyafela, nifela nifela nifele
Class 1 uyafela, ufela efela afele
Class 2 bayafela, bafela befela bafele
Class 3 uyafela, ufela ufela ufele
Class 4 iyafela, ifela ifela ifele
Class 5 liyafela, lifela lifela lifele
Class 6 ayafela, afela efela afele
Class 7 siyafela, sifela sifela sifele
Class 8 ziyafela, zifela zifela zifele
Class 9 iyafela, ifela ifela ifele
Class 10 ziyafela, zifela zifela zifele
Class 11 luyafela, lufela lufela lufele
Class 14 buyafela, bufela bufela bufele
Class 15 kuyafela, kufela kufela kufele
Class 17 kuyafela, kufela kufela kufele
Recent past Recent past
continuous
1st singular ngifelile, ngifelē bengifela
2nd singular ufelile, ufelē ubefela
1st plural sifelile, sifelē sibefela
2nd plural nifelile, nifelē nibefela
Class 1 ufelile, ufelē ubefela
Class 2 bafelile, bafelē bebefela
Class 3 ufelile, ufelē bewufela
Class 4 ifelile, ifelē beyifela
Class 5 lifelile, lifelē belifela
Class 6 afelile, afelē abefela
Class 7 sifelile, sifelē besifela
Class 8 zifelile, zifelē bezifela
Class 9 ifelile, ifelē beyifela
Class 10 zifelile, zifelē bezifela
Class 11 lufelile, lufelē belufela
Class 14 bufelile, bufelē bebufela
Class 15 kufelile, kufelē bekufela
Class 17 kufelile, kufelē bekufela
Remote past Remote past
continuous
1st singular ngāfela ngangifela
2nd singular wāfela wawufela
1st plural sāfela sasifela
2nd plural nāfela nanifela
Class 1 wāfela wayefela
Class 2 bāfela babefela
Class 3 wāfela wawufela
Class 4 yāfela yayifela
Class 5 lāfela lalifela
Class 6 āfela ayefela
Class 7 sāfela sasifela
Class 8 zāfela zazifela
Class 9 yāfela yayifela
Class 10 zāfela zazifela
Class 11 lwāfela lwalufela
Class 14 bāfela babufela
Class 15 kwāfela kwakufela
Class 17 kwāfela kwakufela
Future
1st singular ngizofela
2nd singular uzofela
1st plural sizofela
2nd plural nizofela
Class 1 uzofela
Class 2 bazofela
Class 3 uzofela
Class 4 izofela
Class 5 lizofela
Class 6 azofela
Class 7 sizofela
Class 8 zizofela
Class 9 izofela
Class 10 zizofela
Class 11 luzofela
Class 14 buzofela
Class 15 kuzofela
Class 17 kuzofela

Etymology 2Edit

From -fa +‎ -ela.

VerbEdit

-fela

  1. to die for, to die at
  2. to long for, to yearn for
InflectionEdit
Tone class H
Infinitive ukufela
Imperative Imperative
+ object prefix
Singular fela fele
Plural felani feleni
Present Participial Subjunctive
1st singular ngiyafela, ngifela ngifela ngifele
2nd singular uyafela, ufela ufela ufele
1st plural siyafela, sifela sifela sifele
2nd plural niyafela, nifela nifela nifele
Class 1 uyafela, ufela efela afele
Class 2 bayafela, bafela befela bafele
Class 3 uyafela, ufela ufela ufele
Class 4 iyafela, ifela ifela ifele
Class 5 liyafela, lifela lifela lifele
Class 6 ayafela, afela efela afele
Class 7 siyafela, sifela sifela sifele
Class 8 ziyafela, zifela zifela zifele
Class 9 iyafela, ifela ifela ifele
Class 10 ziyafela, zifela zifela zifele
Class 11 luyafela, lufela lufela lufele
Class 14 buyafela, bufela bufela bufele
Class 15 kuyafela, kufela kufela kufele
Class 17 kuyafela, kufela kufela kufele
Recent past Recent past
continuous
1st singular ngifelile, ngifelē bengifela
2nd singular ufelile, ufelē ubefela
1st plural sifelile, sifelē sibefela
2nd plural nifelile, nifelē nibefela
Class 1 ufelile, ufelē ubefela
Class 2 bafelile, bafelē bebefela
Class 3 ufelile, ufelē bewufela
Class 4 ifelile, ifelē beyifela
Class 5 lifelile, lifelē belifela
Class 6 afelile, afelē abefela
Class 7 sifelile, sifelē besifela
Class 8 zifelile, zifelē bezifela
Class 9 ifelile, ifelē beyifela
Class 10 zifelile, zifelē bezifela
Class 11 lufelile, lufelē belufela
Class 14 bufelile, bufelē bebufela
Class 15 kufelile, kufelē bekufela
Class 17 kufelile, kufelē bekufela
Remote past Remote past
continuous
1st singular ngāfela ngangifela
2nd singular wāfela wawufela
1st plural sāfela sasifela
2nd plural nāfela nanifela
Class 1 wāfela wayefela
Class 2 bāfela babefela
Class 3 wāfela wawufela
Class 4 yāfela yayifela
Class 5 lāfela lalifela
Class 6 āfela ayefela
Class 7 sāfela sasifela
Class 8 zāfela zazifela
Class 9 yāfela yayifela
Class 10 zāfela zazifela
Class 11 lwāfela lwalufela
Class 14 bāfela babufela
Class 15 kwāfela kwakufela
Class 17 kwāfela kwakufela
Future
1st singular ngizofela
2nd singular uzofela
1st plural sizofela
2nd plural nizofela
Class 1 uzofela
Class 2 bazofela
Class 3 uzofela
Class 4 izofela
Class 5 lizofela
Class 6 azofela
Class 7 sizofela
Class 8 zizofela
Class 9 izofela
Class 10 zizofela
Class 11 luzofela
Class 14 buzofela
Class 15 kuzofela
Class 17 kuzofela
Derived termsEdit