Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

SwahiliEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Arabic جَرَحَ (jaraḥa).

VerbEdit

-jeruhi (infinitive kujeruhi)

  1. to wound, injure, hurt

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -jeruhi
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kujeruhi kutojeruhi
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative jeruhi jeruhini
Habitual hujeruhi
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilijeruhi
nalijeruhi
tulijeruhi
twalijeruhi
ulijeruhi
walijeruhi
mlijeruhi
mwalijeruhi
alijeruhi walijeruhi ulijeruhi ilijeruhi lilijeruhi yalijeruhi kilijeruhi vilijeruhi ilijeruhi zilijeruhi ulijeruhi kulijeruhi palijeruhi mulijeruhi
Relative niliojeruhi
naliojeruhi
tuliojeruhi
twaliojeruhi
uliojeruhi
waliojeruhi
mliojeruhi
mwaliojeruhi
aliojeruhi waliojeruhi uliojeruhi iliojeruhi liliojeruhi yaliojeruhi kiliojeruhi viliojeruhi iliojeruhi ziliojeruhi uliojeruhi kuliojeruhi paliojeruhi muliojeruhi
Negative sikujeruhi hatukujeruhi hukujeruhi hamkujeruhi hakujeruhi hawakujeruhi haukujeruhi haikujeruhi halikujeruhi hayakujeruhi hakikujeruhi havikujeruhi haikujeruhi hazikujeruhi haukujeruhi hakukujeruhi hapakujeruhi hamukujeruhi
Present
Positive ninajeruhi
najeruhi
tunajeruhi unajeruhi mnajeruhi anajeruhi wanajeruhi unajeruhi inajeruhi linajeruhi yanajeruhi kinajeruhi vinajeruhi inajeruhi zinajeruhi unajeruhi kunajeruhi panajeruhi munajeruhi
Relative ninaojeruhi
naojeruhi
tunaojeruhi unaojeruhi mnaojeruhi anaojeruhi wanaojeruhi unaojeruhi inaojeruhi linaojeruhi yanaojeruhi kinaojeruhi vinaojeruhi inaojeruhi zinaojeruhi unaojeruhi kunaojeruhi panaojeruhi munaojeruhi
Negative sijeruhi hatujeruhi hujeruhi hamjeruhi hajeruhi hawajeruhi haujeruhi haijeruhi halijeruhi hayajeruhi hakijeruhi havijeruhi haijeruhi hazijeruhi haujeruhi hakujeruhi hapajeruhi hamujeruhi
Future
Positive nitajeruhi tutajeruhi utajeruhi mtajeruhi atajeruhi watajeruhi utajeruhi itajeruhi litajeruhi yatajeruhi kitajeruhi vitajeruhi itajeruhi zitajeruhi utajeruhi kutajeruhi patajeruhi mutajeruhi
Relative nitakaojeruhi tutakaojeruhi utakaojeruhi mtakaojeruhi atakaojeruhi watakaojeruhi utakaojeruhi itakaojeruhi litakaojeruhi yatakaojeruhi kitakaojeruhi vitakaojeruhi itakaojeruhi zitakaojeruhi utakaojeruhi kutakaojeruhi patakaojeruhi mutakaojeruhi
Negative sitajeruhi hatutajeruhi hutajeruhi hamtajeruhi hatajeruhi hawatajeruhi hautajeruhi haitajeruhi halitajeruhi hayatajeruhi hakitajeruhi havitajeruhi haitajeruhi hazitajeruhi hautajeruhi hakutajeruhi hapatajeruhi hamutajeruhi
Subjunctive
Positive nijeruhi tujeruhi ujeruhi mjeruhi ajeruhi wajeruhi ujeruhi ijeruhi lijeruhi yajeruhi kijeruhi vijeruhi ijeruhi zijeruhi ujeruhi kujeruhi pajeruhi mujeruhi
Negative nisijeruhi tusijeruhi usijeruhi msijeruhi asijeruhi wasijeruhi usijeruhi isijeruhi lisijeruhi yasijeruhi kisijeruhi visijeruhi isijeruhi zisijeruhi usijeruhi kusijeruhi pasijeruhi musijeruhi
Present Conditional
Positive ningejeruhi tungejeruhi ungejeruhi mngejeruhi angejeruhi wangejeruhi ungejeruhi ingejeruhi lingejeruhi yangejeruhi kingejeruhi vingejeruhi ingejeruhi zingejeruhi ungejeruhi kungejeruhi pangejeruhi mungejeruhi
Negative nisingejeruhi
singejeruhi
tusingejeruhi
hatungejeruhi
usingejeruhi
hungejeruhi
msingejeruhi
hamngejeruhi
asingejeruhi
hangejeruhi
wasingejeruhi
hawangejeruhi
usingejeruhi
haungejeruhi
isingejeruhi
haingejeruhi
lisingejeruhi
halingejeruhi
yasingejeruhi
hayangejeruhi
kisingejeruhi
hakingejeruhi
visingejeruhi
havingejeruhi
isingejeruhi
haingejeruhi
zisingejeruhi
hazingejeruhi
usingejeruhi
haungejeruhi
kusingejeruhi
hakungejeruhi
pasingejeruhi
hapangejeruhi
musingejeruhi
hamungejeruhi
Past Conditional
Positive ningalijeruhi tungalijeruhi ungalijeruhi mngalijeruhi angalijeruhi wangalijeruhi ungalijeruhi ingalijeruhi lingalijeruhi yangalijeruhi kingalijeruhi vingalijeruhi ingalijeruhi zingalijeruhi ungalijeruhi kungalijeruhi pangalijeruhi mungalijeruhi
Negative nisingalijeruhi
singalijeruhi
tusingalijeruhi
hatungalijeruhi
usingalijeruhi
hungalijeruhi
msingalijeruhi
hamngalijeruhi
asingalijeruhi
hangalijeruhi
wasingalijeruhi
hawangalijeruhi
usingalijeruhi
haungalijeruhi
isingalijeruhi
haingalijeruhi
lisingalijeruhi
halingalijeruhi
yasingalijeruhi
hayangalijeruhi
kisingalijeruhi
hakingalijeruhi
visingalijeruhi
havingalijeruhi
isingalijeruhi
haingalijeruhi
zisingalijeruhi
hazingalijeruhi
usingalijeruhi
haungalijeruhi
kusingalijeruhi
hakungalijeruhi
pasingalijeruhi
hapangalijeruhi
musingalijeruhi
hamungalijeruhi
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelijeruhi tungelijeruhi ungelijeruhi mngelijeruhi angelijeruhi wangelijeruhi ungelijeruhi ingelijeruhi lingelijeruhi yangelijeruhi kingelijeruhi vingelijeruhi ingelijeruhi zingelijeruhi ungelijeruhi kungelijeruhi pangelijeruhi mungelijeruhi
General Relative
Positive nijeruhi tujeruhi ujeruhi mjeruhi ajeruhi wajeruhi ujeruhi ijeruhi lijeruhi yajeruhi kijeruhi vijeruhi ijeruhi zijeruhi ujeruhi kujeruhi pajeruhi mujeruhi
Negative nisiojeruhi tusiojeruhi usiojeruhi msiojeruhi asiojeruhi wasiojeruhi usiojeruhi isiojeruhi lisiojeruhi yasiojeruhi kisiojeruhi visiojeruhi isiojeruhi zisiojeruhi usiojeruhi kusiojeruhi pasiojeruhi musiojeruhi
Gnomic
Positive najeruhi twajeruhi wajeruhi mwajeruhi ajeruhi wajeruhi wajeruhi yajeruhi lajeruhi yajeruhi chajeruhi vyajeruhi yajeruhi zajeruhi wajeruhi kwajeruhi pajeruhi mwajeruhi
Perfect
Positive nimejeruhi tumejeruhi umejeruhi mmejeruhi amejeruhi wamejeruhi umejeruhi imejeruhi limejeruhi yamejeruhi kimejeruhi vimejeruhi imejeruhi zimejeruhi umejeruhi kumejeruhi pamejeruhi mumejeruhi
"Already"
Positive nimeshajeruhi tumeshajeruhi umeshajeruhi mmeshajeruhi ameshajeruhi wameshajeruhi umeshajeruhi imeshajeruhi limeshajeruhi yameshajeruhi kimeshajeruhi vimeshajeruhi imeshajeruhi zimeshajeruhi umeshajeruhi kumeshajeruhi pameshajeruhi mumeshajeruhi
"Not yet"
Negative sijajeruhi hatujajeruhi hujajeruhi hamjajeruhi hajajeruhi hawajajeruhi haujajeruhi haijajeruhi halijajeruhi hayajajeruhi hakijajeruhi havijajeruhi haijajeruhi hazijajeruhi haujajeruhi hakujajeruhi hapajajeruhi hamujajeruhi
"If/When"
Positive nikijeruhi tukijeruhi ukijeruhi mkijeruhi akijeruhi wakijeruhi ukijeruhi ikijeruhi likijeruhi yakijeruhi kikijeruhi vikijeruhi ikijeruhi zikijeruhi ukijeruhi kukijeruhi pakijeruhi mukijeruhi
"If not"
Negative nisipojeruhi tusipojeruhi usipojeruhi msipojeruhi asipojeruhi wasipojeruhi usipojeruhi isipojeruhi lisipojeruhi yasipojeruhi kisipojeruhi visipojeruhi isipojeruhi zisipojeruhi usipojeruhi kusipojeruhi pasipojeruhi musipojeruhi
Consecutive
Positive nikajeruhi tukajeruhi ukajeruhi mkajeruhi akajeruhi wakajeruhi ukajeruhi ikajeruhi likajeruhi yakajeruhi kikajeruhi vikajeruhi ikajeruhi zikajeruhi ukajeruhi kukajeruhi pakajeruhi mukajeruhi
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.