Bulgarian edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): [vi]
  • (file)

Pronoun edit

ви (vi) (personal, possessive)

  1. Short form of the second-person plural pronoun in the accusative case, used as the direct object of a verb; you.
    Надявам се да ви видя и тримата отново.
    Nadjavam se da vi vidja i trimata otnovo.
    I hope to see you three again.
  2. Short form of the second-person plural pronoun in the dative case, used as the indirect object of a verb; to you, for you, you.
    Искам да ви се извиня на всички.
    Iskam da vi se izvinja na vsički.
    I want to apologize to you all.
  3. Short form of the second-person plural possessive pronoun; your.
    Когато извиквам имената ви, ще вдигате ръка.
    Kogato izvikvam imenata vi, šte vdigate rǎka.
    When I call your name, you will raise your hand.

Related terms edit

Komi-Permyak edit

 
ви

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋi/, [ˈʋi]
  • Hyphenation: ви

Noun edit

ви (vi)

  1. butter
  2. cow butter
  3. melted butter, ghee

Declension edit

Declension of ви (stem: ви-)
singular plural
nominative ви (vi) виэз (viez)
accusative I* ви (vi) виэз (viez)
II* виӧс (viös) виэзӧс (viezös)
instrumental виӧн (viön) виэзӧн (viezön)
comitative викӧт (viköt) виэзкӧт (viezköt)
caritive витӧг (vitög) виэзтӧг (vieztög)
consecutive вила (vila) виэзла (viezla)
genitive вилӧн (vilön) виэзлӧн (viezlön)
ablative вилісь (viliś) виэзлісь (viezliś)
dative вилӧ (vilö) виэзлӧ (viezlö)
inessive виын (viyn) виэзын (viezyn)
elative виись (viiś) виэзісь (vieziś)
illative виӧ (viö) виэзӧ (viezö)
egressive висянь (viśań) виэзсянь (viezśań)
approximative вилань (vilań) виэзлань (viezlań)
terminative I виӧдз (viödź) виэзӧдз (viezödź)
II виви (vivi) виэзви (viezvi)
prolative виӧт (viöt) виэзӧт (viezöt)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of ви
First person singular
singular plural
nominative виӧ (viö) виэзӧ (viezö)
accusative I* виӧ (viö) виэзӧ (viezö)
II* виӧс (viös) виэзӧс (viezös)
instrumental винам (vinam) виэзнам (vieznam)
comitative виӧкӧт (viököt) виэзӧкӧт (viezököt)
caritive виӧтӧг (viötög) виэзӧтӧг (viezötög)
consecutive виӧла (viöla) виэзӧла (viezöla)
genitive виӧлӧн (viölön) виэзӧлӧн (viezölön)
ablative виӧлісь (viöliś) виэзӧлісь (viezöliś)
dative виӧлӧ (viölö) виэзӧлӧ (viezölö)
inessive виам (viam) виэзам (viezam)
elative висим (viśim) виэзсим (viezśim)
illative виам (viam) виэзам (viezam)
egressive виӧсянь (viöśań) виэзӧсянь (viezöśań)
approximative виӧлань (viölań) виэзӧлань (viezölań)
terminative I виӧддзам (viöddźam) виэзӧддзам (viezöddźam)
II виӧви (viövi) виэзӧви (viezövi)
prolative виӧттям (viötťam) виэзӧттям (viezötťam)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative виыт (viyt) виэт (viet)
accusative I* виыт (viyt) виэт (viet)
II* витӧ (vitö) виэзтӧ (vieztö)
instrumental винат (vinat) виэзнат (vieznat)
comitative виыткӧт (viytköt) виэткӧт (vietköt)
caritive виыттӧг (viyttög) виэттӧг (viettög)
consecutive виытла (viytla) виэтла (vietla)
genitive виытлӧн (viytlön) виэтлӧн (vietlön)
ablative виытлісь (viytliś) виэтлісь (vietliś)
dative виытлӧ (viytlö) виэтлӧ (vietlö)
inessive виат (viat) виэзат (viezat)
elative висит (viśit) виэзсит (viezśit)
illative виат (viat) виэзат (viezat)
egressive виытсянь (viytśań) виэтсянь (vietśań)
approximative виытлань (viytlań) виэтлань (vietlań)
terminative I виӧддзат (viöddźat) виэзӧддзат (viezöddźat)
II виытви (viytvi) виэтви (vietvi)
prolative виӧттят (viötťat) виэзӧттят (viezötťat)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative виыс (viys) виэс (vies)
accusative I* виыс (viys) виэс (vies)
II* висӧ (visö) виэсӧ (viesö)
instrumental винас (vinas) виэзнас (vieznas)
comitative виыскӧт (viysköt) виэскӧт (viesköt)
caritive виыстӧг (viystög) виэстӧг (viestög)
consecutive виысла (viysla) виэсла (viesla)
genitive виыслӧн (viyslön) виэслӧн (vieslön)
ablative виыслісь (viysliś) виэслісь (viesliś)
dative виыслӧ (viyslö) виэслӧ (vieslö)
inessive виас (vias) виэзас (viezas)
elative висис (viśis) виэзсис (viezśis)
illative виас (vias) виэзас (viezas)
egressive виыссянь (viysśań) виэссянь (viesśań)
approximative виыслань (viyslań) виэслань (vieslań)
terminative I виӧддзас (viöddźas) виэзӧддзас (viezöddźas)
II виысви (viysvi) виэсви (viesvi)
prolative виӧттяс (viötťas) виэзӧттяс (viezötťas)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative виным (vinym) виэзным (vieznym)
accusative I* виным (vinym) виэзным (vieznym)
II* винымӧ (vinymö) виэзнымӧ (vieznymö)
instrumental винаным (vinanym) виэзнаным (vieznanym)
comitative винымкӧт (vinymköt) виэзнымкӧт (vieznymköt)
caritive винымтӧг (vinymtög) виэзнымтӧг (vieznymtög)
consecutive винымла (vinymla) виэзнымла (vieznymla)
genitive винымлӧн (vinymlön) виэзнымлӧн (vieznymlön)
ablative винымлісь (vinymliś) виэзнымлісь (vieznymliś)
dative винымлӧ (vinymlö) виэзнымлӧ (vieznymlö)
inessive вианым (vianym) виэзаным (viezanym)
elative висиным (viśinym) виэзсиным (viezśinym)
illative вианым (vianym) виэзаным (viezanym)
egressive винымсянь (vinymśań) виэзнымсянь (vieznymśań)
approximative винымлань (vinymlań) виэзнымлань (vieznymlań)
terminative I виӧддзаным (viöddźanym) виэзӧддзаным (viezöddźanym)
II винымви (vinymvi) виэзнымви (vieznymvi)
prolative виӧттяным (viötťanym) виэзӧттяным (viezötťanym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative виныт (vinyt) виэзныт (vieznyt)
accusative I* виныт (vinyt) виэзныт (vieznyt)
II* винытӧ (vinytö) виэзнытӧ (vieznytö)
instrumental винаныт (vinanyt) виэзнаныт (vieznanyt)
comitative виныткӧт (vinytköt) виэзныткӧт (vieznytköt)
caritive виныттӧг (vinyttög) виэзныттӧг (vieznyttög)
consecutive винытла (vinytla) виэзнытла (vieznytla)
genitive винытлӧн (vinytlön) виэзнытлӧн (vieznytlön)
ablative винытлісь (vinytliś) виэзнытлісь (vieznytliś)
dative винытлӧ (vinytlö) виэзнытлӧ (vieznytlö)
inessive вианыт (vianyt) виэзаныт (viezanyt)
elative висиныт (viśinyt) виэзсиныт (viezśinyt)
illative вианыт (vianyt) виэзаныт (viezanyt)
egressive винытсянь (vinytśań) виэзнытсянь (vieznytśań)
approximative винытлань (vinytlań) виэзнытлань (vieznytlań)
terminative I виӧддзаныт (viöddźanyt) виэзӧддзаныт (viezöddźanyt)
II винытви (vinytvi) виэзнытви (vieznytvi)
prolative виӧттяныт (viötťanyt) виэзӧттяныт (viezötťanyt)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative виныс (vinys) виэзныс (vieznys)
accusative I* виныс (vinys) виэзныс (vieznys)
II* винысӧ (vinysö) виэзнысӧ (vieznysö)
instrumental винаныс (vinanys) виэзнаныс (vieznanys)
comitative виныскӧт (vinysköt) виэзныскӧт (vieznysköt)
caritive виныстӧг (vinystög) виэзныстӧг (vieznystög)
consecutive винысла (vinysla) виэзнысла (vieznysla)
genitive виныслӧн (vinyslön) виэзныслӧн (vieznyslön)
ablative виныслісь (vinysliś) виэзныслісь (vieznysliś)
dative виныслӧ (vinyslö) виэзныслӧ (vieznyslö)
inessive вианыс (vianys) виэзаныс (viezanys)
elative висиныс (viśinys) виэзсиныс (viezśinys)
illative вианыс (vianys) виэзаныс (viezanys)
egressive виныссянь (vinysśań) виэзныссянь (vieznysśań)
approximative виныслань (vinyslań) виэзныслань (vieznyslań)
terminative I виӧддзаныс (viöddźanys) виэзӧддзаныс (viezöddźanys)
II винысви (vinysvi) виэзнысви (vieznysvi)
prolative виӧттяныс (viötťanys) виэзӧттяныс (viezötťanys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References edit

  • R. M. Batalova; A. S. Krivoshchekova-Gantman (1985) Коми-пермяцко-русский словарь [Komi-Permyak-Russian dictionary]‎[1], Moscow: Русский язык

Macedonian edit

Pronunciation edit

Pronoun edit

ви (vi)

  1. Short indirect object form of вие (vie).

Russian edit

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

ви (vin inan (indeclinable)

  1. (English letter) V, v

Serbo-Croatian edit

Etymology edit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *vy.

Pronunciation edit

Pronoun edit

ви̑ (Latin spelling )

  1. you (nominative plural of ти̑ (you))
  2. you (vocative plural of ти̑ (you))

Declension edit

Ukrainian edit

Etymology edit

From Old East Slavic вы (vy), from Proto-Slavic *vy.

Pronunciation edit

Pronoun edit

ви (vy)

  1. you (second-person plural or formal)

Declension edit

References edit