Open main menu

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-wa na (infinitive kuwana)

  1. to have

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -wa na
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Present
Positive nina tuna una mna ana wana una ina lina yana kina vina ina zina una kuna pana mna
Negative sina hatuna huna hamna hana hawana hauna haina halina hayana hakina havina haina hazina hauna hakuna hapana hamna

Usage notesEdit

In all tenses other than the ones listed above, the inflected form of -wa na can be formed by taking the appropriate inflected form of -wa and adding na as the following word.

In the negative, this verb can take on the meaning "have not" or "hasn't" as well as "does not have".

To inflect wa na with an object, rather than using the object concords, the appropriate -o of reference is added to the end of the verb, as in "ninalo" = "I have it".