Contents

EnglishEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Alternative form of -an, adjective suffix meaning "of or pertaining to", used with words which already end in a.
    Java : Javan, Burma : Burman, Minnesota : Minnesotan (see also Russia : Russian)

ChuukeseEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Alternative form of -en

EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Ancient Greek (-n).

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. accusative ending
  2. ending indicating destination: In the direction of, and arriving at

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-n, from Proto-Uralic *-n(genitive suffix).

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Used to form the genitive case.
    tytön takki "a girl's coat"
    poikani takki "the coat of my son"
Usage notesEdit
  • When possessive suffixes are used, the genitive doesn't have its suffix -n. The possessive suffixes are appended to a vowel stem instead, thus often rendering the nominative and genitive singular identical.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Finnic *-n, from Proto-Uralic *-m(accusative suffix).

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Used to form the accusative case.
Usage notesEdit
  • The genitive singular and accusative singular look coincidentally identical in Finnish. The object of an transitive verb may look also like the nominative but it's still called the accusative in traditional grammars. There's also the partial object, which uses the partitive case. For the accusative forms of personal pronouns and the interrogative pronoun ken, see -t.

Etymology 3Edit

This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Used to form the instructive case, usually only in the plural.
    Pääsin ojan yli kuivin jaloin "I could cross the ditch with dry feet."
Usage notesEdit
  • The only occasion where this suffix is used with a possessive suffix — without being to be translated — is the idiom käydä päin "to be acceptable" (the plural stem päi- of the noun pää and the suffix -nsä).

Etymology 4Edit

  • From the Uralic first-person singular suffix *-mV, probably connected with the first person pronoun *mV; see eg. Finnish minä.

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. (personal) The first-person singular suffix for verbs:
    • lukea -> luen "I read/am reading"
    • kadottaa -> kadotin "I lost (an item)"
    • tulla -> en tule "I won't come/I'm not coming" (to express negation, the suffix is in the negation verb instead of the main verb)
See alsoEdit
External linksEdit

HungarianEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. (adverbial suffix) Added to an adjective to form an adverb.
    ritka(rare)ritkán(rarely)
  2. (case suffix) on. Used to form the superessive case.
    hajó(ship)a hajón(on the ship)

Usage notesEdit

  • (adverbial suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -n is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -an is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -en is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant
  • (case suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -n is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -on is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -en is added to unrounded front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ön is added to rounded front vowel words ending in a consonant

Derived termsEdit


See alsoEdit


IdoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Esperanto -n, from German -en, Greek (-n).

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. suffix forming accusative

Usage notesEdit

The accusative ending in Ido is only required if the speaker breaks the subject–verb–object word order in Ido, one can not use the accusative ending if the word order is followed. E.g.

  • La hundo chasas la skurelo.‎ ― The dog chases the squirrel.
  • La skurelon chasas la hundo.‎ ― The dog chases the squirrel.

Northern SamiEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Samic *-mē, from Proto-Uralic *-ma. Cognate with Finnish -ma.

SuffixEdit

-n ‎(with odd-syllable stems -eapmi)

  1. Forms verbal nouns from verbs.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit
Odd, no gradation
Nominative -n
Genitive -ma
Singular Plural
Nominative -n -mat
Accusative -ma -miid
Genitive -ma -miid
Illative -mii -miidda
Locative -mis -miin
Comitative -miin -miiguin
Essive -min
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -man -meame -meamet
2nd person -mat -meatte -meattet
3rd person -mis -measkka -measet
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Samic *-një.

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Forms instrument nouns from verbs.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

InflectionEdit
Odd, no gradation
Nominative -n
Genitive -na
Singular Plural
Nominative -n -nat
Accusative -na -niid
Genitive -na -niid
Illative -nii -niidda
Locative -nis -niin
Comitative -niin -niiguin
Essive -nin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person -nan -neame -neamet
2nd person -nat -neatte -neattet
3rd person -nis -neaskka -neaset
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 3Edit

From Proto-Samic *-nē, from Proto-Uralic *-na. Cognate with Finnish -na.

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. The ending of the essive case.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

Etymology 4Edit

From Proto-Samic *-më. Cognate with the first element of the Finnish fourth infinitive -mi-nen ~ -mi-se-.

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. The ending of the past participle.
Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.


PitjantjatjaraEdit

PronounEdit

-n ‎(second person singular nominative, bound form of nyuntu)

  1. you (singular)

Usage notesEdit

Bound pronouns can be used instead of the regular "long form" pronouns. They act as clitics that attach to the last word of the first noun phrase in the sentence, or the conjunctions ka or munu if present.

Related termsEdit

Pitjantjatjara personal pronouns (nominative case)
Singular Dual Plural
First person ngayulu (I)
Bound form: -ṉa
ngali (we two)
Bound form: -li
nganaṉa (we, more than two)
Bound form: -la
Second person nyuntu (you)
Bound form: -n
nyupali (you two) nyura (you, more than two)
Third person paluṟu (he/she/it) pula (they two) tjana (they, more than two)
Bound form: -ya

QuechuaEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Indicates third-person singular possessive.
    wasi(house)wasin(his/her/its house)
  2. Third-person singular subject.
    rimay(to speak)pay riman(he/she/it speaks)
  3. Alternative spelling of -m

See alsoEdit


SomaliEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Added to nouns to denote a specific or particular example

SwedishEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Suffix for singular definite form of common nouns, especially those ending with a vowel or with an unstressed -el, -er or -or. See also -en
  2. Suffix for plural indefinite form of neuter nouns, if they end in a vowel. See also -t, -en.
  3. A version of the -en of the fourth conjugation past participles. This allomorph is used only before the suffix -a, which marks for plural or definiteness. The -na of these participle forms may also be seen described as one morpheme.
  4. Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also -an

ZazakiEdit

SuffixEdit

-n

  1. Suffix which creates nouns out of certain verbs, usually denoting a result of an action. See also -an