BasqueEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -era (after consonants)

SuffixEdit

-ra

  1. Allative singular suffix.
    ibai (river) + ‎-ra → ‎ibaira (to the river)

DeclensionEdit

Basque inflectional suffixes
indefinite singular plural proximal plural
absolutive -∅ -a -ak -ok
ergative -k, -ek -ak -ek
dative -ri, -i -ari -ei -oi
genitive -ren, -en -aren -en -on
comitative -rekin, -ekin -arekin -ekin -okin
causative -rengatik, -engatik -arengatik -engatik -ongatik
benefactive -rentzat, -entzat -arentzat -entzat -ontzat
instrumental -z, -ez -az -ez -oz
inessive anim. -rengan, -engan -arengan -engan -oengan
inanim. -tan, -etan -an -etan -otan
locative anim.
inanim. -tako, -etako -ko, -eko -etako -otako
allative anim. -rengana, -engana -arengana -engana -ongana
inanim. -tara, -etara -ra, -era -etara -otara
terminative anim. -renganaino, -enganaino -arenganaino -enganaino -onganaino
inanim. -taraino, -etaraino -raino, -eraino -etaraino -otaraino
directive anim. -renganantz, -enganantz -arenganantz -enganantz -onganantz
inanim. -tarantz, -etarantz -rantz, -erantz -etarantz -otarantz
destinative anim. -renganako, -enganako -arenganako -enganako -onganako
inanim. -tarako, -etarako -rako, -erako -etarako -otarako
ablative anim. -rengandik, -engandik -arengandik -engandik -ongandik
inanim. -tatik, -etatik -tik, -etik -etik -otik
partitive -rik, -ik
prolative -tzat
The forms shown first are used when the ending is a vowel, the ones after the comma when it is a consonant.

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-ra, from Proto-Finno-Ugric [Term?].

SuffixEdit

-ra (front vowel harmony variant -rä)

  1. Forms nouns or adjectives, mostly from nominal stems.

Derived termsEdit


GaroEdit

SuffixEdit

-ra

  1. used to make suggestions
    Iara?
    What about this?

HungarianEdit

Pronominal adverbs from case suffixes (cf. postpositions)
ed suffix who? what? this that he/she
(it)*
case v. pr. c.
nom. ki mi ez az ő* / ∅
az / ∅
acc. -t / -ot /
-at / -et / -öt
kit mit ezt azt őt* / ∅
azt / ∅
c1
c2
dat. -nak / -nek kinek minek ennek annak neki neki- c
ins. -val / -vel kivel mivel ezzel/
evvel
azzal/
avval
vele c
c-f. -ért kiért miért ezért azért érte c
tra. -vá / -vé kivé mivé ezzé azzá c
ter. -ig meddig eddig addig c
e-f. -ként (kiként) (miként) ekként akként c
e-m. -ul / -ül c
ine. -ban / -ben kiben miben ebben abban benne c
sup. -n/-on/-en/-ön kin min ezen azon rajta (rajta-) c
ade. -nál / -nél kinél minél ennél annál nála c
ill. -ba / -be kibe mibe ebbe abba bele bele- c
sub. -ra / -re kire mire erre arra rá- c
all. -hoz/-hez/-höz kihez mihez ehhez ahhoz hozzá hozzá- c
el. -ból / -ből kiből miből ebből abból belőle c
del. -ról / -ről kiről miről erről arról róla c
abl. -tól / -től kitől mitől ettől attól tőle c
*: Ő and őt refer to human beings; the forms below them might be
construed likewise. – Forms in parentheses are uncommon. All »

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [rɒ]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -rɒ

SuffixEdit

-ra

  1. (case suffix) onto, on; (of time) for, by. Used to form the sublative case.
    asztal (table)tedd az asztalra ― put it on the table
    pillanat (moment)egy pillanatrafor a moment
    szerda (Wednesday)szerdáraby Wednesday

Usage notesEdit

  • (case suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -ra is added to back vowel words. Final -a changes to -á-.
    pad (bench)Leültem egy padra. ― I sat down on a bench.
    alma (apple)Allergiás vagyok az almára. ― I am allergic to apples.
    -re is added to front vowel words. Final -e changes to -é-.
    szék (chair)Leültem egy székre. ― I sat down on a chair.
    béke (peace)Mindenki békére vágyik. ― Everyone longs for peace.

See alsoEdit


IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish -rad.

SuffixEdit

-ra m

  1. Collective suffix, attached to nouns or adjectives, used to form nouns: -ry, -y
    milseog (dessert) + ‎-ra → ‎milseogra (confectionery)
    glas (green) + ‎-ra → ‎glasra (vegetable; originally “greenery)

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

-ra

  1. Rōmaji transcription of

MayoEdit

SuffixEdit

-ra

  1. Suffix forming adjectives from nouns.
    cobba (head) + ‎-ra → ‎cóbaꞌara (big-headed)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984) Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[1] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 203

Murui HuitotoEdit

EtymologyEdit

From raa (thing).

PronunciationEdit

ClassifierEdit

-ra

  1. Classifier for inanimate objects.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[2], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page 83

SlovakEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ra f

  1. Nominal suffix.

Usage notesEdit

This suffix is only used for one word: kostra, hence the genitive plural form -or, the dative plural form -ram and the locative plural form -rach are hypothetical.

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit