Basque edit

Alternative forms edit

  • -era (after consonants)

Pronunciation edit

  • (file)

Suffix edit

-ra

  1. Allative singular suffix.
    ibai (river) + ‎-ra → ‎ibaira (to the river)
  2. [+verbal noun] in order to

Declension edit

Basque inflectional suffixes
indefinite singular plural proximal plural
absolutive -∅ -a -ak -ok
ergative -(e)k -ak -ek
dative -(r)i -ari -ei -oi
genitive -(r)en -aren -en -on
comitative -(r)ekin -arekin -ekin -okin
causative -(r)engatik -arengatik -engatik -ongatik
benefactive -(r)entzat -arentzat -entzat -ontzat
instrumental -(e)z -az -ez -oz
inessive anim. -(r)engan -arengan -engan -ongan
inanim. -(e)tan -an -etan -otan
locative anim.
inanim. -(e)tako -(e)ko -etako -otako
allative anim. -(r)engana -arengana -engana -ongana
inanim. -(e)tara -(e)ra -etara -otara
terminative anim. -(r)enganaino -arenganaino -enganaino -onganaino
inanim. -(e)taraino -(e)raino -etaraino -otaraino
directive anim. -(r)enganantz -arenganantz -enganantz -onganantz
inanim. -(e)tarantz -(e)rantz -etarantz -otarantz
destinative anim. -(r)enganako -arenganako -enganako -onganako
inanim. -(e)tarako -(e)rako -etarako -otarako
ablative anim. -(r)engandik -arengandik -engandik -ongandik
inanim. -(e)tatik -(e)tik -etik -otik
partitive -(r)ik
prolative -tzat

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • -ra” in Etymological Dictionary of Basque by R. L. Trask, sussex.ac.uk

Finnish edit

Alternative forms edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ra, from Proto-Finno-Ugric [Term?].

Suffix edit

-ra (front vowel harmony variant -rä, linguistic notation -rA)

  1. Forms nouns or adjectives, mostly from nominal stems.

Derived terms edit

Garo edit

Suffix edit

-ra

  1. used to make suggestions
    Iara?
    What about this?

Hungarian edit

Pronominal adverbs from case suffixes (cf. postpositions)
ed suffix who? what? this that he/she
(it)*
case v. pr. c.
nom. ki mi ez az ő* / -∅
az / -∅
acc. -t / -ot /
-at / -et / -öt
kit mit ezt azt őt* / -∅
azt / -∅
c1
c2
dat. -nak / -nek kinek minek ennek annak neki neki- c
ins. -val / -vel kivel mivel ezzel/
evvel
azzal/
avval
vele c
c-f. -ért kiért miért ezért azért érte c
tra. -vá / -vé kivé mivé ezzé azzá c
ter. -ig meddig eddig addig c
e-f. -ként (kiként) (miként) ekként akként c
e-m. -ul / -ül c
ine. -ban / -ben kiben miben ebben abban benne c
sup. -n/-on/-en/-ön kin min ezen azon rajta (rajta-) c
ade. -nál / -nél kinél minél ennél annál nála c
ill. -ba / -be kibe mibe ebbe abba bele bele- c
sub. -ra / -re kire mire erre arra rá- c
all. -hoz/-hez/-höz kihez mihez ehhez ahhoz hozzá hozzá- c
el. -ból / -ből kiből miből ebből abból belőle c
del. -ról / -ről kiről miről erről arról róla c
abl. -tól / -től kitől mitől ettől attól tőle c
*: Ő and őt refer to human beings; the forms below them might be
construed likewise. – Forms in parentheses are uncommon. All »

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-ra/-re (sublative case suffix)

  1. (of place) onto, on
    asztal (table)Tedd az asztalra.Put it on the table.
  2. (of time) for, by
    pillanat (moment)egy pillanatrafor a moment
    szerda (Wednesday)Kész lesz szerdára?Will it be ready by Wednesday?

Usage notes edit

  • (sublative case suffix) Variants:
    -ra is added to back-vowel words. Final -a changes to -á-.
    pad (bench)Leültem egy padra.I sat down on a bench.
    alma (apple)Allergiás vagyok az almára.I am allergic to apples.
    -re is added to front-vowel words. Final -e changes to -é-.
    szék (chair)Leültem egy székre.I sat down on a chair.
    béke (peace)Mindenki békére vágyik.Everyone longs for peace.

See also edit

Irish edit

Alternative forms edit

Etymology edit

From Old Irish -rad.

Suffix edit

-ra m

  1. Collective suffix, attached to nouns or adjectives, used to form nouns: -ry, -y
    milseog (dessert) + ‎-ra → ‎milseogra (confectionery)
    glas (green) + ‎-ra → ‎glasra (vegetable; originally “greenery)

Declension edit

Derived terms edit

Japanese edit

Romanization edit

-ra

  1. Rōmaji transcription of

Mayo edit

Suffix edit

-ra

  1. Suffix forming adjectives from nouns.
    cobba (head) + ‎-ra → ‎cóbaꞌara (big-headed)

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984) Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[1] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 203

Murui Huitoto edit

Etymology edit

From raa (thing).

Pronunciation edit

Classifier edit

-ra

  1. Classifier for inanimate objects.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Shirley Burtch (1983) Diccionario Huitoto Murui (Tomo I) (Linguistica Peruana No. 20)‎[2] (in Spanish), Yarinacocha, Peru: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, page 208
  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[3], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page 83

Slovak edit

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-ra f

  1. nominal suffix

Usage notes edit

  • This suffix is only used for one word: kostra, hence the genitive plural form -or, the dative plural form -ram and the locative plural form -rach are hypothetical.

Declension edit

Derived terms edit