FrenchEdit

SuffixEdit

-ai

  1. A suffix denoting the first-person singular past historic indicative form of an -er verb

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-a (possessive suffix) +‎ -i (possessive plural)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ai

  1. possessive suffix for multiple possessions:
    1. (with no noun for possessor) his, her, its ……-s (third-person singular; the pronoun ő (s/he) being optional for emphasis)
      ház (house)a házai (his/her/its houses), az ő házai (his/her houses)
      játék (toy)a játékai (his/her/its toys), az ő játékai (his/her toys)
    2. (with no noun for possessor, formal) your ……-s (second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg.)
      ház (house)a házai (your [formal] houses), az ön házai, a maga házai (your [formal] houses)
    3. construed with a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… (third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun)
      az ember(nek a) házaithe person’s houses
      a gyerek(nek a) játékaithe child’s toys
      az emberek(nek a) házaithe people’s houses
      a gyerekek(nek a) játékaithe children’s toys
      az önök házai, a maguk házaiyour (plural, formal) houses
      azok(nak a) házaithe houses of those
      ki(k)nek a játékai?whose toys?

Usage notesEdit

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -i is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-; final -e changes to -é-. The latter feature distinguishes it from the -i (adjective-forming suffix), which does not lengthen the preceding -a/-e.
    -ai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    • If the possessed noun is in the plural and the possessor is expressed in English with a possessive pronoun only (rather than a noun), e.g. “their toys” (as opposed to “the children’s toys”), the -ik/-aik/-eik/-jaik/-jeik suffixes are required in Hungarian.

See alsoEdit


ItalianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Latin -āvī, via -āī.[1] Example: Italian lodai, from Latin laudāvī.

SuffixEdit

-ai

  1. used with a stem to form the first-person singular past historic of -are verbs

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

SuffixEdit

-ai m

  1. masculine plural of -aio

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Patota, Giuseppe (2002) Lineamenti di grammatica storica dell'italiano (in Italian), Bologna: il Mulino, →ISBN, page 145

AnagramsEdit


PortugueseEdit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-ai

  1. forms the 2nd-person plural affirmative imperative of 1st conjugation verbs; appended to the stem
    Amai-vos uns aos outros.
    Love (you all) one another.

Usage notesEdit

Like every other 2nd-person plural conjugation, its use is archaic.

Related termsEdit

  • -ei (affirmative imperative for 2nd-conjugation verbs)
  • -i (affirmative imperative for 3rd-conjugation verbs)
  • -eis (negative imperative for 1st-conjugation verbs)

WelshEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ai m (plural -eion)

  1. receiver or sufferer of action, -ee
    enwebu (to nominate) + ‎-ai → ‎enwebai (nominee)
    cyf-weld (to interview) + ‎-ai → ‎cyfwelai (interviewee)
    morgeisio (to mortgage) + ‎-ai → ‎morgeisai (mortgagee)
  2. (obsolete) agentive suffix, -er
    blawd (flour) + ‎-ai → ‎blotai (beggar of flour; flour merchant)
    llad (gift, virtue) + ‎-ai → ‎llatai (love messenger, go-between)
  3. (obsolete) instrument
    cymell (to compel, to induce) + ‎-ai → ‎cymhellai (wrench)
    hidlo (to strain, to filter) + ‎-ai → ‎hidlai (strainer, filter)
  4. (obsolete) gas, -gen
    ul (moist, damp) + ‎-ai → ‎ulai (hydrogen)
    ufel (fire) + ‎-ai → ‎ufelai (oxygen)

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ai

  1. (literary) verb suffix for the third-person singular imperfect/conditional
  2. (colloquial) verb suffix for the third-person singular conditional

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “-ai”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies