ChuukeseEdit

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. (added to possessive nouns) my
  2. (added to verbs as an indirect object) me
  3. added to nouns to form verbs

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit


GermanEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle High German -īe, borrowed from Old French -ie, from Latin -ia.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [aɪ̯]
  • (file)

SuffixEdit

-ei f (plural -eien)

  1. Forming names of sites or buildings where a characteristic activity is conducted.
    Bäcker (baker) + ‎-ei → ‎Bäckerei (bakery)
  2. Used to create abstract nouns denoting a state, condition, or quality: -y
  3. Alternative form of -erei

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


GothicEdit

RomanizationEdit

-ei

  1. Romanization of -𐌴𐌹

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-e (possessive suffix) +‎ -i (possessive plural)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. possessive suffix for multiple possessions:
    1. (with no noun for possessor) his, her, its ……-s (third-person singular; the pronoun ő (s/he) being optional for emphasis)
      terv (plan)a tervei (his/her/its plans), az ő tervei (his/her plans)
      szék (chair)a székei (his/her/its chairs), az ő székei (his/her chairs)
    2. (with no noun for possessor, formal) your ……-s (second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg.)
      terv (plan)a tervei (your [formal] plans), az ön tervei, a maga tervei (your [formal] plans)
    3. construed with a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… (third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun)
      az ember(nek a) terveithe person’s plans
      a gyerek(nek a) székeithe child’s chairs
      az emberek(nek a) terveithe people’s plans
      a gyerekek(nek a) székeithe children’s chairs
      az önök tervei, a maguk terveiyour (plural, formal) plans
      azok(nak a) terveithe plans of those
      ki(k)nek a székei?whose chairs?

Usage notesEdit

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -i is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-; final -e changes to -é-. The latter feature distinguishes it from the -i (adjective-forming suffix), which does not lengthen the preceding -a/-e.
    -ai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    • If the possessed noun is in the plural and the possessor is expressed in English with a possessive pronoun only (rather than a noun), e.g. “their toys” (as opposed to “the children’s toys”), the -ik/-aik/-eik/-jaik/-jeik suffixes are required in Hungarian.

See alsoEdit


ItalianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Vulgar Latin hĕbui / (h)ĕ(bu)i, which stems from classical Latin habuī, first-person singular perfect of habeō. See -erei.

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. used with a stem to form the first-person singular past historic of regular -ere verbs

LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-eī

  1. nominative masculine plural of -eus
  2. genitive masculine singular of -eus
  3. genitive neuter singular of -eus
  4. vocative masculine plural of -eus

PortugueseEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Portuguese -ei, from Latin -āvī.

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. forms the 1st-person singular preterite indicative of 1st conjugation verbs; appended to the stem
    rezar (to pray) + ‎-ei → ‎rezei (I prayed)

Etymology 2Edit

From Old Portuguese -ei, from ei (I have).

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. forms the 1st-person singular future indicative of verbs; appended to the infinitive
    rezar (to pray) + ‎-ei → ‎rezarei (I will pray)

Etymology 3Edit

From Old Portuguese -ede, from Latin -ite.

SuffixEdit

-ei

  1. forms the 2nd-person plural affirmative imperative of 2nd conjugation verbs; appended to the stem
    comer (to eat) + ‎-ei → ‎comei (eat (you all))
Related termsEdit



RomanianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -lei (for feminine nouns ending a stressed vowel or diphthong)

EtymologyEdit

From Vulgar Latin *illaei, merger of Latin illī (dative feminine singular of ille) and -ae (first-declension ending).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ei f

  1. (definite article) the (feminine singular, genitive and dative)

Usage notesEdit

This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the genitive and dative cases which end in or in an unstressed vowel:

The suffix is also used with feminine singular adjectives in the genitive and dative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies:

Related termsEdit

  • -l (masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative)
  • -a (feminine singular nominative and accusative)
  • -i (masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative)
  • -le (feminine plural nominative and accusative)
  • -lui (masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative)
  • -lor (plural genitive and dative)

See alsoEdit