Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: lewą

Contents

FijianEdit

NounEdit

lewa

  1. authority

GothicEdit

RomanizationEdit

lēwa

  1. Romanization of 𐌻𐌴𐍅𐌰

PolishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

lewa f

  1. (card games) trick

DeclensionEdit

AdjectiveEdit

lewa

  1. nominative feminine singular of lewy
  2. vocative feminine singular of lewy

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-lewa (infinitive kulewa)

  1. be drunk

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -lewa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kulewa kutolewa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative lewa leweni
Habitual hulewa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nililewa
nalilewa
tulilewa
twalilewa
ulilewa
walilewa
mlilewa
mwalilewa
alilewa walilewa ulilewa ililewa lililewa yalilewa kililewa vililewa ililewa zililewa ulilewa kulilewa palilewa mulilewa
Relative niliolewa
naliolewa
tuliolewa
twaliolewa
uliolewa
waliolewa
mliolewa
mwaliolewa
aliolewa waliolewa uliolewa iliolewa liliolewa yaliolewa kiliolewa viliolewa iliolewa ziliolewa uliolewa kuliolewa paliolewa muliolewa
Negative sikulewa hatukulewa hukulewa hamkulewa hakulewa hawakulewa haukulewa haikulewa halikulewa hayakulewa hakikulewa havikulewa haikulewa hazikulewa haukulewa hakukulewa hapakulewa hamukulewa
Present
Positive ninalewa
nalewa
tunalewa unalewa mnalewa analewa wanalewa unalewa inalewa linalewa yanalewa kinalewa vinalewa inalewa zinalewa unalewa kunalewa panalewa munalewa
Relative ninaolewa
naolewa
tunaolewa unaolewa mnaolewa anaolewa wanaolewa unaolewa inaolewa linaolewa yanaolewa kinaolewa vinaolewa inaolewa zinaolewa unaolewa kunaolewa panaolewa munaolewa
Negative silewi hatulewi hulewi hamlewi halewi hawalewi haulewi hailewi halilewi hayalewi hakilewi havilewi hailewi hazilewi haulewi hakulewi hapalewi hamulewi
Future
Positive nitalewa tutalewa utalewa mtalewa atalewa watalewa utalewa italewa litalewa yatalewa kitalewa vitalewa italewa zitalewa utalewa kutalewa patalewa mutalewa
Relative nitakaolewa tutakaolewa utakaolewa mtakaolewa atakaolewa watakaolewa utakaolewa itakaolewa litakaolewa yatakaolewa kitakaolewa vitakaolewa itakaolewa zitakaolewa utakaolewa kutakaolewa patakaolewa mutakaolewa
Negative sitalewa hatutalewa hutalewa hamtalewa hatalewa hawatalewa hautalewa haitalewa halitalewa hayatalewa hakitalewa havitalewa haitalewa hazitalewa hautalewa hakutalewa hapatalewa hamutalewa
Subjunctive
Positive nilewe tulewe ulewe mlewe alewe walewe ulewe ilewe lilewe yalewe kilewe vilewe ilewe zilewe ulewe kulewe palewe mulewe
Negative nisilewe tusilewe usilewe msilewe asilewe wasilewe usilewe isilewe lisilewe yasilewe kisilewe visilewe isilewe zisilewe usilewe kusilewe pasilewe musilewe
Present Conditional
Positive ningelewa tungelewa ungelewa mngelewa angelewa wangelewa ungelewa ingelewa lingelewa yangelewa kingelewa vingelewa ingelewa zingelewa ungelewa kungelewa pangelewa mungelewa
Negative nisingelewa
singelewa
tusingelewa
hatungelewa
usingelewa
hungelewa
msingelewa
hamngelewa
asingelewa
hangelewa
wasingelewa
hawangelewa
usingelewa
haungelewa
isingelewa
haingelewa
lisingelewa
halingelewa
yasingelewa
hayangelewa
kisingelewa
hakingelewa
visingelewa
havingelewa
isingelewa
haingelewa
zisingelewa
hazingelewa
usingelewa
haungelewa
kusingelewa
hakungelewa
pasingelewa
hapangelewa
musingelewa
hamungelewa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalilewa tungalilewa ungalilewa mngalilewa angalilewa wangalilewa ungalilewa ingalilewa lingalilewa yangalilewa kingalilewa vingalilewa ingalilewa zingalilewa ungalilewa kungalilewa pangalilewa mungalilewa
Negative nisingalilewa
singalilewa
tusingalilewa
hatungalilewa
usingalilewa
hungalilewa
msingalilewa
hamngalilewa
asingalilewa
hangalilewa
wasingalilewa
hawangalilewa
usingalilewa
haungalilewa
isingalilewa
haingalilewa
lisingalilewa
halingalilewa
yasingalilewa
hayangalilewa
kisingalilewa
hakingalilewa
visingalilewa
havingalilewa
isingalilewa
haingalilewa
zisingalilewa
hazingalilewa
usingalilewa
haungalilewa
kusingalilewa
hakungalilewa
pasingalilewa
hapangalilewa
musingalilewa
hamungalilewa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelilewa tungelilewa ungelilewa mngelilewa angelilewa wangelilewa ungelilewa ingelilewa lingelilewa yangelilewa kingelilewa vingelilewa ingelilewa zingelilewa ungelilewa kungelilewa pangelilewa mungelilewa
General Relative
Positive nilewao tulewao ulewao mlewao alewao walewao ulewao ilewao lilewao yalewao kilewao vilewao ilewao zilewao ulewao kulewao palewao mulewao
Negative nisiolewa tusiolewa usiolewa msiolewa asiolewa wasiolewa usiolewa isiolewa lisiolewa yasiolewa kisiolewa visiolewa isiolewa zisiolewa usiolewa kusiolewa pasiolewa musiolewa
Gnomic
Positive nalewa twalewa walewa mwalewa alewa walewa walewa yalewa lalewa yalewa chalewa vyalewa yalewa zalewa walewa kwalewa palewa mwalewa
Perfect
Positive nimelewa tumelewa umelewa mmelewa amelewa wamelewa umelewa imelewa limelewa yamelewa kimelewa vimelewa imelewa zimelewa umelewa kumelewa pamelewa mumelewa
"Already"
Positive nimeshalewa tumeshalewa umeshalewa mmeshalewa ameshalewa wameshalewa umeshalewa imeshalewa limeshalewa yameshalewa kimeshalewa vimeshalewa imeshalewa zimeshalewa umeshalewa kumeshalewa pameshalewa mumeshalewa
"Not yet"
Negative sijalewa hatujalewa hujalewa hamjalewa hajalewa hawajalewa haujalewa haijalewa halijalewa hayajalewa hakijalewa havijalewa haijalewa hazijalewa haujalewa hakujalewa hapajalewa hamujalewa
"If/When"
Positive nikilewa tukilewa ukilewa mkilewa akilewa wakilewa ukilewa ikilewa likilewa yakilewa kikilewa vikilewa ikilewa zikilewa ukilewa kukilewa pakilewa mukilewa
"If not"
Negative nisipolewa tusipolewa usipolewa msipolewa asipolewa wasipolewa usipolewa isipolewa lisipolewa yasipolewa kisipolewa visipolewa isipolewa zisipolewa usipolewa kusipolewa pasipolewa musipolewa
Consecutive
Positive nikalewa tukalewa ukalewa mkalewa akalewa wakalewa ukalewa ikalewa likalewa yakalewa kikalewa vikalewa ikalewa zikalewa ukalewa kukalewa pakalewa mukalewa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived termsEdit


Tok PisinEdit

NounEdit

lewa

  1. Alternative form of liva