Buginese edit

Suffix edit

-mi (Buginese form ᨆᨗ)

  1. only
    tellumi panésaï
    there are only three things that determine it

Fala edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. Clitic form of me (me)

See also edit

References edit

  • Valeš, Miroslav (2021) Diccionariu de A Fala: lagarteiru, mañegu, valverdeñu (web)[1], 2nd edition, Minde, Portugal: CIDLeS, published 2022, →ISBN

Greenlandic edit

Enclitic edit

-mi

  1. but, however, yet, indeed, what about, yes
    uanga (I, me) -> uangami (what about me?)
    immaqa (perhaps) -> immaqami (yes, maybe)

Usage notes edit

Not to be confused with -mi, locative singular inflection ending.

Guaraní edit

Suffix edit

-mi

  1. diminutive suffix.
  2. mild imperative suffix.

Ilocano edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Austronesian *kami, from *ami.

Pronunciation edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. First-person plural exclusive ergative enclitic pronoun; we (not you)
    Dinalusanmi ti kuarto.We cleaned the room.
  2. First-person plural exclusive possessive marker; our (exclusive)
    Adayo pay ti balaymi.Our house is still far.

See also edit

Italian edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. (enclitic) Alternative form of mi
    dare (to give)darmi (to give myself; to give me; to give to me)
    vendere (to sell)vendermi (to sell myself; to sell me; to sell to me)
    servire (to serve)servirmi (to serve myself; to serve me; to serve to me)

Usage notes edit

  • Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative or dative forms when the object is first singular person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :
-are-armi
-ere-ermi
-ire-irmi

Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:

introdurre (to introduce)introdurmi (to introduce myself; to introduce me; to insert in me)

In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -mi.

Anagrams edit

Kambera edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. second person plural genitive enclitic

See also edit

Laboya edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. second person plural subject enclitic
  2. second person plural possessive enclitic

See also edit

Makasar edit

Etymology edit

Portmanteau of -mo + -i

Enclitic edit

-mi (Lontara spelling ᨆᨗ)

  1. perfective aspect marker with third person absolutive pronoun
    Tinromi i Baso.Baso is already asleep.

Quechua edit

Alternative forms edit

  • (after vowels) -m

Suffix edit

-mi

  1. Evidential suffix, first-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has direct evidence/knowledge of some fact, having experienced it, seen it, heard it, etc.
    Paykunawanmi kachkani.
    I am with them.
    Kuchinillaqa chiwanway ukhuyuqmi.
    The cochineal insect is deep red on the inside.
  2. Used to mark an open-ended question; more informal than -taq
    Piwanmi richkanki?
    Who are you going with?

See also edit

Sassarese edit

Pronoun edit

-mi

  1. enclitic form of mi; appended to polysyllabic second-person singular imperative forms
    ciama (call!)ciàmami (call me!)

Uneapa edit

Etymology edit

From a shortening of Proto-Oceanic *-mami, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-mami, from Proto-Austronesian *-ami.

Pronunciation edit

Suffix edit

-mi

  1. A first-person plural exclusive possessive suffix.

Further reading edit

  • Terry Crowley et al, The Oceanic Languages (2013), page 365

Warlpiri edit

Suffix edit

-mi

  1. non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 1 to indicate non-past tense

References edit

  • Mary Laughren, Rob Pensalfini, Tom Mylne, Accounting for verb-initial order in an Australian language, in Verb First: On the syntax of verb-initial languages (2005)