See also: Facer

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

face +‎ -er

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈfeɪsə(r)/
    • (file)
  • Rhymes: -eɪsə(r)

NounEdit

facer (plural facers)

  1. An unexpected and stunning blow or defeat.
    • 2005, Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty, Bloomsbury Publishing, paperback, Chapter 1, p. 6,
      “You're such a snob,” she said, with a provoking laugh; coming from the family he was thought to be snobbish about, this was a bit of a facer.
  2. (obsolete) One who faces; one who puts on a false show; a bold-faced person.
  3. (obsolete) A blow in the face, as in boxing; hence, any severe or stunning check or defeat, as in controversy.

AnagramsEdit


AsturianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin facere, active infinitive of the verb faciō (I do, I make).

VerbEdit

facer

  1. to make
  2. to do

ConjugationEdit

Impersonal forms
Infinitive facer/faer
Gerund faciendo/fayendo
Past participle fechu
Personal forms
yo tu él~elli/-a/-o nosotros/-es~nós vosotros/-es~vós ellos/-es
Indicative Present fago
faigo
faes fai facemos
faemos
facéis
faéis
faen
Imperfect preterite facía
faía
facíes
faíes
facía
faía
facíamos
facíemos
facíamos
faíemos
facíais
facíeis
faíais
faíeis
facíen
faíen
Perfect preterite fici
fixi
ficisti
ficesti
fixisti
fixesti
fizo
fixo
ficimos
ficiemos
fiximos
fixemos
ficistis
ficiestis
fixistis
fixestis
ficieron
fixeron
Pluperfect preterite ficiera
ficiere
fixera
fixere
ficieras
ficieres
fixeras
fixeres
ficiera
ficiere
fixera
fixere
ficiéramos
ficiéremos
fixéramos
fixéremos
ficierais
ficiereis
fixerais
fixereis
ficieran
ficieren
fixeran
fixeren
yo tu él~elli/-a/-o nosotros/-es~nós vosotros/-es~vós ellos/-es
Subjunctive Present faga
faiga
fagas
faigas
faga
faiga
fagamos
faigamos
fagáis
faigáis
fagan
faigan
Imperfect preterite ficiera
ficiere
fixera
fixere
ficieras
ficieres
fixeras
fixeres
ficiera
ficiere
fixera
fixere
ficiéramos
ficiéremos
fixéramos
fixéremos
ficierais
ficiereis
fixerais
fixereis
ficieran
ficieren
fixeran
fixeren
yo tu él~elli/-a/-o nosotros/-es~nós vosotros/-es~vós ellos/-es
Potential Future fadré
fairé
fadrás
fairás
fadrá
fairá
fadremos
fairemos
fadréis
fairéis
fadrán
fairán
Conditional fadría
fairía
fadríes
fairíes
fadría
fairía
fadríamos
fadríemos
faireíamos
fairíemos
fadríais
fadríeis
fairíais
fairíeis
fadríen
fairíen
- tu vusté nosotros/-es~nós vosotros/-es~vós vustedes
Imperative fai vamos facer
vamos faer
facéi
faéi

SynonymsEdit


GalicianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Galician and Old Portuguese fazer, from Latin facere, present active infinitive of faciō.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [faˈθeɾ], (western) [faˈseɾ]

VerbEdit

facer (first-person singular present fago, first-person singular preterite fixen, past participle feito)

  1. to do, make
  2. to cook, prepare
    Synonyms: cociñar, preparar
  3. (auxiliary with a verb in the impersonal infinitive as the second object) to cause to
  4. (transitive, impersonal) to pass (said of time)
  5. (transitive, impersonal) to be; to occur (said of a weather phenomenon)
    Synonym: ir
  6. first-person singular personal infinitive of facer
  7. third-person singular personal infinitive of facer

ConjugationEdit

Related termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • fazer” in Dicionario de Dicionarios do galego medieval, SLI - ILGA 2006-2012.
  • fazer” in Xavier Varela Barreiro & Xavier Gómez Guinovart: Corpus Xelmírez - Corpus lingüístico da Galicia medieval. SLI / Grupo TALG / ILG, 2006-2016.
  • facer” in Dicionario de Dicionarios da lingua galega, SLI - ILGA 2006-2013.
  • facer” in Tesouro informatizado da lingua galega. Santiago: ILG.
  • facer” in Álvarez, Rosario (coord.): Tesouro do léxico patrimonial galego e portugués, Santiago de Compostela: Instituto da Lingua Galega.

InterlinguaEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

facer

  1. to do; make

ConjugationEdit


SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin facere, active infinitive of the verb faciō (I do, I make).

VerbEdit

facer (first-person singular present fago, first-person singular preterite fice, past participle fecho)

  1. Obsolete form of hacer. (used in some parts of Spain)

ConjugationEdit