See also: ITE, ʻite, -ite, ité, -ité, and -īte

AkuwagelEdit

NounEdit

ite

  1. water

ReferencesEdit

  • transnewguinea.org, citing D. C. Laycock, Languages of the Lumi Subdistrict (West Sepik District), New Guinea (1968), Oceanic Linguistics, 7 (1): 36-66

Eastern ArrernteEdit

NounEdit

ite

  1. (anatomy) throat

ReferencesEdit


FinnishEdit

PronounEdit

ite

  1. (colloquial, dialectal) oneself (personal pronoun) (also plurally)

SynonymsEdit

  • itse (standard Finnish)
  • ihe (dialectal)

AnagramsEdit


InterlinguaEdit

ParticipleEdit

ite

  1. past participle of ir

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ite

  1. past participle of ith

NounEdit

ite m sg

  1. genitive singular of ithe

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ite n-ite hite not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

ite

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いて

LatinEdit

VerbEdit

īte

  1. second-person plural active imperative of

MandinkaEdit

PronounEdit

ite

  1. you (personal pronoun)

See alsoEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

NounEdit

ite f (genitive singular ite, plural itean)

  1. feather
  2. fin (of fish)

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ite n-ite h-ite t-ite
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

TurkishEdit

NounEdit

ite

  1. dative singular of it

West FrisianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Frisian eta, ita, from Proto-Germanic *etaną, from Proto-Indo-European *h₁édti.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ite

  1. to eat

InflectionEdit

Strong class 1
infinitive ite
3rd singular past iet
past participle iten
infinitive ite
long infinitive iten
gerund iten n
indicative present tense past tense
1st singular yt iet
2nd singular ytst ietst
3rd singular yt iet
plural ite ieten
imperative yt
participles itend iten

Derived termsEdit

Further readingEdit

  • ite”, in Wurdboek fan de Fryske taal (in Dutch), 2011