Template:es-verb

licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)


Usage

This template is designed for the lemma of all Spanish verbs. Only use this template for the verb's lemma entry (impersonal infinitive). For non-lemma forms, use {{head|es|verb form}}.

This template should be placed in all Spanish verb sections, immediately following the ===Verb=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Spanish verbs and the appropriate Spanish verb subcategory (e.g. Category:Spanish verbs ending in -ar).

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Basic usage

The verb takes exactly the same parameters as {{es-conj}}. In addition, named parameters can be used to explicitly specify the first-singular present indicative, first-singular preterite indicative and/or past participle.

In general, there are no required parameters. For regular verbs, including verbs with predictable spelling alternations, no parameters are necessary.

If you are not sure of the correct conjugation, specify |attn=1 to indicate this; someone will eventually fix the conjugation.

Examples

Page Example Comment
cantar (to sing) {{es-verb}} Basic usage for a fully regular verb.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
pagar (to pay) {{es-verb}} Regular verb with predictable spelling change (handled automatically).
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
concluir (to conclude) {{es-verb}} Regular other than having a predictable change in the present concluyo (handled automatically).
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
perder (to lose) {{es-verb|<ie>}} Regular but with an unpredictable vowel alternation in the present pierdo, which must be specified.
perder (first-person singular present pierdo, first-person singular preterite perdí, past participle perdido)
avergonzar (to shame, to embarrass) {{es-verb|<ue>}} Regular other than having a vowel alternation in the present avergüenzo. The predictable spelling change in the preterite avergoncé is handled automatically. The module knows that ue after g necessitates the use of ü to preserve the pronunciation.
avergonzar (first-person singular present avergüenzo, first-person singular preterite avergoncé, past participle avergonzado)
regimentar (to regiment) {{es-verb|<ie,+>}} Regular other than having an optional vowel alternation in the present: both regimiento and regimento are found.
regimentar (first-person singular present regimiento or regimento, first-person singular preterite regimenté, past participle regimentado)
aislar (to isolate) {{es-verb|<í>}} Regular other than having an unpredictable vowel alternation in the present aíslo.
aislar (first-person singular present aíslo, first-person singular preterite aislé, past participle aislado)
acuantiar (to set the quantity of) {{es-verb|<í,+>}} Mostly regular, but in the present tense both acuantío and acuantio occur.
acuantiar (first-person singular present acuantío or acuantio, first-person singular preterite acuantié, past participle acuantiado)
vestir (to dress) {{es-verb|<i>}} Verb in -ir with e-i vowel alternation.
vestir (first-person singular present visto, first-person singular preterite vestí, past participle vestido)
vestirse (to get dressed) {{es-verb|<i>}} Reflexive verbs are automatically handled.
vestirse (first-person singular present me visto, first-person singular preterite me vestí, past participle vestido)
pegársela (to trick; to cheat on) {{es-verb}} Verbs with lexical clitics are automatically handled.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
decir (to say) {{es-verb}} Irregular verbs are handled automatically, and normally do not require any parameters. See {{es-conj}}.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
dársela (to make fun of; to trick) {{es-verb}} Irregular reflexive verbs and those with lexical clitics are automatically handled.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
rehacer (to redo) {{es-verb}} Prefixed irregular verbs are automatically handled.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
dezir (to say (obsolete)) {{es-verb|pres=digo|pret=dixe|part=dicho}} Obsolete irregular verbs are generally not recognized by the module and may need some or all principal parts given explicitly.
licuar (first-person singular present digo, first-person singular preterite dixe, past participle dicho)
echar de menos (to miss) {{es-verb}}, {{es-verb|echar<> de menos}} For multiword expressions, place angle brackets after the verb. This can be omitted if the verb requires no indicators and is the first word in the expression.
licuar (first-person singular present licuo or licúo, first-person singular preterite licué, past participle licuado)
disparar primero y preguntar después (to shoot first and ask questions later) {{es-verb|disparar<> primero y preguntar<> después}} Place angle brackets after each verb if there is more than one.
disparar primero y preguntar después (first-person singular present disparo primero y pregunto después, first-person singular preterite disparé primero y pregunté después, past participle disparado primero y preguntado después)
disparar primero y preguntar después (to shoot first and ask questions later) {{es-verb|pensar<ie> [[dos]] [[vez|veces]]}} Override the default linking behavior (which links each word separately) in case of inflected words in a multiword expression.
pensar dos veces (first-person singular present pienso dos veces, first-person singular preterite pensé dos veces, past participle pensado dos veces)
cogérsela con papel de fumar (to nitpick, literally to pick it up with rolling paper) {{es-verb|cogérsela<> [[con]] [[papel de fumar]]}} Link multiword subexpressions together.
cogérsela con papel de fumar (first-person singular present me la cojo con papel de fumar, first-person singular preterite me la cogí con papel de fumar, past participle la cogido con papel de fumar)

Parameters

The allowed parameters are as follows:

|1=
Optional argument to specify the conjugation, in the same format as with {{es-conj}}.
|pres=, |pres2=, ...
Specify an irregular first-person singular present indicative, as an alternative to specifying the conjugation in |1=. Normally do not do this; this is only needed for very uncommon verbs that are not handled by {{es-conj}}. Use |pres2= if there is more than one possibility. Use |pres=- for defective verbs without this form. Note that predictable spelling or other alternations are handled automatically, e.g. distinguirdistingo, cogercojo, parecerparezco, concluirconcluyo.
|pres_qual=, |pres2_qual=, ...
Specify qualifier text to be placed before a given form. |pres_qual= is used in conjunction with |pres=, |pres2_qual= is used in conjunction with |pres2=, etc.
|pret=, |pret2=, ...
Specify an irregular first-person singular preterite indicative. Normally do not do this; this is only needed for very uncommon verbs that are not handled by {{es-conj}}. Use |pret2= if there is more than one possibility. Use |pret=- for defective verbs without this form. Note that predictable spelling or other alternations are handled automatically, e.g. marcarmarqué, cargarcargué, concluirconcluyo, aderezaraderecé.
|pret_qual=, |pret2_qual=, ...
Specify qualifier text to be placed before a given form. |pret_qual= is used in conjunction with |pret=, |pret2_qual= is used in conjunction with |pret2=, etc.
|part=, |part2=, ...
Specify an irregular past participle. Normally do not do this; this is only needed for very uncommon verbs that are not handled by {{es-conj}}. Use |part2= if there is more than one possibility. Use |part=- for defective verbs without this form. Note that predictable alternations are handled automatically, e.g. poseerposeído.
|part_qual=, |part2_qual=, ...
Specify qualifier text to be placed before a given form. |part_qual= is used in conjunction with |part=, |part2_qual= is used in conjunction with |part2=, etc. An example where this might be used is describir, with normal past participle descrito and an alternative past participle descripto used in Argentina and Uruguay. For this verb, use |part2=descripto along with |part2_qual=Argentina and Uruguay.
|head=, |head2=, ...
Override the headword. Useful especially to add unpredictable links in multiword expressions (an automatic linking algorithm applies in the absence of this, and links each word).
|attn=1
Signal that the correct conjugations aren't known. This will not display any inflections, and will place the page in Category:Requests for attention concerning Spanish.
|noautolinktext=1
Disable the autolinking algorithm for text outside of the verb itself, in multiword expressions.
|noautolinkverb=1
Disable the autolinking algorithm for the verb. If you use both this and |noautolinktext=1, no autolinking will happen, with the result that any links need to be specified using |head= and non-lemma forms will be linked in their entirety.
|pagename=
Override the pagename, for testing purposes and on documentation pages.