Open main menu

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

óm

  1. dative plural of ær

IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Danish ohm, from the surname of German physicist Georg Ohm.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

óm n (genitive singular óms, nominative plural óm)

  1. (physics) ohm

DeclensionEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From the surname of German physicist Georg Ohm.

NounEdit

óm m (genitive singular óim, nominative plural óim)

  1. (physics) ohm
DeclensionEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See ó mo.

ContractionEdit

óm (triggers lenition)

  1. (Munster) Contraction of ó mo (from my).
    Bhí mé scartha amach óm dhaoine.I was cut off from my people.
Related termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
óm n-óm hóm not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit