Azerbaijani Edit

Other scripts
Cyrillic -да
Perso-Arabic ـدا

Suffix Edit

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-da -də

-da

  1. Form of -də after the vowels A / I / O / U.
    maşınmaşında
    [the] car → in [the] car
    PeruPeruda
    Peru → in Peru

Usage notes Edit

This suffix is to be preceded by an additional n when the noun it is appended to already ends with another suffix's vowel.

dostumun maşınıdostumun maşınında
my friend's car → in my friend's car

Derived terms Edit

See -də.

Basque Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. Alternative form of -ta

Finnish Edit

Etymology Edit

Variously from Proto-Finnic *-dak, *-tak.

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. A suffix present in certain first infinitives, short form, the citation form of Finnish verbs.

Usage notes Edit

When this suffix is omitted, what remains is the stem of the verb. With the verbs nähdä and tehdä, the consonant stem is left. The first consonant of the following word or enclitic is lengthened.

Hungarian Edit

Pronunciation Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a verb to form a noun indicating the place of the action.
    zár (to close, shut)zárda (cloister)
    óv (to protect)óvoda (kindergarten)

Usage notes Edit

  • (noun-forming suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -da is added to back vowel words
    -de is added to front vowel words
    -oda same as -da with a linking vowel
    -öde same as -de with a linking vowel

Declension Edit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -da -dák
accusative -dát -dákat
dative -dának -dáknak
instrumental -dával -dákkal
causal-final -dáért -dákért
translative -dává -dákká
terminative -dáig -dákig
essive-formal -daként -dákként
essive-modal -dául -dákul
inessive -dában -dákban
superessive -dán -dákon
adessive -dánál -dáknál
illative -dába -dákba
sublative -dára -dákra
allative -dához -dákhoz
elative -dából -dákból
delative -dáról -dákról
ablative -dától -dáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-dáé -dáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-dáéi -dákéi
Possessive forms of -da
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -dám -dáim
2nd person sing. -dád -dáid
3rd person sing. -dája -dái
1st person plural -dánk -dáink
2nd person plural -dátok -dáitok
3rd person plural -dájuk -dáik

Derived terms Edit

See also Edit

Ilocano Edit

Etymology Edit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ida, from Proto-Austronesian *ida.

Pronunciation Edit

Pronoun Edit

-da

  1. Third-person plural absolutive enclitic pronoun; they; them
    Sumakdoda idiay poso.They fetched water from the water pump.
  2. Third-person plural ergative enclitic pronoun; they
    Inusarda ti lapisko.They used my pencil.
  3. Third-person plural possessive marker; their
    Napardas ti kotseda.Their car is fast.

Usage notes Edit

  • When the ergative agent is also a pronoun, the absolutive patient becomes ida. See also usage notes at isuda.
    Inayabanda ni Thomas.Thomas called them.
    Inayabanna ida.He called them.

See also Edit

Irish Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. Alternative form of -ga

Kambera Edit

Pronoun Edit

-da

  1. third person plural genitive enclitic

See also Edit

Khalaj Edit

Suffix Edit

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-da -də

-da

  1. Form of -də after the vowels A / I / O / U.

Laboya Edit

Pronoun Edit

-da

  1. first person plural inclusive subject enclitic
  2. first person plural inclusive possessive enclitic

See also Edit

Murui Huitoto Edit

Pronunciation Edit

Classifier Edit

-da

  1. Classifier for long and straight objects.
  2. Classifier for objects that resemble a valley.

Derived terms Edit

References Edit

  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[1], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page 194

Old Irish Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. variant form of -de

Polish Edit

Etymology Edit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ьda.

Pronunciation Edit

  • IPA(key): /da/
  • Rhymes: -a
  • Syllabification: da

Suffix Edit

-da f

  1. (obsolete) Forms feminine nouns meaning the action of a verb
    prawy + ‎-da → ‎prawda
    krzywy + ‎-da → ‎krzywda

Declension Edit

Derived terms Edit

See also Edit

Further reading Edit

  • -da in Wielki słownik języka polskiego, Instytut Języka Polskiego PAN
  • -da in Polish dictionaries at PWN

Scottish Gaelic Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. Alternative form of -te
    Mo leannan de mòran bhliadhnaichean, 's pòsda sinn mu dheireadh thall!My sweetheart of many years, we are married at long last!

Turkish Edit

Etymology Edit

From Ottoman Turkish ده(-da, locative suffix), from Proto-Turkic *-te (locative suffix). Cognate with Karakhanid دا(-dā, locative suffix), Old Turkic 𐱃𐰀(t¹a /⁠-ta⁠/, locative suffix).

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. Used to form locative of nouns.
    okul + ‎-da → ‎okulda

Usage notes Edit

Related terms Edit

Uneapa Edit

Etymology Edit

From Proto-Oceanic *-da, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-ta, from Proto-Austronesian *-ta.

Pronunciation Edit

Suffix Edit

-da

  1. A first-person plural inclusive possessive suffix.

Further reading Edit

  • Malcolm Ross, Proto Oceanic and the Austronesian Languages of Western Melanesia, Pacific Linguistics, series C-98 (1988)