Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: Kuta and kūta

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkutɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ku‧ta

PronounEdit

kuta

  1. (interrogative, archaic) Partitive singular form of kuka.
    Kuta etsit?
    Whom are you searching for?
  2. (indefinite, archaic) Partitive singular form of kuka.

SynonymsEdit

  • (interrogative & indefinite) ketä

AnagramsEdit


IcelandicEdit

NounEdit

kuta

  1. indefinite accusative singular of kuti
  2. indefinite dative singular of kuti
  3. indefinite genitive singular of kuti
  4. indefinite accusative plural of kuti
  5. indefinite genitive plural of kuti

SwahiliEdit

NounEdit

kuta

  1. plural of ukuta

VerbEdit

-kuta (infinitive kukuta)

  1. to satisfy
  2. meet; find

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -kuta
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kukuta kutokuta
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kuta kuteni
Habitual hukuta
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikuta
nalikuta
tulikuta
twalikuta
ulikuta
walikuta
mlikuta
mwalikuta
alikuta walikuta ulikuta ilikuta lilikuta yalikuta kilikuta vilikuta ilikuta zilikuta ulikuta kulikuta palikuta mulikuta
Relative niliokuta
naliokuta
tuliokuta
twaliokuta
uliokuta
waliokuta
mliokuta
mwaliokuta
aliokuta waliokuta uliokuta iliokuta liliokuta yaliokuta kiliokuta viliokuta iliokuta ziliokuta uliokuta kuliokuta paliokuta muliokuta
Negative sikukuta hatukukuta hukukuta hamkukuta hakukuta hawakukuta haukukuta haikukuta halikukuta hayakukuta hakikukuta havikukuta haikukuta hazikukuta haukukuta hakukukuta hapakukuta hamukukuta
Present
Positive ninakuta
nakuta
tunakuta unakuta mnakuta anakuta wanakuta unakuta inakuta linakuta yanakuta kinakuta vinakuta inakuta zinakuta unakuta kunakuta panakuta munakuta
Relative ninaokuta
naokuta
tunaokuta unaokuta mnaokuta anaokuta wanaokuta unaokuta inaokuta linaokuta yanaokuta kinaokuta vinaokuta inaokuta zinaokuta unaokuta kunaokuta panaokuta munaokuta
Negative sikuti hatukuti hukuti hamkuti hakuti hawakuti haukuti haikuti halikuti hayakuti hakikuti havikuti haikuti hazikuti haukuti hakukuti hapakuti hamukuti
Future
Positive nitakuta tutakuta utakuta mtakuta atakuta watakuta utakuta itakuta litakuta yatakuta kitakuta vitakuta itakuta zitakuta utakuta kutakuta patakuta mutakuta
Relative nitakaokuta tutakaokuta utakaokuta mtakaokuta atakaokuta watakaokuta utakaokuta itakaokuta litakaokuta yatakaokuta kitakaokuta vitakaokuta itakaokuta zitakaokuta utakaokuta kutakaokuta patakaokuta mutakaokuta
Negative sitakuta hatutakuta hutakuta hamtakuta hatakuta hawatakuta hautakuta haitakuta halitakuta hayatakuta hakitakuta havitakuta haitakuta hazitakuta hautakuta hakutakuta hapatakuta hamutakuta
Subjunctive
Positive nikute tukute ukute mkute akute wakute ukute ikute likute yakute kikute vikute ikute zikute ukute kukute pakute mukute
Negative nisikute tusikute usikute msikute asikute wasikute usikute isikute lisikute yasikute kisikute visikute isikute zisikute usikute kusikute pasikute musikute
Present Conditional
Positive ningekuta tungekuta ungekuta mngekuta angekuta wangekuta ungekuta ingekuta lingekuta yangekuta kingekuta vingekuta ingekuta zingekuta ungekuta kungekuta pangekuta mungekuta
Negative nisingekuta
singekuta
tusingekuta
hatungekuta
usingekuta
hungekuta
msingekuta
hamngekuta
asingekuta
hangekuta
wasingekuta
hawangekuta
usingekuta
haungekuta
isingekuta
haingekuta
lisingekuta
halingekuta
yasingekuta
hayangekuta
kisingekuta
hakingekuta
visingekuta
havingekuta
isingekuta
haingekuta
zisingekuta
hazingekuta
usingekuta
haungekuta
kusingekuta
hakungekuta
pasingekuta
hapangekuta
musingekuta
hamungekuta
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikuta tungalikuta ungalikuta mngalikuta angalikuta wangalikuta ungalikuta ingalikuta lingalikuta yangalikuta kingalikuta vingalikuta ingalikuta zingalikuta ungalikuta kungalikuta pangalikuta mungalikuta
Negative nisingalikuta
singalikuta
tusingalikuta
hatungalikuta
usingalikuta
hungalikuta
msingalikuta
hamngalikuta
asingalikuta
hangalikuta
wasingalikuta
hawangalikuta
usingalikuta
haungalikuta
isingalikuta
haingalikuta
lisingalikuta
halingalikuta
yasingalikuta
hayangalikuta
kisingalikuta
hakingalikuta
visingalikuta
havingalikuta
isingalikuta
haingalikuta
zisingalikuta
hazingalikuta
usingalikuta
haungalikuta
kusingalikuta
hakungalikuta
pasingalikuta
hapangalikuta
musingalikuta
hamungalikuta
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikuta tungelikuta ungelikuta mngelikuta angelikuta wangelikuta ungelikuta ingelikuta lingelikuta yangelikuta kingelikuta vingelikuta ingelikuta zingelikuta ungelikuta kungelikuta pangelikuta mungelikuta
General Relative
Positive nikutao tukutao ukutao mkutao akutao wakutao ukutao ikutao likutao yakutao kikutao vikutao ikutao zikutao ukutao kukutao pakutao mukutao
Negative nisiokuta tusiokuta usiokuta msiokuta asiokuta wasiokuta usiokuta isiokuta lisiokuta yasiokuta kisiokuta visiokuta isiokuta zisiokuta usiokuta kusiokuta pasiokuta musiokuta
Gnomic
Positive nakuta twakuta wakuta mwakuta akuta wakuta wakuta yakuta lakuta yakuta chakuta vyakuta yakuta zakuta wakuta kwakuta pakuta mwakuta
Perfect
Positive nimekuta tumekuta umekuta mmekuta amekuta wamekuta umekuta imekuta limekuta yamekuta kimekuta vimekuta imekuta zimekuta umekuta kumekuta pamekuta mumekuta
"Already"
Positive nimeshakuta tumeshakuta umeshakuta mmeshakuta ameshakuta wameshakuta umeshakuta imeshakuta limeshakuta yameshakuta kimeshakuta vimeshakuta imeshakuta zimeshakuta umeshakuta kumeshakuta pameshakuta mumeshakuta
"Not yet"
Negative sijakuta hatujakuta hujakuta hamjakuta hajakuta hawajakuta haujakuta haijakuta halijakuta hayajakuta hakijakuta havijakuta haijakuta hazijakuta haujakuta hakujakuta hapajakuta hamujakuta
"If/When"
Positive nikikuta tukikuta ukikuta mkikuta akikuta wakikuta ukikuta ikikuta likikuta yakikuta kikikuta vikikuta ikikuta zikikuta ukikuta kukikuta pakikuta mukikuta
"If not"
Negative nisipokuta tusipokuta usipokuta msipokuta asipokuta wasipokuta usipokuta isipokuta lisipokuta yasipokuta kisipokuta visipokuta isipokuta zisipokuta usipokuta kusipokuta pasipokuta musipokuta
Consecutive
Positive nikakuta tukakuta ukakuta mkakuta akakuta wakakuta ukakuta ikakuta likakuta yakakuta kikakuta vikakuta ikakuta zikakuta ukakuta kukakuta pakakuta mukakuta
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived termsEdit


SwedishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

kuta (present kutar , preterite kutade , supine kutat , imperative kuta )

  1. (colloquial) to run; to move very quickly on two feet

ConjugationEdit



TagalogEdit